Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DRAFTPOS (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which one of the following positions would you take if faced with a military draft? (Both women and men should answer.)
  1) Regular military service
  2) Non-combatant military service
  3) Alternative service (similar to 1-W, VS, or Canadian alternative service)
  4) Register, but refuse induction or service
  5) Refuse to register
  6) Quite uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Regular military service 193 6.4% 6.4%
Non-combatant military service 392 12.9% 19.3%
Alternative service (similar to 1-W, VS, or Canadian alternative service) 1863 61.4% 80.7%
Register, but refuse induction or service 109 3.6% 84.3%
Refuse to register 98 3.2% 87.5%
Quite uncertain 378 12.5% 100%
Missing 55 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Regular military service 3.4%
47
5.5%
45
8.0%
44
16.1%
40
32.0%
16
6.3%
192
Non-combatant military service 7.2%
99
13.6%
110
20.4%
112
21.0%
52
38.0%
19
12.9%
392
Alternative service (similar to 1-W, VS, or Canadian alternative service) 72.7%
999
58.9%
478
49.5%
272
42.7%
106
18.0%
9
61.5%
1864
Register, but refuse induction or service 4.4%
61
3.2%
26
3.3%
18
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
108
Refuse to register 2.8%
38
5.1%
41
2.7%
15
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
98
Quite uncertain 9.5%
130
13.7%
111
16.0%
88
17.3%
43
12.0%
6
12.5%
378
Missing 20 16 12 6 1 55
TOTAL 100.0%
1374
100.0%
811
100.0%
549
100.0%
248
100.0%
50

3032


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Regular military service 9.8%
137
3.5%
56

0
6.4%
193
Non-combatant military service 13.1%
184
12.5%
201

6
12.8%
385
Alternative service (similar to 1-W, VS, or Canadian alternative service) 61.9%
869
61.5%
989

4
61.7%
1858
Register, but refuse induction or service 5.1%
72
2.3%
37

0
3.6%
109
Refuse to register 3.4%
48
3.0%
49

1
3.2%
97
Quite uncertain 6.7%
94
17.2%
277

7
12.3%
371
Missing 26 27 0 53
TOTAL 100.0%
1404
100.0%
1609

18

3013


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Regular military service 7.6%
41
6.7%
45
8.5%
44
6.0%
44
3.5%
19

1
6.4%
193
Non-combatant military service 14.8%
80
11.8%
80
12.1%
63
12.0%
88
14.2%
77

4
12.9%
388
Alternative service (similar to 1-W, VS, or Canadian alternative service) 48.3%
262
61.7%
417
65.1%
338
66.4%
487
63.9%
347

12
61.4%
1851
Register, but refuse induction or service 5.2%
28
3.6%
24
2.9%
15
3.0%
22
3.5%
19

0
3.6%
108
Refuse to register 4.8%
26
4.6%
31
1.9%
10
2.6%
19
2.2%
12

1
3.3%
98
Quite uncertain 19.4%
105
11.7%
79
9.4%
49
10.0%
73
12.7%
69

2
12.4%
375
Missing 10 9 3 11 22 0 55
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
676
100.0%
519
100.0%
733
100.0%
543

20

3013


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Regular military service 5.8%
24
6.6%
159
2.9%
4
11.3%
6

0
6.4%
193
Non-combatant military service 12.0%
50
12.7%
307
14.3%
20
26.4%
14

1
12.9%
391
Alternative service (similar to 1-W, VS, or Canadian alternative service) 56.4%
234
63.0%
1525
56.4%
79
43.4%
23

1
61.5%
1861
Register, but refuse induction or service 4.1%
17
3.5%
85
2.9%
4
5.7%
3

0
3.6%
109
Refuse to register 3.6%
15
3.2%
78
2.1%
3
1.9%
1

1
3.2%
97
Quite uncertain 18.1%
75
11.0%
266
21.4%
30
11.3%
6

1
12.5%
377
Missing 10 42 3 0 0 55
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
2420
100.0%
140
100.0%
53

4

3028


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Regular military service 3.1%
21
8.3%
69
8.7%
48
6.8%
21
5.0%
32

