Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CIVILSER (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which of the various service programs have you participated in? (circle one or more). - World War II: U.S. Civilian Public Service
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2984 97.5% 97.5%
Yes 75 2.5% 100%
Missing 28 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 97.8%
1355
96.7%
795
98.2%
541
97.2%
245
98.0%
50
97.5%
2986
Yes 2.2%
30
3.3%
27
1.8%
10
2.8%
7
2.0%
1
2.5%
75
Missing 9 6 9 3 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
1385
100.0%
822
100.0%
551
100.0%
252
100.0%
51

3061


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 95.2%
1349
99.6%
1618

18
97.5%
2967
Yes 4.8%
68
0.4%
7

0
2.5%
75
Missing 14 12 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
1417
100.0%
1625

18

3042


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 100.0%
550
99.9%
678
100.0%
521
96.9%
713
90.8%
502

20
97.5%
2964
Yes 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
23
9.2%
51

0
2.5%
75
Missing 1 7 1 7 12 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
679
100.0%
521
100.0%
736
100.0%
553

20

3039


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 99.3%
420
97.3%
2373
98.6%
137
96.2%
51

4
97.6%
2981
Yes 0.7%
3
2.7%
67
1.4%
2
3.8%
2

0
2.4%
74
Missing 1 23 3 0 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2440
100.0%
139
100.0%
53

4

3055


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 96.7%
671
97.7%
820
97.3%
541
98.1%
304
98.1%
636

12
97.5%
2972
Yes 3.3%
23
2.3%
19
2.7%
15
1.9%
6
1.9%
12

0
2.5%
75
Missing 14 5 6 1 2 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
839
100.0%
556
100.0%
310
100.0%
648

12

3047


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 96.5%
2003
99.8%
934
100.0%
13

34
97.5%
2950
Yes 3.5%
73
0.2%
2
0.0%
0

0
2.5%
75
Missing 17 10 0 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
2076
100.0%
936
100.0%
13

34

3025


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 97.3%
1120
97.9%
1333
98.4%
120
96.9%
221

191
97.6%
2794
Yes 2.7%
31
2.1%
29
1.6%
2
3.1%
7

6
2.4%
69
Missing 3 19 0 1 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
1151
100.0%
1362
100.0%
122
100.0%
228

197

2863


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 95.7%
595
97.4%
704
97.7%
516
99.0%
392
98.1%
527

251
97.4%
2734
Yes 4.3%
27
2.6%
19
2.3%
12
1.0%
4
1.9%
10

2
2.6%
72
Missing 4 5 2 4 5 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
723
100.0%
528
100.0%
396
100.0%
537

253

2806


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 97.5%
393
96.1%
1085
98.6%
71

1435
96.6%
1549
Yes 2.5%
10
3.9%
44
1.4%
1

21
3.4%
55
Missing 0 2 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
1129
100.0%
72

1456

1604