Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ENDORSE (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Do you feel it is proper for your congregation to: Endorse particular candidates for office?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1173 39.3% 39.3%
No 1809 60.7% 100%
Missing 105 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
430
42.9%
341
47.2%
256
47.8%
118
56.0%
28
39.3%
1173
No 68.1%
918
57.1%
454
52.8%
286
52.2%
129
44.0%
22
60.7%
1809
Missing 46 32 18 7 1 104
TOTAL 100.0%
1348
100.0%
795
100.0%
542
100.0%
247
100.0%
50

2982


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
539
40.2%
628

5
39.4%
1167
No 61.5%
860
59.8%
936

13
60.6%
1796
Missing 32 72 0 104
TOTAL 100.0%
1399
100.0%
1564

18

2963


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 42.7%
230
37.6%
254
40.5%
208
37.2%
268
40.3%
206

6
39.4%
1166
No 57.3%
309
62.4%
422
59.5%
306
62.8%
453
59.7%
305

14
60.6%
1795
Missing 13 9 7 23 53 0 105
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
676
100.0%
514
100.0%
721
100.0%
511

20

2961


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Yes 40.8%
168
38.1%
910
45.7%
59
62.7%
32

4
39.2%
1169
No 59.2%
244
61.9%
1477
54.3%
70
37.3%
19

0
60.8%
1810
Missing 12 77 14 2 0 105
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
2387
100.0%
129
100.0%
51

4

2979


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Yes 37.8%
248
38.1%
312
45.6%
250
37.2%
115
37.7%
243

6
39.3%
1168
No 62.2%
408
61.9%
506
54.4%
298
62.8%
194
62.3%
401

2
60.7%
1807
Missing 51 27 15 2 5 0 100
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
818
100.0%
548
100.0%
309
100.0%
644

8

2975


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 39.0%
794
39.7%
358
46.2%
6

14
39.3%
1158
No 61.0%
1241
60.3%
543
53.8%
7

18
60.7%
1791
Missing 59 45 0 0 104
TOTAL 100.0%
2035
100.0%
901
100.0%
13

32

2949


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 33.6%
382
43.2%
570
42.4%
50
43.0%
96

74
39.3%
1098
No 66.4%
754
56.8%
748
57.6%
68
57.0%
127

112
60.7%
1697
Missing 18 62 3 6 0 89
TOTAL 100.0%
1136
100.0%
1318
100.0%
118
100.0%
223

186

2795


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
217
41.1%
292
38.7%
201
43.3%
169
39.4%
209

86
39.7%
1088
No 63.2%
373
58.9%
419
61.3%
318
56.7%
221
60.6%
322

155
60.3%
1653
Missing 36 17 11 10 12 0 86
TOTAL 100.0%
590
100.0%
711
100.0%
519
100.0%
390
100.0%
531

241

2741


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Yes 38.9%
155
45.4%
501
32.9%
23

494
43.2%
679
No 61.1%
243
54.6%
603
67.1%
47

916
56.8%
893
Missing 4 28 1 0 33
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
1104
100.0%
70

1410

1572