Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RACEEQUL (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Human races all share equally in such human qualities as intelligence, physical capacities, and emotional makeup.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 874 28.9% 28.9%
Agree 1307 43.2% 72.1%
Uncertain 294 9.7% 81.8%
Disagree 470 15.5% 97.3%
Strongly disagree 80 2.6% 99.9%
Missing 61 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.6%
378
29.8%
241
33.5%
183
23.7%
59
24.0%
12
28.9%
873
Agree 44.1%
603
43.8%
355
40.0%
219
44.6%
111
40.0%
20
43.3%
1308
Uncertain 10.0%
137
9.1%
74
9.9%
54
10.0%
25
8.0%
4
9.7%
294
Disagree 15.5%
212
14.7%
119
14.4%
79
19.3%
48
22.0%
11
15.5%
469
Strongly disagree 2.8%
38
2.6%
21
2.2%
12
2.4%
6
6.0%
3
2.6%
80
Missing 27 16 12 6 1 62
TOTAL 100.0%
1368
100.0%
810
100.0%
547
100.0%
249
100.0%
50

3024


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.6%
402
29.1%
467

5
28.9%
869
Agree 43.9%
618
42.9%
687

3
43.4%
1305
Uncertain 9.5%
134
9.7%
155

5
9.6%
289
Disagree 15.1%
212
15.9%
255

3
15.5%
467
Strongly disagree 2.9%
41
2.4%
39

0
2.7%
80
Missing 24 33 0 57
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
1603

16

3010


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.7%
202
35.6%
242
32.4%
169
23.8%
173
15.8%
84

4
28.9%
870
Agree 40.7%
224
41.4%
281
40.9%
213
47.0%
342
45.3%
241

7
43.2%
1301
Uncertain 7.3%
40
7.4%
50
7.7%
40
9.4%
68
17.5%
93

3
9.7%
291
Disagree 13.1%
72
13.0%
88
16.1%
84
17.3%
126
18.6%
99

2
15.6%
469
Strongly disagree 2.4%
13
2.7%
18
2.9%
15
2.5%
18
2.8%
15

2
2.6%
79
Missing 1 7 1 17 32 0 58
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
679
100.0%
521
100.0%
727
100.0%
532

18

3010


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.0%
146
28.4%
687
18.4%
25
30.8%
16

1
28.9%
874
Agree 41.0%
171
43.6%
1054
44.9%
61
40.4%
21

1
43.2%
1307
Uncertain 8.6%
36
9.6%
232
16.2%
22
3.8%
2

2
9.7%
292
Disagree 12.0%
50
16.0%
386
16.9%
23
23.1%
12

0
15.6%
471
Strongly disagree 3.4%
14
2.5%
60
3.7%
5
1.9%
1

0
2.6%
80
Missing 6 45 8 1 0 60
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
2419
100.0%
136
100.0%
52

4

3024


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.1%
108
20.5%
172
32.1%
177
40.1%
124
45.0%
290

3
28.9%
871
Agree 46.5%
312
44.5%
373
44.6%
246
38.8%
120
39.1%
252

6
43.2%
1303
Uncertain 18.0%
121
9.7%
81
6.5%
36
6.5%
20
5.3%
34

2
9.7%
292
Disagree 17.6%
118
21.7%
182
13.8%
76
12.0%
37
8.7%
56

2
15.6%
469
Strongly disagree 1.8%
12
3.6%
30
2.9%
16
2.6%
8
2.0%
13

0
2.6%
79
Missing 37 8 11 2 4 0 62
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
838
100.0%
551
100.0%
309
100.0%
645

13

3014


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.9%
552
33.1%
307
38.5%
5

10
28.8%
864
Agree 43.5%
894
42.7%
396
38.5%
5

12
43.2%
1295
Uncertain 9.8%
202
9.5%
88
0.0%
0

4
9.7%
290
Disagree 16.9%
348
12.5%
116
23.1%
3

3
15.6%
467
Strongly disagree 2.8%
58
2.3%
21
0.0%
0

1
2.6%
79
Missing 39 18 0 0 57
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
928
100.0%
13

30

2995


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.8%
341
28.3%
382
32.0%
39
35.0%
79

33
29.6%
841
Agree 43.7%
500
43.5%
587
41.8%
51
41.2%
93

77
43.3%
1231
Uncertain 8.8%
101
9.5%
128
8.2%
10
11.5%
26

29
9.3%
265
Disagree 14.7%
168
16.2%
219
15.6%
19
10.2%
23

41
15.1%
429
Strongly disagree 3.0%
34
2.4%
33
2.5%
3
2.2%
5

4
2.6%
75
Missing 9 30 1 3 0 43
TOTAL 100.0%
1144
100.0%
1349
100.0%
122
100.0%
226

184

2841


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.8%
133
30.4%
217
31.0%
163
31.5%
125
32.8%
176

61
29.3%
814
Agree 45.6%
278
41.8%
298
46.5%
244
43.6%
173
41.0%
220

94
43.6%
1213
Uncertain 12.6%
77
9.0%
64
6.1%
32
8.3%
33
8.8%
47

41
9.1%
253
Disagree 17.2%
105
15.6%
111
14.1%
74
14.9%
59
14.7%
79

42
15.4%
428
Strongly disagree 2.6%
16
3.2%
23
2.3%
12
1.8%
7
2.8%
15

7
2.6%
73
Missing 17 15 4 3 6 0 45
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
713
100.0%
525
100.0%
397
100.0%
537

245

2781


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.4%
174
23.7%
265
32.4%
23

412
29.0%
462
Agree 40.6%
163
43.7%
489
45.1%
32

624
43.0%
684
Uncertain 6.2%
25
9.7%
109
9.9%
7

153
8.9%
141
Disagree 7.5%
30
19.6%
219
12.7%
9

212
16.2%
258
Strongly disagree 2.2%
9
3.3%
37
0.0%
0

34
2.9%
46
Missing 3 11 1 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1119
100.0%
71

1435

1591