Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ALTSERV (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which of the various service programs have you participated in? (circle one or more). - World War II: Canadian Alternative Service
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 3024 98.9% 98.9%
Yes 35 1.1% 100%
Missing 28 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 99.3%
1375
98.1%
805
98.4%
541
99.6%
251
100.0%
51
98.9%
3023
Yes 0.7%
9
1.9%
16
1.6%
9
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
35
Missing 9 6 9 3 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
1384
100.0%
821
100.0%
550
100.0%
252
100.0%
51

3058


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 97.6%
1383
99.9%
1623

18
98.8%
3006
Yes 2.4%
34
0.1%
1

0
1.2%
35
Missing 14 12 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
1417
100.0%
1624

18

3041


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 100.0%
550
100.0%
679
100.0%
521
98.9%
729
95.1%
526

19
98.8%
3005
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
4.9%
27

1
1.2%
35
Missing 1 7 1 7 12 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
679
100.0%
521
100.0%
737
100.0%
553

20

3040


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 100.0%
423
98.7%
2408
97.8%
136
100.0%
53

4
98.9%
3020
Yes 0.0%
0
1.3%
32
2.2%
3
0.0%
0

0
1.1%
35
Missing 1 23 3 0 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2440
100.0%
139
100.0%
53

4

3055


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 98.0%
680
99.3%
833
99.3%
552
99.7%
309
98.6%
638

11
98.9%
3012
Yes 2.0%
14
0.7%
6
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
1.4%
9

2
1.1%
34
Missing 14 5 6 1 2 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
839
100.0%
556
100.0%
310
100.0%
647

13

3046


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 99.8%
2072
96.7%
905
100.0%
13

34
98.8%
2990
Yes 0.2%
4
3.3%
31
0.0%
0

0
1.2%
35
Missing 17 10 0 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
2076
100.0%
936
100.0%
13

34

3025


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 99.1%
1142
98.4%
1340
99.2%
121
99.1%
226

195
98.8%
2829
Yes 0.9%
10
1.6%
22
0.8%
1
0.9%
2

1
1.2%
35
Missing 3 19 0 1 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
1362
100.0%
122
100.0%
228

196

2864


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 98.4%
612
98.5%
711
99.4%
524
99.5%
394
99.3%
533

249
98.9%
2774
Yes 1.6%
10
1.5%
11
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
4

4
1.1%
30
Missing 4 5 2 4 5 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
722
100.0%
527
100.0%
396
100.0%
537

253

2804


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 100.0%
403
99.7%
1126
100.0%
71

1423
99.8%
1600
Yes 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0

33
0.2%
3
Missing 0 2 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
1129
100.0%
71

1456

1603