Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


POLPARTY (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

(For American respondents) With which one of the following American political positions do you tend to be most in sympathy or agreement?
  1) Democratic Party liberals
  2) Democratic Party conservatives
  3) Republican Party liberals
  4) Republican Party conservatives
  5) Independent, or some other party
  6) I take no position at all.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Democratic Party liberals 193 9.2% 9.2%
Democratic Party conservatives 210 10% 19.2%
Republican Party liberals 165 7.9% 27.1%
Republican Party conservatives 966 46.1% 73.2%
Independent, or some other party 71 3.4% 76.6%
I take no position at all. 489 23.4% 100%
Missing 993 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Democratic Party liberals 10.7%
129
12.6%
52
3.0%
6
2.3%
5
2.0%
1
9.2%
193
Democratic Party conservatives 9.3%
113
14.3%
59
8.5%
17
7.8%
17
5.9%
3
10.0%
209
Republican Party liberals 7.3%
88
8.9%
37
10.0%
20
8.2%
18
3.9%
2
7.9%
165
Republican Party conservatives 40.0%
484
41.5%
172
67.5%
135
63.0%
138
74.5%
38
46.2%
967
Independent, or some other party 3.5%
42
5.1%
21
0.5%
1
3.2%
7
2.0%
1
3.4%
72
I take no position at all. 29.3%
355
17.6%
73
10.5%
21
15.5%
34
11.8%
6
23.3%
489
Missing 184 413 360 35 1 993
TOTAL 100.0%
1211
100.0%
414
100.0%
200
100.0%
219
100.0%
51

2095


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Democratic Party liberals 10.7%
105
7.9%
87

0
9.2%
192
Democratic Party conservatives 10.4%
102
9.7%
107

0
10.0%
209
Republican Party liberals 10.0%
98
6.1%
67

0
7.9%
165
Republican Party conservatives 46.5%
458
46.0%
505

3
46.3%
963
Independent, or some other party 4.4%
43
2.6%
29

0
3.5%
72
I take no position at all. 18.1%
178
27.6%
303

8
23.1%
481
Missing 447 538 0 985
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
1098

11

2082


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Democratic Party liberals 9.5%
34
11.2%
52
14.3%
52
6.9%
33
5.2%
22

0
9.2%
193
Democratic Party conservatives 8.7%
31
14.2%
66
9.9%
36
10.0%
48
6.4%
27

2
10.0%
208
Republican Party liberals 9.8%
35
10.3%
48
8.2%
30
6.9%
33
4.5%
19

0
7.9%
165
Republican Party conservatives 41.5%
148
39.7%
185
48.6%
177
50.4%
241
49.6%
210

5
46.0%
961
Independent, or some other party 2.5%
9
6.0%
28
4.9%
18
2.7%
13
0.9%
4

0
3.4%
72
I take no position at all. 28.0%
100
18.7%
87
14.0%
51
23.0%
110
33.3%
141

1
23.4%
489
Missing 194 221 158 267 141 0 981
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
466
100.0%
364
100.0%
478
100.0%
423

8

2088


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Democratic Party liberals 11.4%
32
8.9%
149
2.9%
3
23.1%
9

1
9.2%
193
Democratic Party conservatives 6.8%
19
10.8%
180
5.8%
6
10.3%
4

0
10.0%
209
Republican Party liberals 9.6%
27
8.1%
135
1.9%
2
5.1%
2

0
7.9%
166
Republican Party conservatives 37.1%
104
47.6%
795
47.1%
49
43.6%
17

1
46.1%
965
Independent, or some other party 2.9%
8
3.6%
60
1.9%
2
2.6%
1

0
3.4%
71
I take no position at all. 32.1%
90
21.0%
350
40.4%
42
15.4%
6

0
23.3%
488
Missing 143 794 39 14 0 990
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
1669
100.0%
104
100.0%
39

2

2092


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Democratic Party liberals 2.9%
12
2.9%
18
7.0%
29
15.4%
35
23.0%
97

2
9.1%
191
Democratic Party conservatives 4.4%
18
7.2%
45
9.4%
39
15.4%
35
17.1%
72

0
10.0%
209
Republican Party liberals 4.4%
18
5.3%
33
13.6%
56
6.2%
14
10.7%
45

0
7.9%
166
Republican Party conservatives 43.5%
177
55.6%
346
51.6%
213
46.3%
105
29.2%
123

2
46.1%
964
Independent, or some other party 2.0%
8
2.6%
16
3.1%
13
4.4%
10
5.9%
25

0
3.4%
72
I take no position at all. 42.8%
174
26.4%
164
15.3%
63
12.3%
28
14.0%
59

2
23.3%
488
Missing 299 223 151 84 228 0 985
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
622
100.0%
413
100.0%
227
100.0%
421

6

2090


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Democratic Party liberals 9.0%
184
0.0%
0
33.3%
3

6
9.0%
187
Democratic Party conservatives 10.0%
205
11.1%
1
22.2%
2

2
10.1%
208
Republican Party liberals 7.9%
163
0.0%
0
22.2%
2

1
8.0%
165
Republican Party conservatives 46.7%
957
11.1%
1
0.0%
0

8
46.3%
958
Independent, or some other party 3.5%
71
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
3.4%
71
I take no position at all. 23.0%
471
77.8%
7
22.2%
2

8
23.2%
480
Missing 43 938 3 0 984
TOTAL 100.0%
2051
100.0%
9
100.0%
9

25

2069


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Democratic Party liberals 10.3%
103
7.3%
49
8.3%
6
10.9%
20

15
9.2%
178
Democratic Party conservatives 10.0%
100
9.8%
66
8.3%
6
11.5%
21

16
10.0%
193
Republican Party liberals 8.5%
85
7.0%
47
11.1%
8
9.8%
18

7
8.2%
158
Republican Party conservatives 44.0%
441
51.4%
347
62.5%
45
43.2%
79

54
47.2%
912
Independent, or some other party 3.7%
37
3.1%
21
2.8%
2
3.8%
7

4
3.5%
67
I take no position at all. 23.6%
236
21.5%
145
6.9%
5
20.8%
38

65
21.9%
424
Missing 152 706 51 45 0 954
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
675
100.0%
72
100.0%
183

161

1932


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Democratic Party liberals 7.6%
36
8.4%
44
13.1%
47
10.4%
26
9.2%
31

9
9.5%
184
Democratic Party conservatives 7.4%
35
12.9%
67
13.6%
49
6.4%
16
11.5%
39

4
10.6%
206
Republican Party liberals 5.5%
26
7.7%
40
5.8%
21
10.8%
27
12.7%
43

8
8.1%
157
Republican Party conservatives 42.7%
202
46.3%
241
44.8%
161
51.6%
129
52.4%
177

57
46.9%
910
Independent, or some other party 2.7%
13
1.9%
10
4.7%
17
6.0%
15
4.7%
16

1
3.7%
71
I take no position at all. 34.0%
161
22.8%
119
17.8%
64
14.8%
37
9.5%
32

77
21.3%
413
Missing 154 207 172 150 205 0 888
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
521
100.0%
359
100.0%
250
100.0%
338

156

1941


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Democratic Party liberals 47.9%
193
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
12.0%
193
Democratic Party conservatives 52.1%
210
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
13.1%
210
Republican Party liberals 0.0%
0
14.6%
165
0.0%
0

0
10.3%
165
Republican Party conservatives 0.0%
0
85.4%
966
0.0%
0

0
60.2%
966
Independent, or some other party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
71

0
4.4%
71
I take no position at all. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

489
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
1131
100.0%
71

489

1605