1
6.3%
191
Non-combatant military service 14.0%
96
14.0%
116
13.6%
75
11.9%
37
10.4%
67

1
12.9%
391
Alternative service (similar to 1-W, VS, or Canadian alternative service) 55.7%
383
58.9%
489
62.8%
346
66.5%
206
67.3%
433

7
61.5%
1857
Register, but refuse induction or service 2.9%
20
2.5%
21
2.2%
12
3.9%
12
7.0%
45

0
3.6%
110
Refuse to register 3.6%
25
2.2%
18
2.9%
16
4.2%
13
4.0%
26

0
3.2%
98
Quite uncertain 20.7%
142
14.1%
117
9.8%
54
6.8%
21
6.2%
40

4
12.4%
374
Missing 21 15 12 1 6 0 55
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
830
100.0%
551
100.0%
310
100.0%
643

13

3021


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Regular military service 8.3%
170
2.3%
21
0.0%
0

2
6.4%
191
Non-combatant military service 13.2%
271
12.4%
115
0.0%
0

6
12.9%
386
Alternative service (similar to 1-W, VS, or Canadian alternative service) 64.1%
1318
55.9%
520
76.9%
10

15
61.6%
1848
Register, but refuse induction or service 3.7%
77
3.1%
29
7.7%
1

2
3.6%
107
Refuse to register 1.9%
39
5.9%
55
15.4%
2

1
3.2%
96
Quite uncertain 8.8%
180
20.4%
190
0.0%
0

8
12.3%
370
Missing 38 17 0 0 55
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
930
100.0%
13

34

2998


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Regular military service 4.2%
48
5.1%
69
17.5%
21
16.9%
38

17
6.2%
176
Non-combatant military service 7.6%
87
14.7%
198
22.5%
27
19.6%
44

35
12.5%
356
Alternative service (similar to 1-W, VS, or Canadian alternative service) 74.9%
857
59.2%
799
35.8%
43
40.0%
90

75
63.0%
1789
Register, but refuse induction or service 4.2%
48
3.2%
43
3.3%
4
2.2%
5

9
3.5%
100
Refuse to register 2.7%
31
3.6%
49
3.3%
4
2.2%
5

9
3.1%
89
Quite uncertain 6.4%
73
14.2%
192
17.5%
21
19.1%
43

48
11.6%
329
Missing 10 30 2 4 0 46
TOTAL 100.0%
1144
100.0%
1350
100.0%
120
100.0%
225

193

2839


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Regular military service 5.4%
33
4.9%
35
5.9%
31
10.3%
41
8.3%
44

8
6.6%
184
Non-combatant military service 13.9%
85
12.8%
92
13.5%
71
12.1%
48
11.8%
63

33
12.9%
359
Alternative service (similar to 1-W, VS, or Canadian alternative service) 61.8%
379
63.4%
454
62.3%
327
60.7%
241
63.7%
339

122
62.5%
1740
Register, but refuse induction or service 4.2%
26
2.9%
21
3.6%
19
3.0%
12
3.8%
20

12
3.5%
98
Refuse to register 2.9%
18
3.6%
26
4.2%
22
2.8%
11
2.4%
13

9
3.2%
90
Quite uncertain 11.7%
72
12.3%
88
10.5%
55
11.1%
44
10.0%
53

67
11.2%
312
Missing 14 11 6 4 10 0 45
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
716
100.0%
525
100.0%
397
100.0%
532

251

2783


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Regular military service 5.8%
23
11.0%
123
2.9%
2

44
9.3%
148
Non-combatant military service 11.3%
45
15.3%
171
12.9%
9

167
14.2%
225
Alternative service (similar to 1-W, VS, or Canadian alternative service) 63.8%
254
63.9%
716
64.3%
45

849
63.9%
1015
Register, but refuse induction or service 8.0%
32
1.9%
21
1.4%
1

55
3.4%
54
Refuse to register 4.5%
18
0.6%
7
7.1%
5

67
1.9%
30
Quite uncertain 6.5%
26
7.3%
82
11.4%
8

262
7.3%
116
Missing 5 12 1 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
1120
100.0%
70

1444

1588