Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RACESELL (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

If one's own house were up for sale, one should be willing to sell it to an interested family of another race regardless of possible neighborhood reaction.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 628 20.7% 20.7%
Agree 1535 50.7% 71.4%
Uncertain 566 18.7% 90.1%
Disagree 259 8.6% 98.7%
Strongly disagree 40 1.3% 100%
Missing 59 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
273
21.0%
171
23.5%
129
18.5%
46
17.3%
9
20.7%
628
Agree 50.7%
691
50.8%
414
50.8%
279
51.2%
127
48.1%
25
50.7%
1536
Uncertain 20.5%
279
16.9%
138
17.1%
94
18.5%
46
17.3%
9
18.7%
566
Disagree 7.6%
104
10.1%
82
7.3%
40
10.5%
26
13.5%
7
8.6%
259
Strongly disagree 1.2%
17
1.2%
10
1.3%
7
1.2%
3
3.8%
2
1.3%
39
Missing 30 12 11 7 0 60
TOTAL 100.0%
1364
100.0%
815
100.0%
549
100.0%
248
100.0%
52

3028


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.8%
319
19.0%
306

3
20.8%
625
Agree 50.2%
704
51.2%
823

8
50.7%
1527
Uncertain 15.8%
221
21.3%
342

2
18.7%
563
Disagree 9.4%
132
7.7%
123

4
8.5%
255
Strongly disagree 1.9%
26
0.8%
13

0
1.3%
39
Missing 29 29 0 58
TOTAL 100.0%
1402
100.0%
1607

17

3009


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.1%
203
27.9%
188
19.1%
99
12.9%
94
7.9%
43

2
20.8%
627
Agree 50.8%
278
55.9%
377
53.6%
278
50.0%
364
42.3%
229

10
50.7%
1526
Uncertain 7.9%
43
11.4%
77
17.7%
92
22.7%
165
34.3%
186

3
18.7%
563
Disagree 3.3%
18
4.1%
28
8.5%
44
13.7%
100
12.0%
65

3
8.5%
255
Strongly disagree 0.9%
5
0.7%
5
1.2%
6
0.7%
5
3.5%
19

0
1.3%
40
Missing 5 11 4 15 23 0 58
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
675
100.0%
519
100.0%
728
100.0%
542

18

3011


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.1%
134
19.3%
468
8.7%
12
26.9%
14

1
20.8%
628
Agree 48.9%
204
50.8%
1229
50.0%
69
59.6%
31

2
50.7%
1533
Uncertain 12.2%
51
19.4%
469
30.4%
42
7.7%
4

0
18.7%
566
Disagree 5.0%
21
9.2%
222
9.4%
13
5.8%
3

1
8.6%
259
Strongly disagree 1.7%
7
1.3%
31
1.4%
2
0.0%
0

0
1.3%
40
Missing 7 45 5 1 0 58
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
2419
100.0%
138
100.0%
52

4

3026


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.6%
72
14.7%
122
21.2%
117
29.9%
93
34.7%
224

1
20.8%
628
Agree 46.8%
317
54.2%
450
52.9%
292
50.5%
157
48.3%
312

7
50.6%
1528
Uncertain 28.2%
191
20.7%
172
18.1%
100
10.0%
31
10.8%
70

2
18.7%
564
Disagree 12.2%
83
9.4%
78
6.7%
37
9.0%
28
4.6%
30

2
8.5%
256
Strongly disagree 2.2%
15
1.0%
8
1.1%
6
0.6%
2
1.5%
10

0
1.4%
41
Missing 29 15 10 1 3 0 58
TOTAL 100.0%
678
100.0%
830
100.0%
552
100.0%
311
100.0%
646

12

3017


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.8%
385
25.0%
233
35.7%
5

6
20.8%
623
Agree 49.8%
1020
52.4%
488
57.1%
8

19
50.6%
1516
Uncertain 20.2%
415
15.6%
145
0.0%
0

6
18.7%
560
Disagree 9.8%
201
5.8%
54
7.1%
1

3
8.5%
256
Strongly disagree 1.4%
29
1.2%
11
0.0%
0

0
1.3%
40
Missing 44 15 0 0 59
TOTAL 100.0%
2050
100.0%
931
100.0%
14

34

2995


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.1%
230
21.2%
286
22.5%
27
24.8%
56

29
21.1%
599
Agree 51.1%
585
50.4%
682
51.7%
62
51.3%
116

92
50.8%
1445
Uncertain 19.7%
226
18.2%
246
15.0%
18
14.2%
32

44
18.4%
522
Disagree 7.9%
90
8.8%
119
8.3%
10
8.8%
20

20
8.4%
239
Strongly disagree 1.2%
14
1.4%
19
2.5%
3
0.9%
2

2
1.3%
38
Missing 9 29 2 4 0 44
TOTAL 100.0%
1145
100.0%
1352
100.0%
120
100.0%
226

187

2843


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.6%
89
21.0%
150
23.1%
121
20.5%
81
27.4%
147

39
21.2%
588
Agree 47.3%
288
51.4%
367
51.5%
270
57.1%
226
49.7%
267

117
51.0%
1418
Uncertain 25.1%
153
18.6%
133
16.8%
88
15.2%
60
14.0%
75

57
18.3%
509
Disagree 11.2%
68
6.9%
49
8.2%
43
6.3%
25
8.2%
44

30
8.2%
229
Strongly disagree 1.8%
11
2.1%
15
0.4%
2
1.0%
4
0.7%
4

4
1.3%
36
Missing 17 13 6 4 6 0 46
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
714
100.0%
524
100.0%
396
100.0%
537

247

2780


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.8%
139
15.6%
175
25.0%
18

296
20.9%
332
Agree 46.9%
187
47.9%
536
62.5%
45

767
48.3%
768
Uncertain 11.5%
46
23.1%
259
4.2%
3

259
19.4%
308
Disagree 5.3%
21
11.9%
133
8.3%
6

99
10.1%
160
Strongly disagree 1.5%
6
1.5%
17
0.0%
0

17
1.4%
23
Missing 4 11 1 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1120
100.0%
72

1438

1591