Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RACESEP (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

There is a valid biblical basis for the separation of the races.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 97 3.2% 3.2%
Agree 543 18.1% 21.3%
Uncertain 858 28.5% 49.8%
Disagree 925 30.8% 80.6%
Strongly disagree 584 19.4% 100%
Missing 80 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
36
3.9%
31
3.8%
21
2.8%
7
4.0%
2
3.2%
97
Agree 14.1%
192
21.4%
172
21.2%
116
20.5%
51
24.0%
12
18.1%
543
Uncertain 28.4%
386
27.7%
223
28.0%
153
32.9%
82
28.0%
14
28.5%
858
Disagree 35.1%
476
26.3%
212
27.1%
148
29.7%
74
30.0%
15
30.8%
925
Strongly disagree 19.7%
267
20.7%
167
19.8%
108
14.1%
35
14.0%
7
19.4%
584
Missing 38 22 14 6 1 81
TOTAL 100.0%
1357
100.0%
805
100.0%
546
100.0%
249
100.0%
50

3007


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
46
3.2%
51

0
3.2%
97
Agree 17.9%
251
18.3%
290

1
18.1%
541
Uncertain 25.8%
363
30.7%
487

8
28.4%
850
Disagree 30.5%
429
31.0%
492

4
30.8%
921
Strongly disagree 22.5%
316
16.8%
267

1
19.5%
583
Missing 25 49 0 74
TOTAL 100.0%
1405
100.0%
1587

14

2992


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
24
3.0%
20
2.7%
14
3.6%
26
2.5%
13

0
3.2%
97
Agree 14.1%
77
13.8%
93
19.5%
101
19.3%
140
24.4%
127

4
18.0%
538
Uncertain 33.2%
182
26.5%
179
25.3%
131
26.2%
190
33.3%
173

2
28.6%
855
Disagree 23.7%
130
33.6%
227
31.5%
163
34.6%
251
27.1%
141

12
30.5%
912
Strongly disagree 24.6%
135
23.1%
156
20.9%
108
16.4%
119
12.7%
66

1
19.6%
584
Missing 3 10 4 18 45 0 80
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
675
100.0%
517
100.0%
726
100.0%
520

19

2986


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
20
3.1%
74
0.0%
0
3.8%
2

1
3.2%
96
Agree 15.1%
63
18.2%
438
25.8%
32
17.0%
9

1
18.0%
542
Uncertain 34.4%
144
27.3%
658
33.9%
42
22.6%
12

2
28.5%
856
Disagree 21.1%
88
32.5%
784
29.8%
37
32.1%
17

0
30.8%
926
Strongly disagree 24.6%
103
18.9%
455
10.5%
13
24.5%
13

0
19.4%
584
Missing 7 54 18 1 0 80
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
2409
100.0%
124
100.0%
53

4

3004


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
29
3.0%
25
3.4%
19
3.2%
10
2.2%
14

0
3.2%
97
Agree 21.7%
144
22.2%
184
19.1%
105
15.2%
47
9.6%
62

0
18.1%
542
Uncertain 37.1%
246
35.2%
292
26.7%
147
23.5%
73
14.9%
96

4
28.5%
854
Disagree 29.9%
198
30.6%
254
29.2%
161
32.9%
102
32.3%
208

2
30.8%
923
Strongly disagree 6.9%
46
8.9%
74
21.6%
119
25.2%
78
41.0%
264

3
19.4%
581
Missing 45 16 10 1 4 0 76
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
829
100.0%
551
100.0%
310
100.0%
644

9

2997


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
56
4.3%
40
7.7%
1

0
3.3%
97
Agree 17.8%
364
18.7%
173
0.0%
0

6
18.0%
537
Uncertain 28.6%
583
28.8%
266
0.0%
0

10
28.5%
849
Disagree 31.9%
652
27.8%
257
46.2%
6

10
30.7%
915
Strongly disagree 18.9%
386
20.4%
189
46.2%
6

3
19.5%
581
Missing 53 22 1 0 76
TOTAL 100.0%
2041
100.0%
925
100.0%
13

29

2979


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
37
3.5%
47
4.2%
5
0.9%
2

6
3.2%
91
Agree 14.8%
169
20.3%
273
17.6%
21
20.3%
45

34
18.0%
508
Uncertain 25.8%
294
30.0%
403
30.3%
36
28.4%
63

63
28.2%
796
Disagree 33.9%
387
28.1%
377
31.9%
38
29.3%
65

58
30.7%
867
Strongly disagree 22.2%
253
18.0%
242
16.0%
19
21.2%
47

23
19.9%
561
Missing 16 38 2 7 0 63
TOTAL 100.0%
1140
100.0%
1342
100.0%
119
100.0%
222

184

2823


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
19
3.5%
25
2.5%
13
2.5%
10
2.4%
13

17
2.9%
80
Agree 23.1%
139
16.9%
121
17.0%
89
14.4%
57
17.5%
94

42
18.0%
500
Uncertain 31.2%
188
26.6%
190
29.1%
152
26.1%
103
25.1%
135

91
27.7%
768
Disagree 27.7%
167
33.6%
240
30.8%
161
35.4%
140
29.4%
158

59
31.2%
866
Strongly disagree 14.9%
90
19.3%
138
20.7%
108
21.5%
85
25.5%
137

27
20.1%
558
Missing 23 15 7 6 5 0 56
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
714
100.0%
523
100.0%
395
100.0%
537

236

2772


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
8
2.9%
33
1.4%
1

54
2.6%
42
Agree 8.8%
35
22.1%
247
9.6%
7

255
18.2%
289
Uncertain 15.3%
61
29.9%
335
35.6%
26

437
26.5%
422
Disagree 30.6%
122
32.6%
365
27.4%
20

418
31.9%
507
Strongly disagree 43.4%
173
12.4%
139
26.0%
19

253
20.8%
331
Missing 3 14 0 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1119
100.0%
73

1417

1591