Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


KEEPOUT (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

People (black, red or white) have a right to keep others out of their neighborhood if they want to, and this right should be respected.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 43 1.4% 1.4%
Agree 224 7.4% 8.8%
Uncertain 393 12.9% 21.7%
Disagree 1514 49.8% 71.5%
Strongly disagree 864 28.4% 99.9%
Missing 47 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
20
1.6%
13
0.9%
5
1.6%
4
2.0%
1
1.4%
43
Agree 6.0%
83
10.1%
82
6.3%
35
7.6%
19
9.8%
5
7.4%
224
Uncertain 13.4%
184
14.1%
115
11.0%
61
10.8%
27
13.7%
7
13.0%
394
Disagree 50.7%
696
47.3%
385
50.1%
277
53.0%
132
47.1%
24
49.8%
1514
Strongly disagree 28.4%
389
26.9%
219
31.6%
175
26.9%
67
27.5%
14
28.4%
864
Missing 22 13 7 6 0 48
TOTAL 100.0%
1372
100.0%
814
100.0%
553
100.0%
249
100.0%
51

3039


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
23
1.2%
20

1
1.4%
43
Agree 7.6%
108
7.0%
113

3
7.3%
221
Uncertain 12.0%
169
13.9%
223

2
13.0%
392
Disagree 48.3%
682
51.2%
825

7
49.9%
1507
Strongly disagree 30.5%
431
26.6%
429

5
28.4%
860
Missing 18 27 0 45
TOTAL 100.0%
1413
100.0%
1610

18

3023


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
6
1.0%
7
1.2%
6
1.0%
7
3.0%
16

1
1.4%
42
Agree 3.5%
19
3.4%
23
5.0%
26
9.3%
68
15.9%
86

2
7.4%
222
Uncertain 5.8%
32
6.9%
47
11.5%
60
16.2%
118
25.0%
135

2
13.0%
392
Disagree 41.6%
229
50.4%
341
54.7%
285
56.5%
412
43.4%
235

12
49.8%
1502
Strongly disagree 48.0%
264
38.3%
259
27.6%
144
17.0%
124
12.8%
69

2
28.5%
860
Missing 2 7 1 14 23 0 47
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
677
100.0%
521
100.0%
729
100.0%
541

19

3018


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
7
1.4%
33
2.2%
3
0.0%
0

0
1.4%
43
Agree 5.0%
21
7.3%
177
17.8%
24
3.8%
2

0
7.4%
224
Uncertain 9.6%
40
13.1%
319
22.2%
30
7.5%
4

1
12.9%
393
Disagree 42.3%
176
51.3%
1248
45.9%
62
49.1%
26

2
49.8%
1512
Strongly disagree 41.3%
172
26.9%
654
11.9%
16
39.6%
21

1
28.4%
863
Missing 7 32 7 1 0 47
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
2431
100.0%
135
100.0%
53

4

3035


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
17
1.2%
10
1.1%
6
0.6%
2
1.2%
8

0
1.4%
43
Agree 12.1%
82
7.5%
63
7.4%
41
4.2%
13
4.0%
26

0
7.4%
225
Uncertain 19.7%
134
13.5%
113
10.3%
57
10.3%
32
8.6%
56

2
12.9%
392
Disagree 50.1%
340
57.2%
479
48.7%
270
45.2%
140
43.1%
279

7
49.8%
1508
Strongly disagree 15.6%
106
20.5%
172
32.5%
180
39.7%
123
43.1%
279

3
28.4%
860
Missing 28 8 8 1 2 0 47
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
837
100.0%
554
100.0%
310
100.0%
648

12

3028


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
30
1.4%
13
0.0%
0

0
1.4%
43
Agree 8.3%
171
5.3%
49
0.0%
0

4
7.3%
220
Uncertain 14.1%
291
10.4%
97
14.3%
2

5
13.0%
390
Disagree 50.8%
1046
47.9%
446
57.1%
8

14
49.9%
1500
Strongly disagree 25.3%
522
35.1%
327
28.6%
4

11
28.4%
853
Missing 33 15 0 0 48
TOTAL 100.0%
2060
100.0%
932
100.0%
14

34

3006


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
14
1.5%
21
0.8%
1
1.3%
3

4
1.4%
39
Agree 6.7%
77
7.8%
106
4.9%
6
5.7%
13

22
7.1%
202
Uncertain 13.3%
152
13.3%
181
9.8%
12
10.6%
24

25
12.9%
369
Disagree 50.3%
576
48.6%
659
54.5%
67
51.1%
116

97
49.7%
1418
Strongly disagree 28.5%
326
28.7%
389
30.1%
37
31.3%
71

42
28.9%
823
Missing 9 25 0 2 0 36
TOTAL 100.0%
1145
100.0%
1356
100.0%
123
100.0%
227

190

2851


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
11
0.8%
6
1.1%
6
0.8%
3
1.7%
9

8
1.3%
35
Agree 12.6%
77
5.3%
38
6.8%
36
3.5%
14
5.4%
29

29
6.9%
194
Uncertain 18.1%
111
12.7%
92
11.0%
58
10.8%
43
9.5%
51

37
12.7%
355
Disagree 46.8%
287
51.4%
371
49.8%
262
52.9%
210
51.0%
274

111
50.2%
1404
Strongly disagree 20.7%
127
29.8%
215
31.2%
164
32.0%
127
32.4%
174

57
28.9%
807
Missing 13 6 3 3 4 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
722
100.0%
526
100.0%
397
100.0%
537

242

2795


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
6
1.8%
20
0.0%
0

16
1.6%
26
Agree 4.3%
17
9.2%
104
5.6%
4

99
7.8%
125
Uncertain 10.0%
40
14.8%
167
16.9%
12

174
13.7%
219
Disagree 39.3%
157
52.7%
594
52.1%
37

726
49.3%
788
Strongly disagree 45.0%
180
21.5%
242
25.4%
18

424
27.5%
440
Missing 2 3 1 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1127
100.0%
71

1439

1598