Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-WVSERV (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which of the various service programs have you participated in? (circle one or more). - I-W voluntary service (1950's to 1970's)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 3000 98.1% 98.1%
Yes 59 1.9% 100%
Missing 28 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 97.5%
1350
99.0%
813
98.2%
541
97.6%
246
98.0%
50
98.0%
3000
Yes 2.5%
35
1.0%
8
1.8%
10
2.4%
6
2.0%
1
2.0%
60
Missing 9 6 9 3 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
1385
100.0%
821
100.0%
551
100.0%
252
100.0%
51

3060


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 96.2%
1363
99.7%
1620

17
98.1%
2983
Yes 3.8%
54
0.3%
5

1
1.9%
59
Missing 14 12 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
1417
100.0%
1625

18

3042


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 100.0%
550
98.4%
668
96.0%
499
96.7%
713
99.5%
549

20
98.1%
2979
Yes 0.0%
0
1.6%
11
4.0%
21
3.3%
24
0.5%
3

0
1.9%
59
Missing 1 7 1 7 12 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
679
100.0%
520
100.0%
737
100.0%
552

20

3038


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 100.0%
423
97.6%
2382
98.6%
138
100.0%
53

4
98.0%
2996
Yes 0.0%
0
2.4%
58
1.4%
2
0.0%
0

0
2.0%
60
Missing 1 23 3 0 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2440
100.0%
140
100.0%
53

4

3056


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 99.0%
687
97.5%
819
98.0%
545
98.1%
304
97.7%
633

12
98.0%
2988
Yes 1.0%
7
2.5%
21
2.0%
11
1.9%
6
2.3%
15

0
2.0%
60
Missing 14 5 6 1 2 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
840
100.0%
556
100.0%
310
100.0%
648

12

3048


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 97.4%
2022
99.5%
931
100.0%
13

34
98.0%
2966
Yes 2.6%
54
0.5%
5
0.0%
0

0
2.0%
59
Missing 17 10 0 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
2076
100.0%
936
100.0%
13

34

3025


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 96.7%
1114
98.7%
1344
99.2%
121
99.6%
227

194
98.0%
2806
Yes 3.3%
38
1.3%
18
0.8%
1
0.4%
1

2
2.0%
58
Missing 3 19 0 1 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
1362
100.0%
122
100.0%
228

196

2864


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 99.7%
621
97.1%
701
98.1%
517
96.5%
382
98.0%
526

253
97.9%
2747
Yes 0.3%
2
2.9%
21
1.9%
10
3.5%
14
2.0%
11

0
2.1%
58
Missing 4 5 2 4 5 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
722
100.0%
527
100.0%
396
100.0%
537

253

2805


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 97.8%
394
97.1%
1096
100.0%
71

1439
97.4%
1561
Yes 2.2%
9
2.9%
33
0.0%
0

18
2.6%
42
Missing 0 2 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
1129
100.0%
71

1457

1603