Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PEACECRP (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which of the various service programs have you participated in? (circle one or more). - Peace Corp
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 3054 99.8% 99.8%
Yes 5 .2% 100%
Missing 28 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 99.9%
1383
99.8%
819
99.8%
550
100.0%
252
100.0%
50
99.8%
3054
Yes 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Missing 9 6 9 3 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
1385
100.0%
821
100.0%
551
100.0%
252
100.0%
50

3059


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 99.8%
1414
99.9%
1623

18
99.8%
3037
Yes 0.2%
3
0.1%
2

0
0.2%
5
Missing 14 12 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
1417
100.0%
1625

18

3042


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 99.8%
549
99.7%
676
100.0%
521
100.0%
737
99.8%
551

20
99.9%
3034
Yes 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

0
0.1%
4
Missing 1 7 1 7 12 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
678
100.0%
521
100.0%
737
100.0%
552

20

3038


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 100.0%
423
99.8%
2435
100.0%
140
100.0%
53

4
99.8%
3051
Yes 0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
5
Missing 1 23 3 0 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2440
100.0%
140
100.0%
53

4

3056


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 99.6%
691
99.9%
838
100.0%
556
100.0%
310
99.8%
647

12
99.8%
3042
Yes 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

0
0.2%
5
Missing 14 5 6 1 2 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
839
100.0%
556
100.0%
310
100.0%
648

12

3047


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 99.8%
2072
99.9%
935
100.0%
13

34
99.8%
3020
Yes 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
5
Missing 17 10 0 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
2076
100.0%
936
100.0%
13

34

3025


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 99.9%
1150
99.9%
1360
100.0%
122
100.0%
228

195
99.9%
2860
Yes 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
0.1%
3
Missing 3 19 0 1 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
1151
100.0%
1362
100.0%
122
100.0%
228

197

2863


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 99.8%
621
99.9%
721
100.0%
528
100.0%
396
99.8%
537

252
99.9%
2803
Yes 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

2
0.1%
3
Missing 4 5 2 4 5 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
722
100.0%
528
100.0%
396
100.0%
538

254

2806


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 99.5%
401
100.0%
1129
100.0%
71

1453
99.9%
1601
Yes 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

3
0.1%
2
Missing 0 2 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
1129
100.0%
71

1456

1603