Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NOEFFORT (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

For the most part, people are poor because they lack discipline and don't put forth the effort needed to rise above poverty.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 59 1.9% 1.9%
Agree 579 19.1% 21%
Uncertain 501 16.5% 37.5%
Disagree 1447 47.6% 85.1%
Strongly disagree 453 14.9% 100%
Missing 49 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
28
2.0%
16
1.5%
8
2.4%
6
2.0%
1
1.9%
59
Agree 17.5%
240
18.1%
148
20.2%
111
25.6%
64
30.0%
15
19.0%
578
Uncertain 18.2%
250
14.1%
115
15.8%
87
16.4%
41
16.0%
8
16.5%
501
Disagree 46.8%
642
48.3%
394
49.5%
272
46.0%
115
46.0%
23
47.6%
1446
Strongly disagree 15.5%
212
17.5%
143
13.1%
72
9.6%
24
6.0%
3
14.9%
454
Missing 22 10 11 5 0 48
TOTAL 100.0%
1372
100.0%
816
100.0%
550
100.0%
250
100.0%
50

3038


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
26
1.9%
31

2
1.9%
57
Agree 19.9%
281
18.3%
295

2
19.1%
576
Uncertain 15.9%
224
16.9%
272

5
16.4%
496
Disagree 45.3%
639
49.8%
802

6
47.7%
1441
Strongly disagree 17.0%
240
13.2%
212

2
15.0%
452
Missing 21 25 0 46
TOTAL 100.0%
1410
100.0%
1612

17

3022


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
14
1.6%
11
2.3%
12
1.5%
11
2.0%
11

0
2.0%
59
Agree 20.9%
115
15.2%
103
14.6%
76
17.8%
130
27.6%
150

5
19.0%
574
Uncertain 17.9%
98
12.4%
84
13.7%
71
18.1%
132
20.8%
113

4
16.5%
498
Disagree 41.0%
225
52.1%
354
54.2%
282
50.5%
369
38.5%
209

8
47.6%
1439
Strongly disagree 17.7%
97
18.7%
127
15.2%
79
12.1%
88
11.0%
60

2
14.9%
451
Missing 3 7 2 14 22 0 48
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
679
100.0%
520
100.0%
730
100.0%
543

19

3021


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
12
1.9%
45
0.7%
1
0.0%
0

1
1.9%
58
Agree 23.9%
100
18.1%
439
22.1%
30
14.8%
8

1
19.0%
577
Uncertain 17.2%
72
16.0%
389
25.0%
34
11.1%
6

1
16.5%
501
Disagree 37.6%
157
49.5%
1201
43.4%
59
53.7%
29

1
47.6%
1446
Strongly disagree 18.4%
77
14.5%
353
8.8%
12
20.4%
11

0
14.9%
453
Missing 6 36 7 0 0 49
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
2427
100.0%
136
100.0%
54

4

3035


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
18
2.3%
19
2.2%
12
1.3%
4
0.9%
6

0
2.0%
59
Agree 27.0%
183
21.7%
182
16.4%
91
17.5%
54
10.2%
66

2
19.0%
576
Uncertain 24.6%
167
18.4%
154
13.3%
74
11.0%
34
10.9%
70

2
16.5%
499
Disagree 37.5%
254
48.9%
409
51.5%
286
51.8%
160
51.8%
334

4
47.7%
1443
Strongly disagree 8.3%
56
8.7%
73
16.6%
92
18.4%
57
26.2%
169

5
14.8%
447
Missing 29 8 7 1 4 0 49
TOTAL 100.0%
678
100.0%
837
100.0%
555
100.0%
309
100.0%
645

13

3024


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
41
1.6%
15
0.0%
0

3
1.9%
56
Agree 20.6%
424
15.8%
147
0.0%
0

7
19.0%
571
Uncertain 16.1%
331
17.7%
165
14.3%
2

3
16.6%
498
Disagree 47.2%
972
48.2%
448
64.3%
9

18
47.6%
1429
Strongly disagree 14.2%
293
16.7%
155
21.4%
3

2
15.0%
451
Missing 32 16 0 0 48
TOTAL 100.0%
2061
100.0%
930
100.0%
14

33

3005


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
25
1.8%
24
0.0%
0
0.9%
2

8
1.8%
51
Agree 18.0%
207
20.6%
279
18.2%
22
14.2%
32

38
19.0%
540
Uncertain 15.3%
176
17.2%
232
9.1%
11
17.7%
40

42
16.1%
459
Disagree 47.7%
547
48.1%
650
57.0%
69
46.0%
104

78
48.1%
1370
Strongly disagree 16.7%
192
12.4%
167
15.7%
19
21.2%
48

27
15.0%
426
Missing 8 29 1 3 0 41
TOTAL 100.0%
1147
100.0%
1352
100.0%
121
100.0%
226

193

2846


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
14
1.9%
14
1.9%
10
1.8%
7
1.7%
9

5
1.9%
54
Agree 22.0%
136
18.8%
135
17.7%
93
16.9%
67
18.1%
97

50
18.9%
528
Uncertain 17.2%
106
15.7%
113
14.4%
76
15.1%
60
15.3%
82

64
15.6%
437
Disagree 44.4%
274
48.1%
346
47.3%
249
52.9%
210
51.6%
277

91
48.5%
1356
Strongly disagree 14.1%
87
15.4%
111
18.6%
98
13.4%
53
13.4%
72

32
15.1%
421
Missing 9 9 4 3 5 0 30
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
719
100.0%
526
100.0%
397
100.0%
537

242

2796


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.5%
2
2.5%
28
2.8%
2

28
2.0%
32
Agree 9.3%
37
25.5%
288
11.3%
8

246
20.8%
333
Uncertain 10.0%
40
16.8%
189
8.5%
6

266
14.7%
235
Disagree 46.6%
186
48.7%
549
46.5%
33

678
48.1%
768
Strongly disagree 33.6%
134
6.6%
74
31.0%
22

222
14.4%
230
Missing 3 3 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1128
100.0%
71

1440

1598