Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CANPARTY (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

(For Canadian respondents) With which one of the following Canadian political party positions do you tend to be most in sympathy or agreement?
  1) Progressive Conservative
  2) Liberal
  3) New Democratic Party
  4) Social Credit
  5) Separatist, WCC, etc.
  6) I take no position at all.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Progressive Conservative 433 46.9% 46.9%
Liberal 180 19.5% 66.4%
New Democratic Party 115 12.5% 78.9%
Social Credit 54 5.9% 84.8%
Separatist, WCC, etc. 15 1.6% 86.4%
I take no position at all. 126 13.7% 100.1%
Missing 2165 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Progressive Conservative 23.3%
38
46.3%
183
58.0%
195
54.8%
17
0.0%
0
46.8%
433
Liberal 28.2%
46
24.1%
95
10.1%
34
16.1%
5
0.0%
0
19.5%
180
New Democratic Party 19.0%
31
14.4%
57
7.4%
25
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
12.4%
115
Social Credit 1.2%
2
3.0%
12
12.2%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
55
Separatist, WCC, etc. 1.2%
2
1.8%
7
1.8%
6
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
16
I take no position at all. 27.0%
44
10.4%
41
10.4%
35
19.4%
6
0.0%
0
13.6%
126
Missing 1232 433 224 225 51 2165
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
395
100.0%
336
100.0%
31
100.0%
0

925


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Progressive Conservative 48.9%
202
44.9%
225

6
46.7%
427
Liberal 21.5%
89
18.2%
91

0
19.7%
180
New Democratic Party 12.8%
53
12.4%
62

0
12.6%
115
Social Credit 4.4%
18
7.0%
35

2
5.8%
53
Separatist, WCC, etc. 2.2%
9
1.2%
6

0
1.6%
15
I take no position at all. 10.2%
42
16.4%
82

2
13.6%
124
Missing 1018 1137 0 2155
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
501

10

914


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Progressive Conservative 47.4%
90
50.0%
103
48.7%
73
44.1%
109
45.0%
54

5
47.0%
429
Liberal 17.4%
33
15.0%
31
18.7%
28
21.9%
54
27.5%
33

0
19.6%
179
New Democratic Party 15.3%
29
17.5%
36
13.3%
20
8.1%
20
6.7%
8

1
12.4%
113
Social Credit 3.7%
7
3.9%
8
4.0%
6
9.7%
24
5.8%
7

2
5.7%
52
Separatist, WCC, etc. 2.1%
4
2.4%
5
0.7%
1
1.2%
3
1.7%
2

0
1.6%
15
I take no position at all. 14.2%
27
11.2%
23
14.7%
22
15.0%
37
13.3%
16

1
13.7%
125
Missing 361 479 372 497 444 0 2153
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
206
100.0%
150
100.0%
247
100.0%
120

9

913


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Progressive Conservative 39.3%
55
48.6%
359
40.0%
12
50.0%
6

0
47.0%
432
Liberal 22.9%
32
18.8%
139
16.7%
5
16.7%
2

1
19.3%
178
New Democratic Party 12.1%
17
12.7%
94
6.7%
2
16.7%
2

0
12.5%
115
Social Credit 5.7%
8
5.7%
42
10.0%
3
0.0%
0

0
5.8%
53
Separatist, WCC, etc. 2.1%
3
1.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.7%
16
I take no position at all. 17.9%
25
12.3%
91
26.7%
8
16.7%
2

0
13.7%
126
Missing 284 1725 112 41 0 2162
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
738
100.0%
30
100.0%
12

1

920


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Progressive Conservative 47.4%
128
51.4%
109
44.9%
62
41.3%
33
45.2%
98

3
46.9%
430
Liberal 18.1%
49
15.6%
33
26.1%
36
18.8%
15
20.7%
45

2
19.4%
178
New Democratic Party 6.3%
17
10.4%
22
11.6%
16
20.0%
16
20.3%
44

0
12.5%
115
Social Credit 10.0%
27
5.7%
12
7.2%
10
2.5%
2
1.8%
4

0
6.0%
55
Separatist, WCC, etc. 1.1%
3
2.4%
5
2.2%
3
1.3%
1
1.4%
3

0
1.6%
15
I take no position at all. 17.0%
46
14.6%
31
8.0%
11
16.3%
13
10.6%
23

2
13.5%
124
Missing 437 634 424 232 433 0 2160
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
212
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
217

7

917


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Progressive Conservative 12.5%
1
47.3%
426
0.0%
0

6
46.8%
427
Liberal 25.0%
2
19.7%
177
0.0%
0

0
19.6%
179
New Democratic Party 0.0%
0
12.6%
113
25.0%
1

1
12.5%
114
Social Credit 0.0%
0
5.9%
53
25.0%
1

0
5.9%
54
Separatist, WCC, etc. 0.0%
0
1.7%
15
0.0%
0

0
1.6%
15
I take no position at all. 62.5%
5
12.9%
116
50.0%
2

3
13.5%
123
Missing 2086 45 10 0 2141
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
900
100.0%
4

10

912


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Progressive Conservative 30.2%
42
52.0%
342
46.8%
22
43.9%
18

9
47.9%
424
Liberal 29.5%
41
17.8%
117
12.8%
6
12.2%
5

10
19.1%
169
New Democratic Party 20.9%
29
10.2%
67
17.0%
8
22.0%
9

3
12.8%
113
Social Credit 2.2%
3
7.0%
46
4.3%
2
4.9%
2

1
6.0%
53
Separatist, WCC, etc. 1.4%
2
1.8%
12
0.0%
0
2.4%
1

1
1.7%
15
I take no position at all. 15.8%
22
11.2%
74
19.1%
9
14.6%
6

13
12.5%
111
Missing 1016 722 75 188 0 2001
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
658
100.0%
47
100.0%
41

37

885


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Progressive Conservative 43.4%
59
52.0%
104
47.2%
76
48.2%
68
47.7%
92

34
48.0%
399
Liberal 20.6%
28
16.5%
33
16.8%
27
24.1%
34
20.2%
39

17
19.4%
161
New Democratic Party 11.8%
16
11.5%
23
18.6%
30
10.6%
15
13.0%
25

6
13.1%
109
Social Credit 5.9%
8
6.0%
12
6.2%
10
3.5%
5
6.7%
13

7
5.8%
48
Separatist, WCC, etc. 2.9%
4
2.0%
4
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
2.1%
4

2
1.7%
14
I take no position at all. 15.4%
21
12.0%
24
10.6%
17
12.8%
18
10.4%
20

26
12.0%
100
Missing 490 528 368 259 350 0 1995
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
200
100.0%
161
100.0%
141
100.0%
193

92

831


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Progressive Conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

433
0.0%
0
Liberal 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

178
100.0%
2
New Democratic Party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

115
0.0%
0
Social Credit 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

54
0.0%
0
Separatist, WCC, etc. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

15
0.0%
0
I take no position at all. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

126
0.0%
0
Missing 401 1131 71 0 1603
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

921

2