Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RACESMIX (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Even if there is no essential difference between blacks and whites, it is preferable for them not to mingle socially.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 74 2.4% 2.4%
Agree 315 10.3% 12.7%
Uncertain 325 10.7% 23.4%
Disagree 1552 51% 74.4%
Strongly disagree 780 25.6% 100%
Missing 41 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
41
2.5%
20
1.3%
7
2.4%
6
2.0%
1
2.5%
75
Agree 9.4%
129
10.9%
89
11.2%
62
10.8%
27
13.7%
7
10.3%
314
Uncertain 10.8%
149
11.5%
94
8.9%
49
10.4%
26
13.7%
7
10.7%
325
Disagree 53.1%
732
48.5%
396
46.8%
259
56.8%
142
47.1%
24
51.0%
1553
Strongly disagree 23.7%
327
26.6%
217
31.8%
176
19.6%
49
23.5%
12
25.6%
781
Missing 17 12 7 4 0 40
TOTAL 100.0%
1378
100.0%
816
100.0%
553
100.0%
250
100.0%
51

3048


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
30
2.7%
44

0
2.4%
74
Agree 10.9%
154
9.7%
157

4
10.3%
311
Uncertain 11.7%
165
9.6%
155

5
10.6%
320
Disagree 47.6%
673
54.1%
873

7
51.1%
1546
Strongly disagree 27.8%
393
23.8%
384

3
25.7%
777
Missing 17 24 0 41
TOTAL 100.0%
1415
100.0%
1613

19

3028


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
8
2.2%
15
2.1%
11
2.1%
15
4.6%
25

0
2.4%
74
Agree 3.5%
19
3.1%
21
6.9%
36
15.2%
111
23.0%
126

2
10.3%
313
Uncertain 4.5%
25
4.7%
32
8.1%
42
13.2%
96
23.0%
126

3
10.6%
321
Disagree 43.6%
240
53.6%
364
57.2%
298
55.5%
405
42.8%
235

11
50.9%
1542
Strongly disagree 46.9%
258
36.4%
247
25.7%
134
14.1%
103
6.7%
37

2
25.7%
779
Missing 1 7 1 14 15 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
679
100.0%
521
100.0%
730
100.0%
549

18

3029


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
4
2.5%
61
5.1%
7
3.8%
2

0
2.4%
74
Agree 4.3%
18
11.0%
267
19.9%
27
5.8%
3

0
10.4%
315
Uncertain 8.8%
37
10.2%
248
22.1%
30
13.5%
7

1
10.6%
322
Disagree 43.3%
182
52.5%
1278
47.8%
65
48.1%
25

2
51.0%
1550
Strongly disagree 42.6%
179
23.8%
578
5.1%
7
28.8%
15

0
25.6%
779
Missing 3 31 5 1 0 40
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
2432
100.0%
136
100.0%
52

3

3040


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
27
1.8%
15
1.6%
9
3.9%
12
1.7%
11

0
2.4%
74
Agree 18.9%
129
12.1%
101
8.5%
47
4.2%
13
3.6%
23

2
10.3%
313
Uncertain 21.5%
147
11.0%
92
7.4%
41
4.8%
15
4.6%
30

1
10.7%
325
Disagree 46.9%
321
57.2%
479
52.3%
290
48.6%
151
46.8%
303

8
50.9%
1544
Strongly disagree 8.8%
60
17.9%
150
30.3%
168
38.6%
120
43.3%
280

2
25.6%
778
Missing 23 8 7 1 2 0 41
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
837
100.0%
555
100.0%
311
100.0%
647

13

3034


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
55
1.8%
17
0.0%
0

2
2.4%
72
Agree 11.4%
236
7.7%
72
7.1%
1

6
10.3%
309
Uncertain 10.9%
225
10.3%
96
7.1%
1

3
10.7%
322
Disagree 52.6%
1089
47.5%
442
42.9%
6

16
51.0%
1537
Strongly disagree 22.4%
464
32.7%
304
42.9%
6

6
25.7%
774
Missing 25 16 0 0 41
TOTAL 100.0%
2069
100.0%
931
100.0%
14

33

3014


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
22
2.7%
36
2.5%
3
1.8%
4

9
2.3%
65
Agree 9.4%
108
11.3%
153
5.8%
7
8.4%
19

27
10.1%
287
Uncertain 9.7%
111
11.6%
157
8.3%
10
8.0%
18

28
10.4%
296
Disagree 52.9%
608
48.9%
663
55.4%
67
54.0%
122

93
51.2%
1460
Strongly disagree 26.2%
301
25.5%
346
28.1%
34
27.9%
63

35
26.1%
744
Missing 5 25 0 2 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
1355
100.0%
121
100.0%
226

192

2852


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
18
2.4%
17
2.1%
11
2.0%
8
2.2%
12

9
2.4%
66
Agree 17.4%
107
10.0%
72
10.6%
56
7.8%
31
5.4%
29

19
10.5%
295
Uncertain 14.9%
92
9.6%
69
8.3%
44
7.1%
28
7.4%
40

51
9.8%
273
Disagree 47.6%
293
52.6%
379
49.3%
260
55.4%
220
52.5%
282

118
51.3%
1434
Strongly disagree 17.2%
106
25.4%
183
29.6%
156
27.7%
110
32.4%
174

51
26.1%
729
Missing 10 7 3 3 5 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
720
100.0%
527
100.0%
397
100.0%
537

248

2797


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
10
2.6%
29
1.4%
1

34
2.5%
40
Agree 5.3%
21
13.6%
154
4.2%
3

136
11.1%
178
Uncertain 5.0%
20
11.9%
134
2.8%
2

169
9.8%
156
Disagree 42.5%
170
54.7%
618
59.2%
42

722
51.9%
830
Strongly disagree 44.8%
179
17.2%
194
32.4%
23

383
24.8%
396
Missing 2 2 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1129
100.0%
71

1444

1600