Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MENNSERV (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which of the various service programs have you participated in? (circle one or more). - Mennonite Disaster Service
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2627 85.9% 85.9%
Yes 432 14.1% 100%
Missing 28 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 82.5%
1143
84.9%
697
90.4%
497
95.6%
241
94.1%
48
85.8%
2626
Yes 17.5%
242
15.1%
124
9.6%
53
4.4%
11
5.9%
3
14.2%
433
Missing 9 6 9 3 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
1385
100.0%
821
100.0%
550
100.0%
252
100.0%
51

3059


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 79.7%
1129
91.5%
1487

12
86.0%
2616
Yes 20.3%
288
8.5%
138

6
14.0%
426
Missing 14 12 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
1417
100.0%
1625

18

3042


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 90.4%
498
89.2%
605
87.3%
455
80.7%
595
82.5%
456

19
85.8%
2609
Yes 9.6%
53
10.8%
73
12.7%
66
19.3%
142
17.5%
97

1
14.2%
431
Missing 1 7 1 7 12 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
678
100.0%
521
100.0%
737
100.0%
553

20

3040


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 93.1%
394
84.0%
2049
94.3%
132
92.6%
50

3
85.9%
2625
Yes 6.9%
29
16.0%
391
5.7%
8
7.4%
4

1
14.1%
432
Missing 1 23 3 0 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2440
100.0%
140
100.0%
54

4

3057


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 80.4%
557
87.6%
735
87.1%
484
91.0%
282
85.8%
556

12
85.8%
2614
Yes 19.6%
136
12.4%
104
12.9%
72
9.0%
28
14.2%
92

0
14.2%
432
Missing 14 5 6 1 2 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
839
100.0%
556
100.0%
310
100.0%
648

12

3046


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 84.1%
1746
89.6%
839
85.7%
12

30
85.8%
2597
Yes 15.9%
330
10.4%
97
14.3%
2

4
14.2%
429
Missing 17 10 0 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
2076
100.0%
936
100.0%
14

34

3026


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 81.7%
940
86.6%
1180
95.1%
116
95.2%
216

174
85.7%
2452
Yes 18.3%
211
13.4%
182
4.9%
6
4.8%
11

22
14.3%
410
Missing 3 19 0 1 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
1151
100.0%
1362
100.0%
122
100.0%
227

196

2862


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 82.6%
514
85.9%
620
83.7%
442
86.6%
343
87.4%
470

238
85.1%
2389
Yes 17.4%
108
14.1%
102
16.3%
86
13.4%
53
12.6%
68

15
14.9%
417
Missing 4 5 2 4 5 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
722
100.0%
528
100.0%
396
100.0%
538

253

2806


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 84.9%
342
84.1%
949
87.5%
63

1274
84.4%
1354
Yes 15.1%
61
15.9%
180
12.5%
9

183
15.6%
250
Missing 0 2 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
1129
100.0%
72

1457

1604