Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SHORTSER (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which of the various service programs have you participated in? (circle one or more). - Short-term (less than one year) Voluntary Service (not I-W)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2884 94.3% 94.3%
Yes 175 5.7% 100%
Missing 28 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 93.6%
1297
91.7%
753
98.2%
541
96.8%
244
98.0%
50
94.3%
2885
Yes 6.4%
88
8.3%
68
1.8%
10
3.2%
8
2.0%
1
5.7%
175
Missing 9 6 9 3 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
1385
100.0%
821
100.0%
551
100.0%
252
100.0%
51

3060


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 95.6%
1354
93.1%
1512

18
94.2%
2866
Yes 4.4%
63
6.9%
112

0
5.8%
175
Missing 14 12 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
1417
100.0%
1624

18

3041


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 95.1%
524
93.5%
634
93.7%
488
93.2%
687
96.2%
531

20
94.2%
2864
Yes 4.9%
27
6.5%
44
6.3%
33
6.8%
50
3.8%
21

0
5.8%
175
Missing 1 7 1 7 12 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
678
100.0%
521
100.0%
737
100.0%
552

20

3039


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 94.1%
397
94.0%
2294
98.6%
137
96.2%
51

4
94.3%
2879
Yes 5.9%
25
6.0%
146
1.4%
2
3.8%
2

0
5.7%
175
Missing 1 23 3 0 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
2440
100.0%
139
100.0%
53

4

3054


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 97.1%
674
96.3%
809
93.3%
519
91.9%
285
90.3%
585

12
94.2%
2872
Yes 2.9%
20
3.7%
31
6.7%
37
8.1%
25
9.7%
63

0
5.8%
176
Missing 14 5 6 1 2 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
840
100.0%
556
100.0%
310
100.0%
648

12

3048


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 93.3%
1936
96.3%
901
100.0%
13

34
94.2%
2850
Yes 6.7%
140
3.7%
35
0.0%
0

0
5.8%
175
Missing 17 10 0 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
2076
100.0%
936
100.0%
13

34

3025


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 92.3%
1062
94.9%
1292
99.2%
121
95.6%
217

191
94.1%
2692
Yes 7.7%
89
5.1%
70
0.8%
1
4.4%
10

5
5.9%
170
Missing 3 19 0 1 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
1151
100.0%
1362
100.0%
122
100.0%
227

196

2862


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 95.8%
596
93.6%
676
94.5%
499
92.9%
368
92.2%
496

249
93.9%
2635
Yes 4.2%
26
6.4%
46
5.5%
29
7.1%
28
7.8%
42

4
6.1%
171
Missing 4 5 2 4 5 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
722
100.0%
528
100.0%
396
100.0%
538

253

2806


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 87.8%
354
94.8%
1071
94.4%
68

1392
93.0%
1493
Yes 12.2%
49
5.2%
59
5.6%
4

64
7.0%
112
Missing 0 2 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
1130
100.0%
72

1456

1605