Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NOUNION (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

A church member should not join a union even if getting or holding a job depends on union membership.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 64 2.1% 2.1%
Agree 354 11.6% 13.7%
Uncertain 977 32.1% 45.8%
Disagree 1365 44.9% 90.7%
Strongly disagree 281 9.2% 99.9%
Missing 47 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
33
1.8%
15
2.4%
13
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
64
Agree 14.9%
204
9.8%
80
6.4%
35
12.4%
31
6.0%
3
11.6%
353
Uncertain 37.7%
518
29.5%
241
25.1%
138
27.2%
68
24.0%
12
32.1%
977
Disagree 37.1%
510
49.1%
401
54.2%
298
50.8%
127
56.0%
28
44.9%
1364
Strongly disagree 7.9%
108
9.7%
79
12.0%
66
8.4%
21
14.0%
7
9.2%
281
Missing 20 10 9 6 0 45
TOTAL 100.0%
1373
100.0%
816
100.0%
550
100.0%
250
100.0%
50

3039


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
27
2.2%
35

2
2.1%
62
Agree 11.4%
161
11.8%
190

2
11.6%
351
Uncertain 26.7%
377
36.7%
592

7
32.1%
969
Disagree 48.8%
689
41.6%
671

5
45.0%
1360
Strongly disagree 11.1%
157
7.7%
124

0
9.3%
281
Missing 20 24 0 44
TOTAL 100.0%
1411
100.0%
1612

16

3023


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
6
1.0%
7
1.2%
6
2.5%
18
4.8%
26

1
2.1%
63
Agree 7.8%
43
6.8%
46
8.4%
44
13.3%
97
22.0%
119

4
11.6%
349
Uncertain 36.4%
200
25.4%
172
31.1%
162
31.5%
230
38.3%
207

5
32.2%
971
Disagree 44.6%
245
53.1%
360
50.1%
261
45.2%
330
29.8%
161

7
44.9%
1357
Strongly disagree 10.0%
55
13.7%
93
9.2%
48
7.5%
55
5.2%
28

2
9.2%
279
Missing 3 7 2 12 23 0 47
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
678
100.0%
521
100.0%
730
100.0%
541

19

3019


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
8
2.0%
48
5.1%
7
0.0%
0

1
2.1%
63
Agree 10.2%
43
11.7%
284
18.4%
25
3.8%
2

0
11.7%
354
Uncertain 36.4%
153
31.0%
754
43.4%
59
18.9%
10

1
32.1%
976
Disagree 41.9%
176
45.8%
1112
29.4%
40
66.0%
35

2
44.9%
1363
Strongly disagree 9.5%
40
9.5%
231
3.7%
5
11.3%
6

1
9.3%
282
Missing 5 34 7 1 0 47
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
2429
100.0%
136
100.0%
53

5

3038


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
29
2.0%
17
2.2%
12
0.3%
1
0.9%
6

0
2.1%
65
Agree 18.6%
128
10.3%
86
11.0%
61
9.3%
29
7.5%
48

2
11.6%
352
Uncertain 40.3%
277
31.7%
264
29.2%
162
31.8%
99
26.4%
170

5
32.1%
972
Disagree 30.9%
212
47.1%
393
47.8%
265
49.5%
154
52.3%
337

3
44.9%
1361
Strongly disagree 6.0%
41
8.9%
74
9.7%
54
9.0%
28
12.9%
83

2
9.2%
280
Missing 21 11 8 1 5 0 46
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
834
100.0%
554
100.0%
311
100.0%
644

12

3030


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
46
1.8%
17
0.0%
0

1
2.1%
63
Agree 13.2%
272
8.1%
75
21.4%
3

3
11.6%
350
Uncertain 33.9%
700
27.6%
257
42.9%
6

14
32.0%
963
Disagree 42.4%
874
50.9%
474
28.6%
4

13
45.0%
1352
Strongly disagree 8.2%
170
11.6%
108
7.1%
1

2
9.3%
279
Missing 32 15 0 0 47
TOTAL 100.0%
2062
100.0%
931
100.0%
14

33

3007


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
22
2.2%
30
0.0%
0
1.8%
4

7
2.0%
56
Agree 14.8%
170
9.4%
127
4.2%
5
8.9%
20

31
11.3%
322
Uncertain 36.5%
419
29.7%
403
32.5%
39
22.8%
51

65
32.0%
912
Disagree 38.6%
443
49.1%
666
51.7%
62
54.9%
123

69
45.5%
1294
Strongly disagree 8.1%
93
9.6%
130
11.7%
14
11.6%
26

19
9.2%
263
Missing 7 24 1 4 0 36
TOTAL 100.0%
1147
100.0%
1356
100.0%
120
100.0%
224

191

2847


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
24
2.2%
16
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
1.3%
7

11
1.9%
53
Agree 20.1%
124
11.6%
83
9.3%
49
6.6%
26
8.6%
46

26
11.7%
328
Uncertain 36.5%
225
33.4%
240
27.8%
146
26.5%
105
28.1%
151

110
31.0%
867
Disagree 34.3%
211
44.6%
320
51.4%
270
53.8%
213
49.6%
267

84
45.9%
1281
Strongly disagree 5.2%
32
8.2%
59
10.7%
56
12.6%
50
12.5%
67

17
9.5%
264
Missing 11 9 4 4 5 0 33
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
718
100.0%
525
100.0%
396
100.0%
538

248

2793


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.5%
2
1.7%
19
1.4%
1

42
1.4%
22
Agree 7.8%
31
13.7%
154
2.8%
2

166
11.7%
187
Uncertain 29.8%
119
34.3%
386
26.4%
19

453
32.8%
524
Disagree 47.9%
191
43.0%
484
61.1%
44

645
45.0%
719
Strongly disagree 14.0%
56
7.4%
83
8.3%
6

137
9.1%
145
Missing 3 5 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1126
100.0%
72

1443

1597