Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONVEXP (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

People talk of Christian conversion as an occasion in life when they made a decision to accept Christ as Saviour and Lord. Was there an occasion in your life when you had such a conversion experience?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 2521 82.3% 82.3%
No 282 9.2% 91.5%
Uncertain 259 8.5% 100%
Missing 25 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Yes 81.9%
1132
71.2%
580
95.0%
531
91.3%
232
92.0%
46
82.4%
2521
No 8.0%
110
17.4%
142
2.9%
16
4.7%
12
4.0%
2
9.2%
282
Uncertain 10.2%
141
11.4%
93
2.1%
12
3.9%
10
4.0%
2
8.4%
258
Missing 11 13 1 1 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
1383
100.0%
815
100.0%
559
100.0%
254
100.0%
50

3061


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 82.5%
1176
82.1%
1330

14
82.3%
2506
No 8.4%
119
10.0%
162

2
9.2%
281
Uncertain 9.1%
130
7.8%
127

2
8.4%
257
Missing 6 17 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
1425
100.0%
1619

18

3044


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 76.8%
424
84.2%
577
86.3%
449
83.9%
618
79.2%
435

17
82.3%
2503
No 11.1%
61
8.5%
58
6.7%
35
8.7%
64
11.5%
63

1
9.2%
281
Uncertain 12.1%
67
7.3%
50
6.9%
36
7.5%
55
9.3%
51

0
8.5%
259
Missing 0 1 1 6 16 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
685
100.0%
520
100.0%
737
100.0%
549

18

3043


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Yes 78.9%
332
83.4%
2042
73.0%
100
79.6%
43

4
82.3%
2517
No 9.3%
39
8.9%
217
17.5%
24
5.6%
3

0
9.2%
283
Uncertain 11.9%
50
7.7%
189
9.5%
13
14.8%
8

0
8.5%
260
Missing 3 16 7 0 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2448
100.0%
137
100.0%
54

4

3060


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
552
81.0%
683
84.6%
473
79.9%
246
86.0%
557

9
82.4%
2511
No 8.0%
55
10.7%
90
8.8%
49
10.1%
31
8.5%
55

2
9.2%
280
Uncertain 12.0%
83
8.3%
70
6.6%
37
10.1%
31
5.6%
36

1
8.4%
257
Missing 17 2 2 3 1 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
843
100.0%
559
100.0%
308
100.0%
648

12

3048


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 82.1%
1707
83.4%
781
78.6%
11

22
82.5%
2499
No 8.9%
184
9.4%
88
14.3%
2

8
9.0%
274
Uncertain 9.0%
187
7.3%
68
7.1%
1

3
8.5%
256
Missing 15 9 0 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
2078
100.0%
937
100.0%
14

33

3029


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 83.0%
955
82.4%
1124
86.8%
105
82.3%
186

151
82.8%
2370
No 7.7%
89
10.1%
138
9.1%
11
8.4%
19

24
9.0%
257
Uncertain 9.3%
107
7.5%
102
4.1%
5
9.3%
21

24
8.2%
235
Missing 4 16 0 3 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
1151
100.0%
1364
100.0%
121
100.0%
226

199

2862


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Yes 83.2%
515
82.9%
598
80.9%
428
83.7%
333
83.5%
452

194
82.8%
2326
No 8.7%
54
7.8%
56
11.9%
63
8.3%
33
9.1%
49

27
9.1%
255
Uncertain 8.1%
50
9.3%
67
7.2%
38
8.0%
32
7.4%
40

31
8.1%
227
Missing 7 7 1 2 1 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
721
100.0%
529
100.0%
398
100.0%
541

252

2808


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Yes 76.6%
308
85.9%
964
90.1%
64

1184
83.8%
1336
No 12.4%
50
7.1%
80
5.6%
4

147
8.4%
134
Uncertain 10.9%
44
7.0%
78
4.2%
3

135
7.8%
125
Missing 0 9 0 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1122
100.0%
71

1466

1595