Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PULPITIS (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Do you feel it is proper for your congregation to: Encourage the minister to discuss political issues from the pulpit?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 824 27.6% 27.6%
No 2166 72.4% 100%
Missing 97 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Yes 24.8%
334
30.5%
245
29.2%
158
29.1%
72
30.6%
15
27.6%
824
No 75.2%
1014
69.5%
558
70.8%
384
70.9%
175
69.4%
34
72.4%
2165
Missing 46 24 18 8 2 98
TOTAL 100.0%
1348
100.0%
803
100.0%
542
100.0%
247
100.0%
49

2989


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 28.0%
390
27.3%
431

2
27.6%
821
No 72.0%
1003
72.7%
1147

15
72.4%
2150
Missing 38 58 0 96
TOTAL 100.0%
1393
100.0%
1578

17

2971


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 38.6%
206
36.5%
246
30.0%
155
19.6%
140
13.9%
74

2
27.7%
821
No 61.4%
328
63.5%
428
70.0%
361
80.4%
573
86.1%
457

18
72.3%
2147
Missing 18 11 5 30 33 0 97
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
674
100.0%
516
100.0%
713
100.0%
531

20

2968


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Yes 36.9%
152
26.8%
640
11.5%
15
32.7%
17

1
27.6%
824
No 63.1%
260
73.2%
1751
88.5%
116
67.3%
35

3
72.4%
2162
Missing 13 72 11 2 0 98
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
2391
100.0%
131
100.0%
52

4

2986


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Yes 14.5%
97
21.4%
176
33.2%
181
37.5%
115
39.7%
253

1
27.6%
822
No 85.5%
572
78.6%
645
66.8%
364
62.5%
192
60.3%
384

9
72.4%
2157
Missing 38 24 17 3 12 0 94
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
821
100.0%
545
100.0%
307
100.0%
637

10

2979


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
554
28.7%
262
30.8%
4

3
27.7%
820
No 72.7%
1477
71.3%
651
69.2%
9

29
72.3%
2137
Missing 63 33 0 0 96
TOTAL 100.0%
2031
100.0%
913
100.0%
13

32

2957


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
309
28.2%
375
28.6%
34
30.5%
68

39
28.0%
786
No 72.7%
822
71.8%
955
71.4%
85
69.5%
155

149
72.0%
2017
Missing 24 51 2 6 0 83
TOTAL 100.0%
1131
100.0%
1330
100.0%
119
100.0%
223

188

2803


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
117
29.0%
206
29.7%
152
32.8%
127
32.8%
174

48
28.3%
776
No 80.6%
486
71.0%
504
70.3%
360
67.2%
260
67.2%
357

198
71.7%
1967
Missing 23 17 18 13 11 0 82
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
710
100.0%
512
100.0%
387
100.0%
531

246

2743


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Yes 43.0%
169
26.0%
287
30.0%
21

348
30.4%
477
No 57.0%
224
74.0%
818
70.0%
49

1075
69.6%
1091
Missing 10 26 2 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
1105
100.0%
70

1423

1568