Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


POLITACT (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Do you feel it is proper for your congregation to: Encourage its members to engage in political action?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1652 55.4% 55.4%
No 1331 44.6% 100%
Missing 104 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
578
62.1%
496
67.0%
363
71.0%
176
79.6%
39
55.4%
1652
No 57.1%
768
37.9%
303
33.0%
179
29.0%
72
20.4%
10
44.6%
1332
Missing 49 28 18 7 2 104
TOTAL 100.0%
1346
100.0%
799
100.0%
542
100.0%
248
100.0%
49

2984


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 57.8%
808
53.4%
837

7
55.5%
1645
No 42.2%
589
46.6%
730

13
44.5%
1319
Missing 34 70 0 104
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
1567

20

2964


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 62.0%
338
67.4%
457
62.5%
320
46.5%
332
38.8%
200

5
55.6%
1647
No 38.0%
207
32.6%
221
37.5%
192
53.5%
382
61.2%
315

15
44.4%
1317
Missing 7 8 10 30 49 0 104
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
678
100.0%
512
100.0%
714
100.0%
515

20

2964


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Yes 57.2%
238
55.8%
1330
35.7%
45
69.2%
36

2
55.4%
1649
No 42.8%
178
44.2%
1055
64.3%
81
30.8%
16

2
44.6%
1330
Missing 8 78 17 2 0 105
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
2385
100.0%
126
100.0%
52

4

2979


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Yes 34.3%
226
47.7%
392
66.7%
366
69.6%
215
70.5%
449

5
55.4%
1648
No 65.7%
433
52.3%
429
33.3%
183
30.4%
94
29.5%
188

3
44.6%
1327
Missing 48 24 13 2 12 0 99
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
821
100.0%
549
100.0%
309
100.0%
637

8

2975


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 55.1%
1117
56.5%
514
61.5%
8

13
55.6%
1639
No 44.9%
911
43.5%
395
38.5%
5

19
44.4%
1311
Missing 65 37 0 0 102
TOTAL 100.0%
2028
100.0%
909
100.0%
13

32

2950


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
563
59.1%
785
70.6%
84
62.1%
139

82
56.1%
1571
No 50.0%
564
40.9%
543
29.4%
35
37.9%
85

103
43.9%
1227
Missing 28 53 3 4 0 88
TOTAL 100.0%
1127
100.0%
1328
100.0%
119
100.0%
224

185

2798


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Yes 45.2%
271
54.5%
385
60.6%
314
64.1%
250
64.0%
338

93
56.8%
1558
No 54.8%
328
45.5%
321
39.4%
204
35.9%
140
36.0%
190

147
43.2%
1183
Missing 27 21 12 9 14 0 83
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
706
100.0%
518
100.0%
390
100.0%
528

240

2741


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Yes 70.2%
276
58.0%
639
55.1%
38

700
61.0%
953
No 29.8%
117
42.0%
462
44.9%
31

720
39.0%
610
Missing 9 30 3 0 42
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
1101
100.0%
69

1420

1563