Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OTHRSERV (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which of the various service programs have you participated in? (circle one or more). - Other (please specify):
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2903 94.9% 94.9%
Yes 156 5.1% 100%
Missing 28 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 96.2%
1331
93.2%
766
94.7%
521
94.8%
239
92.0%
46
94.9%
2903
Yes 3.8%
53
6.8%
56
5.3%
29
5.2%
13
8.0%
4
5.1%
155
Missing 9 6 9 3 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
1384
100.0%
822
100.0%
550
100.0%
252
100.0%
50

3058


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 93.2%
1320
96.5%
1568

16
94.9%
2888
Yes 6.8%
97
3.5%
57

2
5.1%
154
Missing 14 12 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
1417
100.0%
1625

18

3042


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 98.0%
540
96.8%
656
94.8%
494
93.1%
686
91.7%
507

20
94.8%
2883
Yes 2.0%
11
3.2%
22
5.2%
27
6.9%
51
8.3%
46

0
5.2%
157
Missing 1 7 1 7 12 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
678
100.0%
521
100.0%
737
100.0%
553

20

3040


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 98.1%
415
94.3%
2300
94.2%
131
100.0%
53

4
94.9%
2899
Yes 1.9%
8
5.7%
140
5.8%
8
0.0%
0

0
5.1%
156
Missing 1 23 3 0 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2440
100.0%
139
100.0%
53

4

3055


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 95.1%
659
95.7%
804
94.6%
526
93.5%
290
94.6%
612

11
94.9%
2891
Yes 4.9%
34
4.3%
36
5.4%
30
6.5%
20
5.4%
35

1
5.1%
155
Missing 14 5 6 1 2 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
840
100.0%
556
100.0%
310
100.0%
647

12

3046


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 94.7%
1966
95.5%
894
71.4%
10

33
94.8%
2870
Yes 5.3%
110
4.5%
42
28.6%
4

1
5.2%
156
Missing 17 10 0 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
2076
100.0%
936
100.0%
14

34

3026


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 95.6%
1101
94.8%
1291
95.0%
115
92.5%
210

186
94.9%
2717
Yes 4.4%
51
5.2%
71
5.0%
6
7.5%
17

10
5.1%
145
Missing 3 19 0 1 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
1362
100.0%
121
100.0%
227

196

2862


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 95.0%
591
93.8%
678
94.9%
501
96.0%
380
95.2%
511

242
94.8%
2661
Yes 5.0%
31
6.2%
45
5.1%
27
4.0%
16
4.8%
26

11
5.2%
145
Missing 4 5 2 4 5 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
723
100.0%
528
100.0%
396
100.0%
537

253

2806


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 94.3%
380
94.6%
1068
91.5%
65

1390
94.4%
1513
Yes 5.7%
23
5.4%
61
8.5%
6

66
5.6%
90
Missing 0 2 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
1129
100.0%
71

1456

1603