Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-WESERV (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which of the various service programs have you participated in? (circle one or more). - I-W earning service (1950's to 1970's)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2930 95.8% 95.8%
Yes 129 4.2% 100%
Missing 28 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 93.4%
1294
97.9%
804
98.0%
540
96.0%
242
98.0%
50
95.8%
2930
Yes 6.6%
91
2.1%
17
2.0%
11
4.0%
10
2.0%
1
4.2%
130
Missing 9 6 9 3 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
1385
100.0%
821
100.0%
551
100.0%
252
100.0%
51

3060


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 92.0%
1304
99.0%
1608

18
95.7%
2912
Yes 8.0%
113
1.0%
17

0
4.3%
130
Missing 14 12 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
1417
100.0%
1625

18

3042


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 100.0%
550
98.4%
668
90.4%
470
91.2%
672
99.5%
550

20
95.8%
2910
Yes 0.0%
0
1.6%
11
9.6%
50
8.8%
65
0.5%
3

0
4.2%
129
Missing 1 7 1 7 12 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
679
100.0%
520
100.0%
737
100.0%
553

20

3039


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 98.6%
417
95.0%
2318
100.0%
140
96.3%
52

4
95.7%
2927
Yes 1.4%
6
5.0%
122
0.0%
0
3.7%
2

0
4.3%
130
Missing 1 23 3 0 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2440
100.0%
140
100.0%
54

4

3057


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 96.8%
671
94.4%
792
95.1%
529
97.4%
302
96.3%
623

12
95.8%
2917
Yes 3.2%
22
5.6%
47
4.9%
27
2.6%
8
3.7%
24

0
4.2%
128
Missing 14 5 6 1 2 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
839
100.0%
556
100.0%
310
100.0%
647

12

3045


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 94.0%
1952
99.6%
932
100.0%
13

33
95.7%
2897
Yes 6.0%
125
0.4%
4
0.0%
0

1
4.3%
129
Missing 17 10 0 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
2077
100.0%
936
100.0%
13

34

3026


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 92.3%
1063
97.5%
1328
100.0%
122
98.7%
225

193
95.6%
2738
Yes 7.7%
89
2.5%
34
0.0%
0
1.3%
3

3
4.4%
126
Missing 3 19 0 1 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
1362
100.0%
122
100.0%
228

196

2864


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 97.4%
606
95.0%
686
93.9%
496
97.0%
384
94.4%
508

249
95.5%
2680
Yes 2.6%
16
5.0%
36
6.1%
32
3.0%
12
5.6%
30

4
4.5%
126
Missing 4 5 2 4 5 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
722
100.0%
528
100.0%
396
100.0%
538

253

2806


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 94.3%
380
93.6%
1057
84.7%
61

1432
93.4%
1498
Yes 5.7%
23
6.4%
72
15.3%
11

24
6.6%
106
Missing 0 2 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
1129
100.0%
72

1456

1604