Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OVERSERV (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which of the various service programs have you participated in? (circle one or more). - MCC overseas: TAP, PAX, etc.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2964 96.9% 96.9%
Yes 96 3.1% 100%
Missing 28 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 97.0%
1342
96.3%
791
96.2%
530
99.2%
250
100.0%
51
96.9%
2964
Yes 3.0%
42
3.7%
30
3.8%
21
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
95
Missing 9 6 9 3 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
1384
100.0%
821
100.0%
551
100.0%
252
100.0%
51

3059


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 96.1%
1361
97.5%
1584

18
96.9%
2945
Yes 3.9%
55
2.5%
40

0
3.1%
95
Missing 14 12 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
1416
100.0%
1624

18

3040


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 98.7%
543
97.1%
658
94.4%
492
97.4%
718
96.9%
536

16
97.0%
2947
Yes 1.3%
7
2.9%
20
5.6%
29
2.6%
19
3.1%
17

4
3.0%
92
Missing 1 7 1 7 12 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
678
100.0%
521
100.0%
737
100.0%
553

20

3039


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 96.4%
407
96.7%
2360
99.3%
139
100.0%
53

4
96.9%
2959
Yes 3.6%
15
3.3%
80
0.7%
1
0.0%
0

0
3.1%
96
Missing 1 23 3 0 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
2440
100.0%
140
100.0%
53

4

3055


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 98.6%
683
98.5%
826
98.0%
545
94.2%
292
93.4%
605

12
96.9%
2951
Yes 1.4%
10
1.5%
13
2.0%
11
5.8%
18
6.6%
43

0
3.1%
95
Missing 14 5 6 1 2 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
839
100.0%
556
100.0%
310
100.0%
648

12

3046


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 97.2%
2018
96.8%
906
76.9%
10

30
97.0%
2934
Yes 2.8%
58
3.2%
30
23.1%
3

4
3.0%
91
Missing 17 10 0 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
2076
100.0%
936
100.0%
13

34

3025


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 96.2%
1108
97.1%
1323
96.7%
118
98.2%
223

192
96.8%
2772
Yes 3.8%
44
2.9%
39
3.3%
4
1.8%
4

5
3.2%
91
Missing 3 19 0 1 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
1362
100.0%
122
100.0%
227

197

2863


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 97.6%
607
97.1%
701
96.0%
507
97.0%
384
96.1%
517

248
96.8%
2716
Yes 2.4%
15
2.9%
21
4.0%
21
3.0%
12
3.9%
21

5
3.2%
90
Missing 4 5 2 4 5 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
722
100.0%
528
100.0%
396
100.0%
538

253

2806


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 94.0%
378
98.2%
1109
90.3%
65

1411
96.8%
1552
Yes 6.0%
24
1.8%
20
9.7%
7

45
3.2%
51
Missing 0 2 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1129
100.0%
72

1456

1603