Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


VOTE1988 (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

(For American respondents) Which candidate did you vote for in November, 1988?
  1) George Bush
  2) Michael Dukakis
  3) Someone else
  4) I did not vote at all for president.
  5) I do not qualify to vote.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
George Bush 1017 48.6% 48.6%
Michael Dukakis 388 18.5% 67.1%
Someone else 15 .7% 67.8%
I did not vote at all for president. 497 23.7% 91.5%
I do not qualify to vote. 176 8.4% 99.9%
Missing 994 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
George Bush 36.7%
446
53.8%
222
79.8%
158
67.6%
148
86.0%
43
48.6%
1017
Michael Dukakis 18.0%
218
31.7%
131
10.1%
20
7.8%
17
4.0%
2
18.5%
388
Someone else 0.7%
8
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
15
I did not vote at all for president. 33.4%
405
8.2%
34
6.1%
12
19.6%
43
6.0%
3
23.7%
497
I do not qualify to vote. 11.3%
137
4.6%
19
4.0%
8
5.0%
11
4.0%
2
8.5%
177
Missing 181 415 363 35 0 994
TOTAL 100.0%
1214
100.0%
413
100.0%
198
100.0%
219
100.0%
50

2094


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
George Bush 47.4%
466
49.8%
546

4
48.7%
1012
Michael Dukakis 22.0%
216
15.5%
170

2
18.6%
386
Someone else 0.7%
7
0.7%
8

0
0.7%
15
I did not vote at all for president. 22.2%
218
25.3%
277

1
23.8%
495
I do not qualify to vote. 7.7%
76
8.8%
96

5
8.3%
172
Missing 447 539 0 986
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
1097

12

2080


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
George Bush 36.6%
130
49.4%
232
51.8%
187
49.6%
237
53.7%
225

6
48.5%
1011
Michael Dukakis 13.5%
48
23.0%
108
23.5%
85
17.4%
83
14.8%
62

2
18.5%
386
Someone else 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
2
1.3%
6
0.7%
3

0
0.7%
14
I did not vote at all for president. 25.4%
90
23.2%
109
20.8%
75
25.7%
123
23.6%
99

0
23.8%
496
I do not qualify to vote. 24.5%
87
3.8%
18
3.3%
12
6.1%
29
7.2%
30

1
8.4%
176
Missing 196 216 160 266 144 0 982
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
470
100.0%
361
100.0%
478
100.0%
419

9

2083


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
George Bush 28.8%
80
51.4%
858
55.7%
59
51.4%
19

1
48.6%
1016
Michael Dukakis 12.2%
34
20.1%
335
6.6%
7
29.7%
11

0
18.5%
387
Someone else 0.0%
0
0.8%
13
1.9%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
15
I did not vote at all for president. 30.2%
84
22.8%
380
26.4%
28
13.5%
5

0
23.8%
497
I do not qualify to vote. 28.8%
80
5.0%
84
9.4%
10
5.4%
2

1
8.4%
176
Missing 146 792 38 16 0 992
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
1670
100.0%
106
100.0%
37

2

2091


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
George Bush 38.2%
155
54.4%
336
59.1%
244
50.0%
113
39.4%
167

2
48.6%
1015
Michael Dukakis 5.4%
22
8.6%
53
17.4%
72
27.9%
63
41.5%
176

2
18.5%
386
Someone else 0.0%
0
1.1%
7
1.5%
6
0.4%
1
0.2%
1

0
0.7%
15
I did not vote at all for president. 35.2%
143
27.3%
169
19.1%
79
19.9%
45
14.2%
60

0
23.8%
496
I do not qualify to vote. 21.2%
86
8.6%
53
2.9%
12
1.8%
4
4.7%
20

2
8.4%
175
Missing 302 227 150 84 224 0 987
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
618
100.0%
413
100.0%
226
100.0%
424

6

2087


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
George Bush 49.0%
1006
16.7%
1
10.0%
1

9
48.7%
1008
Michael Dukakis 18.4%
377
0.0%
0
30.0%
3

9
18.4%
380
Someone else 0.7%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
15
I did not vote at all for president. 23.7%
486
16.7%
1
60.0%
6

4
23.8%
493
I do not qualify to vote. 8.3%
170
66.7%
4
0.0%
0

2
8.4%
174
Missing 40 940 3 0 983
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
6
100.0%
10

24

2070


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
George Bush 41.1%
413
55.9%
376
66.7%
48
56.0%
103

77
48.6%
940
Michael Dukakis 19.3%
194
18.0%
121
19.4%
14
21.2%
39

20
19.0%
368
Someone else 0.6%
6
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

3
0.6%
12
I did not vote at all for president. 29.7%
298
17.2%
116
9.7%
7
16.8%
31

44
23.4%
452
I do not qualify to vote. 9.3%
93
8.2%
55
4.2%
3
5.4%
10

15
8.3%
161
Missing 152 707 49 44 0 952
TOTAL 100.0%
1004
100.0%
673
100.0%
72
100.0%
184

159

1933


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
George Bush 44.4%
207
51.6%
269
47.2%
171
51.6%
129
57.1%
192

49
50.0%
968
Michael Dukakis 15.2%
71
17.5%
91
25.4%
92
18.8%
47
22.9%
77

9
19.5%
378
Someone else 0.9%
4
1.0%
5
0.6%
2
1.2%
3
0.3%
1

0
0.8%
15
I did not vote at all for president. 30.5%
142
24.2%
126
18.5%
67
22.8%
57
15.8%
53

51
23.0%
445
I do not qualify to vote. 9.0%
42
5.8%
30
8.3%
30
5.6%
14
3.9%
13

48
6.7%
129
Missing 160 206 169 149 206 0 890
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
521
100.0%
362
100.0%
250
100.0%
336

157

1935


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
George Bush 12.5%
50
73.6%
825
34.3%
24

118
56.5%
899
Michael Dukakis 65.7%
262
4.5%
50
30.0%
21

55
20.9%
333
Someone else 1.0%
4
0.4%
4
4.3%
3

3
0.7%
11
I did not vote at all for president. 15.0%
60
16.9%
190
22.9%
16

230
16.7%
266
I do not qualify to vote. 5.8%
23
4.6%
52
8.6%
6

95
5.1%
81
Missing 4 9 0 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1121
100.0%
70

501

1590