Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ELECVOTE (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

In how many of the elections in recent years have you voted?
  1) All
  2) Most
  3) Some
  4) A few
  5) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
All 1141 37.3% 37.3%
Most 844 27.6% 64.9%
Some 241 7.9% 72.8%
A few 250 8.2% 81%
None 586 19.1% 100.1%
Missing 26 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
All 20.6%
286
52.1%
428
57.0%
314
34.1%
86
51.0%
26
37.2%
1140
Most 23.9%
331
32.4%
266
28.3%
156
29.4%
74
35.3%
18
27.6%
845
Some 10.0%
138
6.5%
53
4.0%
22
9.9%
25
3.9%
2
7.8%
240
A few 12.5%
173
4.3%
35
4.0%
22
7.9%
20
2.0%
1
8.2%
251
None 33.0%
458
4.8%
39
6.7%
37
18.7%
47
7.8%
4
19.1%
585
Missing 8 6 9 3 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
1386
100.0%
821
100.0%
551
100.0%
252
100.0%
51

3061


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
All 39.3%
558
35.4%
575

8
37.2%
1133
Most 28.0%
398
27.2%
441

4
27.6%
839
Some 7.3%
104
8.3%
134

3
7.8%
238
A few 6.7%
95
9.5%
155

0
8.2%
250
None 18.6%
264
19.6%
319

2
19.2%
583
Missing 12 12 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
1419
100.0%
1624

17

3043


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
All 24.5%
135
36.3%
247
42.6%
222
42.8%
315
39.0%
216

7
37.3%
1135
Most 20.0%
110
30.6%
208
31.9%
166
26.9%
198
27.6%
153

10
27.4%
835
Some 6.2%
34
8.7%
59
7.3%
38
8.4%
62
8.3%
46

1
7.9%
239
A few 12.3%
68
10.1%
69
6.3%
33
5.2%
38
7.4%
41

0
8.2%
249
None 37.0%
204
14.3%
97
11.9%
62
16.7%
123
17.7%
98

1
19.2%
584
Missing 1 5 1 6 11 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
680
100.0%
521
100.0%
736
100.0%
554

19

3042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
All 24.2%
103
39.7%
969
34.3%
48
37.0%
20

1
37.3%
1140
Most 16.2%
69
29.3%
716
29.3%
41
31.5%
17

2
27.6%
843
Some 6.6%
28
7.9%
193
11.4%
16
7.4%
4

0
7.9%
241
A few 11.5%
49
7.4%
181
9.3%
13
13.0%
7

0
8.2%
250
None 41.4%
176
15.6%
381
15.7%
22
11.1%
6

1
19.1%
585
Missing 0 23 2 0 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
2440
100.0%
140
100.0%
54

4

3059


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
All 28.9%
201
32.8%
276
44.1%
245
41.0%
127
44.9%
291

2
37.4%
1140
Most 22.0%
153
26.6%
224
28.2%
157
32.9%
102
31.9%
207

2
27.6%
843
Some 8.8%
61
8.4%
71
8.6%
48
5.8%
18
6.0%
39

4
7.8%
237
A few 6.9%
48
10.7%
90
6.8%
38
7.4%
23
7.7%
50

0
8.2%
249
None 33.4%
232
21.5%
181
12.2%
68
12.9%
40
9.4%
61

4
19.1%
582
Missing 13 4 7 1 2 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
842
100.0%
556
100.0%
310
100.0%
648

12

3051


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
All 29.7%
618
54.8%
512
7.1%
1

10
37.4%
1131
Most 28.9%
602
24.6%
230
21.4%
3

10
27.6%
835
Some 8.3%
172
6.9%
64
14.3%
2

3
7.9%
238
A few 9.2%
191
5.5%
51
21.4%
3

5
8.1%
245
None 23.9%
497
8.2%
77
35.7%
5

6
19.1%
579
Missing 13 13 0 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
2080
100.0%
934
100.0%
14

34

3028


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
All 23.0%
265
48.5%
662
47.5%
58
45.1%
102

54
38.0%
1087
Most 27.6%
317
28.3%
386
34.4%
42
24.3%
55

44
27.9%
800
Some 9.5%
109
6.0%
82
7.4%
9
8.8%
20

21
7.7%
220
A few 11.0%
127
5.6%
77
2.5%
3
8.4%
19

24
7.9%
226
None 28.9%
332
11.6%
158
8.2%
10
13.3%
30

54
18.5%
530
Missing 3 16 0 2 0 21
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
1365
100.0%
122
100.0%
226

197

2863


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
All 28.5%
176
38.5%
278
41.1%
217
41.0%
162
47.7%
257

49
38.9%
1090
Most 29.2%
180
27.0%
195
28.4%
150
29.1%
115
28.6%
154

50
28.3%
794
Some 9.6%
59
7.7%
56
5.9%
31
8.1%
32
7.1%
38

25
7.7%
216
A few 8.8%
54
10.2%
74
8.7%
46
8.1%
32
5.0%
27

16
8.3%
233
None 24.0%
148
16.6%
120
15.9%
84
13.7%
54
11.7%
63

116
16.7%
469
Missing 8 4 2 4 4 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
723
100.0%
528
100.0%
395
100.0%
539

256

2802


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
All 34.3%
138
35.8%
404
26.8%
19

579
35.0%
561
Most 36.6%
147
31.9%
360
31.0%
22

315
33.0%
529
Some 6.7%
27
8.9%
100
15.5%
11

102
8.6%
138
A few 11.2%
45
7.7%
87
7.0%
5

113
8.6%
137
None 11.2%
45
15.8%
178
19.7%
14

349
14.8%
237
Missing 0 2 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1129
100.0%
71

1458

1602