Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


STUDYISS (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Do you feel it is proper for your congregation to: Encourage its members to study political issues and candidates?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 2412 79.3% 79.3%
No 630 20.7% 100%
Missing 45 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Yes 69.3%
956
86.6%
704
88.7%
487
87.1%
217
94.1%
48
79.3%
2412
No 30.7%
424
13.4%
109
11.3%
62
12.9%
32
5.9%
3
20.7%
630
Missing 14 14 10 6 1 45
TOTAL 100.0%
1380
100.0%
813
100.0%
549
100.0%
249
100.0%
51

3042


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 80.4%
1139
78.7%
1264

9
79.5%
2403
No 19.6%
278
21.3%
342

10
20.5%
620
Missing 15 30 0 45
TOTAL 100.0%
1417
100.0%
1606

19

3023


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
453
84.7%
576
83.4%
433
74.6%
544
71.1%
392

14
79.3%
2398
No 16.7%
91
15.3%
104
16.6%
86
25.4%
185
28.9%
159

5
20.7%
625
Missing 7 6 2 15 14 0 44
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
680
100.0%
519
100.0%
729
100.0%
551

19

3023


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Yes 79.3%
333
79.4%
1927
75.2%
103
86.8%
46

3
79.3%
2409
No 20.7%
87
20.6%
501
24.8%
34
13.2%
7

1
20.7%
629
Missing 4 35 5 0 0 44
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
2428
100.0%
137
100.0%
53

4

3038


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Yes 59.7%
406
76.6%
640
88.2%
491
88.7%
275
91.3%
591

9
79.3%
2403
No 40.3%
274
23.4%
196
11.8%
66
11.3%
35
8.7%
56

3
20.7%
627
Missing 27 10 6 1 2 0 46
TOTAL 100.0%
680
100.0%
836
100.0%
557
100.0%
310
100.0%
647

12

3030


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 78.5%
1622
81.1%
753
100.0%
13

24
79.4%
2388
No 21.5%
445
18.9%
175
0.0%
0

10
20.6%
620
Missing 27 18 0 0 45
TOTAL 100.0%
2067
100.0%
928
100.0%
13

34

3008


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
858
84.3%
1142
86.8%
105
81.4%
184

123
80.5%
2289
No 25.0%
286
15.7%
212
13.2%
16
18.6%
42

74
19.5%
556
Missing 10 27 1 2 0 40
TOTAL 100.0%
1144
100.0%
1354
100.0%
121
100.0%
226

197

2845


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Yes 70.3%
435
80.3%
579
81.9%
430
85.3%
336
87.3%
466

165
80.4%
2246
No 29.7%
184
19.7%
142
18.1%
95
14.7%
58
12.7%
68

84
19.6%
547
Missing 7 6 5 5 9 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
721
100.0%
525
100.0%
394
100.0%
534

249

2793


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Yes 87.6%
352
83.1%
933
85.7%
60

1068
84.3%
1345
No 12.4%
50
16.9%
190
14.3%
10

380
15.7%
250
Missing 2 8 2 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1123
100.0%
70

1448

1595