Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NUMBCONV (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

If you have had a conversion experience, how many such experiences have you had in your life?
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
One 1621 66.3% 66.3%
Two 572 23.4% 89.7%
Three 143 5.8% 95.5%
Four 27 1.1% 96.6%
Five or more 82 3.4% 100%
Missing 642 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
One 63.1%
686
66.1%
375
74.2%
386
63.0%
143
68.9%
31
66.3%
1621
Two 25.0%
272
22.6%
128
19.0%
99
27.3%
62
24.4%
11
23.4%
572
Three 7.1%
77
6.2%
35
3.5%
18
5.3%
12
4.4%
2
5.9%
144
Four 1.5%
16
0.5%
3
0.8%
4
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
26
Five or more 3.3%
36
4.6%
26
2.5%
13
3.1%
7
2.2%
1
3.4%
83
Missing 308 261 40 28 6 643
TOTAL 100.0%
1087
100.0%
567
100.0%
520
100.0%
227
100.0%
45

2446


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
One 68.6%
790
64.2%
824

7
66.3%
1614
Two 20.9%
241
25.6%
328

3
23.4%
569
Three 5.7%
66
6.0%
77

0
5.9%
143
Four 1.0%
11
1.2%
16

0
1.1%
27
Five or more 3.8%
44
3.0%
38

0
3.4%
82
Missing 280 353 0 633
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
1283

10

2435


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
One 59.9%
251
66.8%
376
69.1%
308
69.9%
414
64.1%
261

11
66.3%
1610
Two 26.3%
110
24.3%
137
19.7%
88
20.6%
122
27.5%
112

3
23.4%
569
Three 6.7%
28
5.3%
30
7.8%
35
4.9%
29
4.7%
19

1
5.8%
141
Four 1.0%
4
0.7%
4
1.1%
5
1.0%
6
1.5%
6

1
1.0%
25
Five or more 6.2%
26
2.8%
16
2.2%
10
3.5%
21
2.2%
9

0
3.4%
82
Missing 133 122 75 151 157 0 638
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
563
100.0%
446
100.0%
592
100.0%
407

16

2427


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
One 62.6%
201
67.6%
1341
60.6%
57
46.3%
19

2
66.3%
1618
Two 26.2%
84
22.5%
447
28.7%
27
29.3%
12

2
23.4%
570
Three 5.6%
18
5.8%
115
5.3%
5
9.8%
4

0
5.8%
142
Four 1.2%
4
1.1%
21
0.0%
0
4.9%
2

0
1.1%
27
Five or more 4.4%
14
3.0%
59
5.3%
5
9.8%
4

0
3.4%
82
Missing 102 480 48 12 0 642
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
1983
100.0%
94
100.0%
41

4

2439


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
One 57.2%
290
63.3%
423
68.8%
320
74.1%
180
73.2%
404

4
66.4%
1617
Two 28.6%
145
26.5%
177
22.2%
103
18.5%
45
17.9%
99

2
23.4%
569
Three 7.7%
39
6.3%
42
4.9%
23
5.3%
13
4.5%
25

0
5.8%
142
Four 2.0%
10
0.6%
4
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
5

2
1.0%
25
Five or more 4.5%
23
3.3%
22
2.8%
13
2.1%
5
3.4%
19

0
3.4%
82
Missing 201 176 97 67 97 0 638
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
668
100.0%
465
100.0%
243
100.0%
552

8

2435


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
One 66.7%
1106
65.8%
497
72.7%
8

10
66.5%
1611
Two 23.6%
392
23.0%
174
18.2%
2

3
23.4%
568
Three 5.8%
96
5.4%
41
9.1%
1

5
5.7%
138
Four 1.1%
18
1.1%
8
0.0%
0

1
1.1%
26
Five or more 2.8%
46
4.6%
35
0.0%
0

2
3.3%
81
Missing 436 190 3 0 629
TOTAL 100.0%
1658
100.0%
755
100.0%
11

21

2424


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
One 65.3%
607
67.8%
743
65.7%
69
71.5%
128

74
67.0%
1547
Two 23.3%
216
23.1%
253
21.9%
23
20.7%
37

44
22.9%
529
Three 7.5%
70
4.7%
52
7.6%
8
3.4%
6

7
5.9%
136
Four 1.0%
9
0.8%
9
2.9%
3
1.1%
2

3
1.0%
23
Five or more 2.9%
27
3.6%
39
1.9%
2
3.4%
6

9
3.2%
74
Missing 227 284 18 48 0 577
TOTAL 100.0%
929
100.0%
1096
100.0%
105
100.0%
179

137

2309


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
One 63.4%
312
65.6%
383
64.6%
270
67.6%
219
74.1%
332

104
66.9%
1516
Two 27.4%
135
21.9%
128
22.7%
95
24.4%
79
19.2%
86

49
23.1%
523
Three 5.9%
29
8.0%
47
6.5%
27
3.7%
12
3.6%
16

11
5.8%
131
Four 0.8%
4
0.9%
5
1.9%
8
0.6%
2
0.2%
1

7
0.9%
20
Five or more 2.4%
12
3.6%
21
4.3%
18
3.7%
12
2.9%
13

7
3.4%
76
Missing 134 143 112 76 95 0 560
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
584
100.0%
418
100.0%
324
100.0%
448

178

2266


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
One 71.6%
217
67.6%
634
61.2%
41

729
68.2%
892
Two 18.5%
56
23.5%
220
20.9%
14

282
22.2%
290
Three 5.6%
17
5.3%
50
13.4%
9

67
5.8%
76
Four 1.0%
3
0.9%
8
1.5%
1

15
0.9%
12
Five or more 3.3%
10
2.8%
26
3.0%
2

45
2.9%
38
Missing 100 193 6 0 299
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
938
100.0%
67

1138

1308