Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CAPUNISH (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Our national, provincial, or state governments should provide for capital punishment (the death penalty for a major crime).
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 263 8.7% 8.7%
Agree 755 24.9% 33.6%
Uncertain 786 25.9% 59.5%
Disagree 679 22.4% 81.9%
Strongly disagree 552 18.2% 100.1%
Missing 52 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
79
7.2%
59
14.1%
78
14.1%
35
24.0%
12
8.7%
263
Agree 20.7%
283
21.3%
174
33.7%
186
36.3%
90
46.0%
23
24.9%
756
Uncertain 28.9%
396
23.9%
195
23.0%
127
23.4%
58
20.0%
10
25.9%
786
Disagree 25.0%
342
24.8%
202
16.7%
92
15.7%
39
6.0%
3
22.3%
678
Strongly disagree 19.6%
268
22.8%
186
12.5%
69
10.5%
26
4.0%
2
18.2%
551
Missing 27 12 8 6 0 53
TOTAL 100.0%
1368
100.0%
816
100.0%
552
100.0%
248
100.0%
50

3034


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.7%
151
6.8%
110

2
8.6%
261
Agree 26.8%
378
23.1%
372

5
24.8%
750
Uncertain 20.9%
295
30.1%
484

7
25.8%
779
Disagree 21.3%
301
23.4%
377

1
22.5%
678
Strongly disagree 20.3%
286
16.5%
265

1
18.3%
551
Missing 19 29 0 48
TOTAL 100.0%
1411
100.0%
1608

16

3019


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
43
10.3%
70
9.4%
49
8.1%
59
7.4%
40

2
8.7%
261
Agree 20.7%
114
23.2%
157
24.5%
127
28.7%
209
26.2%
141

7
24.8%
748
Uncertain 30.9%
170
26.4%
179
22.7%
118
23.7%
173
26.9%
145

1
26.0%
785
Disagree 18.4%
101
22.6%
153
23.5%
122
23.2%
169
23.9%
129

5
22.4%
674
Strongly disagree 22.2%
122
17.6%
119
19.8%
103
16.3%
119
15.6%
84

4
18.1%
547
Missing 1 7 2 14 25 0 49
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
678
100.0%
519
100.0%
729
100.0%
539

19

3015


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
27
9.3%
225
3.7%
5
7.4%
4

2
8.6%
261
Agree 19.1%
80
25.7%
623
25.4%
34
31.5%
17

2
24.9%
754
Uncertain 32.5%
136
24.3%
590
31.3%
42
31.5%
17

0
25.9%
785
Disagree 18.7%
78
22.8%
553
29.1%
39
14.8%
8

1
22.4%
678
Strongly disagree 23.2%
97
17.9%
433
10.4%
14
14.8%
8

0
18.2%
552
Missing 4 39 9 0 0 52
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
2424
100.0%
134
100.0%
54

5

3030


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
59
8.5%
71
10.5%
58
8.4%
26
7.6%
49

0
8.7%
263
Agree 29.2%
198
28.6%
239
24.3%
135
21.0%
65
18.1%
117

2
24.9%
754
Uncertain 34.8%
236
29.3%
245
23.2%
129
18.1%
56
17.6%
114

5
25.8%
780
Disagree 17.4%
118
22.0%
184
26.1%
145
24.9%
77
23.6%
153

3
22.4%
677
Strongly disagree 10.0%
68
11.5%
96
15.9%
88
27.5%
85
33.1%
214

1
18.2%
551
Missing 28 10 8 2 2 0 50
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
835
100.0%
555
100.0%
309
100.0%
647

11

3025


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.5%
196
6.9%
64
7.1%
1

2
8.7%
261
Agree 25.6%
527
23.5%
219
0.0%
0

9
24.8%
746
Uncertain 26.3%
540
24.9%
232
35.7%
5

9
25.9%
777
Disagree 21.7%
447
23.5%
219
42.9%
6

7
22.4%
672
Strongly disagree 16.8%
346
21.3%
199
14.3%
2

5
18.2%
547
Missing 37 13 0 0 50
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
933
100.0%
14

32

3003


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
62
10.1%
137
14.0%
17
13.3%
30

18
8.6%
246
Agree 22.1%
252
26.3%
356
33.1%
40
27.0%
61

45
24.9%
709
Uncertain 26.5%
303
25.2%
342
19.0%
23
24.8%
56

62
25.5%
724
Disagree 24.6%
281
21.4%
290
24.0%
29
17.3%
39

39
22.5%
639
Strongly disagree 21.4%
244
17.0%
230
9.9%
12
17.7%
40

25
18.5%
526
Missing 12 25 0 2 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
1142
100.0%
1355
100.0%
121
100.0%
226

189

2844


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.3%
51
7.3%
52
7.6%
40
10.8%
43
10.6%
57

20
8.7%
243
Agree 29.1%
178
23.4%
168
23.5%
123
24.4%
97
25.2%
136

53
25.2%
702
Uncertain 26.0%
159
26.2%
188
25.4%
133
24.2%
96
21.9%
118

93
24.9%
694
Disagree 20.4%
125
25.4%
182
22.3%
117
22.7%
90
21.5%
116

50
22.6%
630
Strongly disagree 16.2%
99
17.7%
127
21.2%
111
17.9%
71
20.9%
113

31
18.7%
521
Missing 14 10 6 3 4 0 37
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
717
100.0%
524
100.0%
397
100.0%
540

247

2790


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
21
13.0%
146
12.5%
9

87
11.0%
176
Agree 14.2%
57
31.5%
354
16.7%
12

333
26.5%
423
Uncertain 17.4%
70
25.3%
284
26.4%
19

413
23.4%
373
Disagree 24.6%
99
21.2%
238
23.6%
17

326
22.2%
354
Strongly disagree 38.6%
155
9.0%
101
20.8%
15

281
17.0%
271
Missing 2 9 0 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1123
100.0%
72

1440

1597