Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LONGSER (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which of the various service programs have you participated in? (circle one or more). - Long-term Voluntary Service (at least one year, not I-W)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2890 94.4% 94.4%
Yes 170 5.6% 100%
Missing 28 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 92.6%
1283
94.8%
778
97.6%
537
95.6%
241
98.0%
50
94.4%
2889
Yes 7.4%
102
5.2%
43
2.4%
13
4.4%
11
2.0%
1
5.6%
170
Missing 9 6 9 3 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
1385
100.0%
821
100.0%
550
100.0%
252
100.0%
51

3059


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 94.9%
1345
94.0%
1527

18
94.4%
2872
Yes 5.1%
72
6.0%
98

0
5.6%
170
Missing 14 12 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
1417
100.0%
1625

18

3042


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 96.9%
533
92.3%
627
90.6%
471
95.7%
705
96.9%
535

18
94.5%
2871
Yes 3.1%
17
7.7%
52
9.4%
49
4.3%
32
3.1%
17

2
5.5%
167
Missing 1 7 1 7 12 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
679
100.0%
520
100.0%
737
100.0%
552

20

3038


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 93.1%
394
94.5%
2306
96.4%
134
96.2%
51

4
94.4%
2885
Yes 6.9%
29
5.5%
134
3.6%
5
3.8%
2

0
5.6%
170
Missing 1 23 3 0 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2440
100.0%
139
100.0%
53

4

3055


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 97.8%
678
95.7%
804
95.0%
529
91.6%
285
90.0%
582

12
94.4%
2878
Yes 2.2%
15
4.3%
36
5.0%
28
8.4%
26
10.0%
65

0
5.6%
170
Missing 14 5 6 1 2 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
840
100.0%
557
100.0%
311
100.0%
647

12

3048


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 93.7%
1945
96.5%
904
69.2%
9

32
94.4%
2858
Yes 6.3%
131
3.5%
33
30.8%
4

2
5.6%
168
Missing 17 10 0 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
2076
100.0%
937
100.0%
13

34

3026


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 91.1%
1048
96.0%
1307
100.0%
122
96.9%
220

192
94.2%
2697
Yes 8.9%
103
4.0%
55
0.0%
0
3.1%
7

4
5.8%
165
Missing 3 19 0 1 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
1151
100.0%
1362
100.0%
122
100.0%
227

196

2862


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 93.2%
580
93.6%
677
93.4%
493
93.2%
369
97.0%
522

249
94.1%
2641
Yes 6.8%
42
6.4%
46
6.6%
35
6.8%
27
3.0%
16

4
5.9%
166
Missing 4 5 2 4 5 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
723
100.0%
528
100.0%
396
100.0%
538

253

2807


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 89.3%
359
94.7%
1069
88.9%
64

1397
93.1%
1492
Yes 10.7%
43
5.3%
60
11.1%
8

59
6.9%
111
Missing 0 2 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1129
100.0%
72

1456

1603