Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CANVOTE (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

(For Canadian respondents) Whom did you vote for in November 1988?
  1) Edward Broadbent
  2) Brian Mulroney
  3) John Turner
  4) Someone else
  5) I did not vote at all.
  6) I do not qualify to vote.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Edward Broadbent 99 10.5% 10.5%
Brian Mulroney 475 50.6% 61.1%
John Turner 151 16.1% 77.2%
Someone else 75 8% 85.2%
I did not vote at all. 91 9.7% 94.9%
I do not qualify to vote. 48 5.1% 100%
Missing 2147 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Edward Broadbent 17.4%
28
10.5%
42
7.2%
25
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
10.4%
98
Brian Mulroney 22.4%
36
50.6%
202
64.9%
226
38.7%
12
0.0%
0
50.7%
476
John Turner 16.8%
27
21.6%
86
10.6%
37
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
16.2%
152
Someone else 8.7%
14
7.8%
31
8.0%
28
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
8.0%
75
I did not vote at all. 22.4%
36
7.3%
29
4.6%
16
32.3%
10
0.0%
0
9.7%
91
I do not qualify to vote. 12.4%
20
2.3%
9
4.6%
16
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
47
Missing 1232 428 212 224 51 2147
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
399
100.0%
348
100.0%
31
100.0%
0

939


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Edward Broadbent 10.9%
46
10.4%
53

0
10.7%
99
Brian Mulroney 51.1%
215
50.2%
255

5
50.6%
470
John Turner 16.6%
70
15.7%
80

1
16.1%
150
Someone else 7.6%
32
8.1%
41

1
7.9%
73
I did not vote at all. 9.3%
39
10.2%
52

1
9.8%
91
I do not qualify to vote. 4.5%
19
5.3%
27

2
5.0%
46
Missing 1010 1127 0 2137
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
508

10

929


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Edward Broadbent 10.9%
21
16.1%
33
11.9%
18
7.1%
18
7.1%
9

0
10.7%
99
Brian Mulroney 43.5%
84
49.3%
101
53.6%
81
53.8%
136
51.2%
65

8
50.3%
467
John Turner 11.9%
23
13.7%
28
15.9%
24
21.7%
55
16.5%
21

0
16.3%
151
Someone else 5.2%
10
7.3%
15
9.9%
15
8.7%
22
8.7%
11

1
7.9%
73
I did not vote at all. 15.0%
29
10.7%
22
4.0%
6
6.7%
17
13.4%
17

1
9.8%
91
I do not qualify to vote. 13.5%
26
2.9%
6
4.6%
7
2.0%
5
3.1%
4

0
5.2%
48
Missing 358 481 369 490 438 0 2136
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
205
100.0%
151
100.0%
253
100.0%
127

10

929


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Edward Broadbent 6.3%
9
11.7%
88
6.3%
2
0.0%
0

0
10.5%
99
Brian Mulroney 38.9%
56
53.2%
399
46.9%
15
46.2%
6

0
50.7%
476
John Turner 16.0%
23
16.0%
120
9.4%
3
30.8%
4

1
16.0%
150
Someone else 4.9%
7
8.7%
65
6.3%
2
7.7%
1

1
8.0%
75
I did not vote at all. 18.8%
27
7.5%
56
21.9%
7
7.7%
1

0
9.7%
91
I do not qualify to vote. 15.3%
22
2.9%
22
9.4%
3
7.7%
1

0
5.1%
48
Missing 281 1713 111 41 0 2146
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
750
100.0%
32
100.0%
13

2

939


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Edward Broadbent 5.3%
15
10.0%
21
11.3%
16
17.5%
14
15.0%
33

0
10.6%
99
Brian Mulroney 54.1%
152
54.3%
114
45.4%
64
43.8%
35
49.1%
108

3
50.8%
473
John Turner 14.6%
41
11.4%
24
23.4%
33
16.3%
13
17.7%
39

2
16.1%
150
Someone else 7.8%
22
9.5%
20
7.1%
10
6.3%
5
6.8%
15

1
7.7%
72
I did not vote at all. 12.1%
34
11.4%
24
7.1%
10
8.8%
7
7.3%
16

0
9.8%
91
I do not qualify to vote. 6.0%
17
3.3%
7
5.7%
8
7.5%
6
4.1%
9

2
5.0%
47
Missing 426 635 421 232 429 0 2143
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
210
100.0%
141
100.0%
80
100.0%
220

8

932


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Edward Broadbent 0.0%
0
10.7%
98
0.0%
0

1
10.5%
98
Brian Mulroney 12.5%
1
51.0%
469
0.0%
0

6
50.5%
470
John Turner 0.0%
0
16.3%
150
25.0%
1

0
16.2%
151
Someone else 37.5%
3
7.8%
72
0.0%
0

0
8.1%
75
I did not vote at all. 0.0%
0
9.6%
88
50.0%
2

2
9.7%
90
I do not qualify to vote. 50.0%
4
4.6%
42
25.0%
1

2
5.0%
47
Missing 2086 28 10 0 2124
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
919
100.0%
4

11

931


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Edward Broadbent 19.0%
26
8.9%
60
14.3%
7
9.5%
4

2
10.8%
97
Brian Mulroney 29.2%
40
56.8%
383
53.1%
26
38.1%
16

11
51.6%
465
John Turner 15.3%
21
15.9%
107
18.4%
9
19.0%
8

7
16.1%
145
Someone else 5.8%
8
8.2%
55
2.0%
1
9.5%
4

6
7.5%
68
I did not vote at all. 21.2%
29
7.1%
48
4.1%
2
11.9%
5

7
9.3%
84
I do not qualify to vote. 9.5%
13
3.1%
21
8.2%
4
11.9%
5

5
4.8%
43
Missing 1017 707 73 188 0 1985
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
674
100.0%
49
100.0%
42

38

902


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Edward Broadbent 9.9%
14
10.0%
20
16.0%
26
11.8%
17
10.2%
20

1
11.5%
97
Brian Mulroney 46.8%
66
54.0%
108
50.0%
81
51.4%
74
53.8%
106

41
51.5%
435
John Turner 15.6%
22
13.0%
26
15.4%
25
18.1%
26
18.3%
36

17
16.0%
135
Someone else 12.1%
17
9.0%
18
5.6%
9
8.3%
12
7.1%
14

4
8.3%
70
I did not vote at all. 13.5%
19
12.0%
24
9.3%
15
4.9%
7
6.1%
12

14
9.1%
77
I do not qualify to vote. 2.1%
3
2.0%
4
3.7%
6
5.6%
8
4.6%
9

18
3.6%
30
Missing 485 526 368 256 346 0 1981
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
200
100.0%
162
100.0%
144
100.0%
197

95

844


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Edward Broadbent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

99
0.0%
0
Brian Mulroney 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

475
0.0%
0
John Turner 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

151
0.0%
0
Someone else 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

73
66.7%
2
I did not vote at all. 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

91
33.3%
1
I do not qualify to vote. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

48
0.0%
0
Missing 400 1131 71 0 1602
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

937

3