Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ELECTED? (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Have you ever held an elective or appointive office in a local, state, provincial, city, or national government?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 125 4.1% 4.1%
No 2924 95.9% 100%
Missing 38 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
44
6.4%
52
3.3%
18
3.2%
8
5.9%
3
4.1%
125
No 96.8%
1338
93.6%
763
96.7%
532
96.8%
242
94.1%
48
95.9%
2923
Missing 13 12 10 4 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
1382
100.0%
815
100.0%
550
100.0%
250
100.0%
51

3048


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
105
1.2%
19

0
4.1%
124
No 92.6%
1307
98.8%
1600

16
95.9%
2907
Missing 19 17 0 36
TOTAL 100.0%
1412
100.0%
1619

16

3031


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 0.7%
4
2.5%
17
5.6%
29
5.4%
40
6.4%
35

0
4.1%
125
No 99.3%
544
97.5%
659
94.4%
491
94.6%
694
93.6%
516

20
95.9%
2904
Missing 4 9 2 10 14 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
676
100.0%
520
100.0%
734
100.0%
551

20

3029


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Yes 0.9%
4
4.7%
113
2.8%
4
7.7%
4

0
4.1%
125
No 99.1%
418
95.3%
2317
97.2%
137
92.3%
48

4
95.9%
2920
Missing 1 34 2 2 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
2430
100.0%
141
100.0%
52

4

3045


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Yes 2.3%
16
3.9%
33
4.9%
27
4.2%
13
5.6%
36

0
4.1%
125
No 97.7%
674
96.1%
804
95.1%
527
95.8%
297
94.4%
610

12
95.9%
2912
Missing 18 8 7 1 4 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
837
100.0%
554
100.0%
310
100.0%
646

12

3037


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
100
2.6%
24
0.0%
0

0
4.1%
124
No 95.2%
1971
97.4%
907
100.0%
13

32
95.9%
2891
Missing 22 15 0 0 37
TOTAL 100.0%
2071
100.0%
931
100.0%
13

32

3015


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
51
4.5%
61
2.5%
3
2.2%
5

4
4.2%
120
No 95.6%
1098
95.5%
1297
97.5%
117
97.8%
221

191
95.8%
2733
Missing 6 22 2 2 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
1149
100.0%
1358
100.0%
120
100.0%
226

195

2853


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
23
3.5%
25
4.0%
21
4.5%
18
6.7%
36

2
4.4%
123
No 96.3%
594
96.5%
695
96.0%
505
95.5%
379
93.3%
501

250
95.6%
2674
Missing 9 7 4 3 6 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
720
100.0%
526
100.0%
397
100.0%
537

252

2797


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
23
5.1%
57
5.6%
4

40
5.3%
84
No 94.2%
376
94.9%
1070
94.4%
67

1411
94.7%
1513
Missing 3 5 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1127
100.0%
71

1451

1597