Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PRAYSCHL (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

The national laws should permit prayer and Bible reading in the public school classroom.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 820 26.8% 26.8%
Agree 1564 51.2% 78%
Uncertain 387 12.7% 90.7%
Disagree 225 7.4% 98.1%
Strongly disagree 61 2% 100.1%
Missing 29 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.3%
336
26.6%
218
27.5%
152
37.7%
95
36.5%
19
26.8%
820
Agree 52.1%
719
49.8%
409
52.0%
287
48.8%
123
50.0%
26
51.1%
1564
Uncertain 13.6%
188
13.2%
108
11.8%
65
8.7%
22
7.7%
4
12.7%
387
Disagree 7.7%
107
7.9%
65
7.6%
42
4.0%
10
3.8%
2
7.4%
226
Strongly disagree 2.2%
31
2.6%
21
1.1%
6
0.8%
2
1.9%
1
2.0%
61
Missing 13 6 7 3 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
1381
100.0%
821
100.0%
552
100.0%
252
100.0%
52

3058


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.9%
338
29.2%
474

8
26.7%
812
Agree 49.5%
701
52.6%
854

9
51.2%
1555
Uncertain 14.8%
210
10.8%
175

2
12.7%
385
Disagree 8.8%
125
6.2%
100

1
7.4%
225
Strongly disagree 2.9%
41
1.2%
20

0
2.0%
61
Missing 16 13 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
1415
100.0%
1623

20

3038


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.5%
124
25.9%
176
26.9%
140
25.3%
186
33.5%
186

9
26.7%
812
Agree 49.4%
272
51.4%
349
50.1%
261
54.5%
401
49.4%
274

9
51.2%
1557
Uncertain 17.4%
96
11.9%
81
14.0%
73
10.7%
79
10.3%
57

2
12.7%
386
Disagree 8.5%
47
8.8%
60
6.5%
34
7.9%
58
4.7%
26

0
7.4%
225
Strongly disagree 2.2%
12
1.9%
13
2.5%
13
1.6%
12
2.2%
12

0
2.0%
62
Missing 2 7 2 8 10 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
679
100.0%
521
100.0%
736
100.0%
555

20

3042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.7%
113
26.6%
649
29.3%
41
30.8%
16

2
26.8%
819
Agree 46.5%
197
51.8%
1264
56.4%
79
42.3%
22

2
51.1%
1562
Uncertain 16.7%
71
12.1%
295
10.0%
14
13.5%
7

0
12.7%
387
Disagree 7.8%
33
7.6%
185
3.6%
5
5.8%
3

0
7.4%
226
Strongly disagree 2.4%
10
1.9%
46
0.7%
1
7.7%
4

0
2.0%
61
Missing 1 25 2 1 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
2439
100.0%
140
100.0%
52

4

3055


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.0%
244
32.7%
274
24.0%
133
18.6%
58
16.9%
109

2
26.8%
818
Agree 51.4%
358
52.1%
437
55.1%
306
56.6%
176
43.3%
279

9
51.1%
1556
Uncertain 10.3%
72
9.9%
83
12.3%
68
12.5%
39
19.2%
124

2
12.7%
386
Disagree 2.3%
16
4.5%
38
6.8%
38
9.0%
28
16.4%
106

0
7.4%
226
Strongly disagree 1.0%
7
0.8%
7
1.8%
10
3.2%
10
4.2%
27

0
2.0%
61
Missing 11 5 8 1 4 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
839
100.0%
555
100.0%
311
100.0%
645

13

3047


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.4%
548
27.4%
257
21.4%
3

12
26.7%
808
Agree 50.1%
1039
53.7%
503
57.1%
8

14
51.3%
1550
Uncertain 13.4%
277
11.2%
105
21.4%
3

2
12.7%
385
Disagree 7.6%
158
6.6%
62
0.0%
0

5
7.3%
220
Strongly disagree 2.5%
51
1.1%
10
0.0%
0

0
2.0%
61
Missing 20 9 0 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
2073
100.0%
937
100.0%
14

33

3024


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
287
27.3%
374
27.0%
33
28.8%
65

61
26.5%
759
Agree 50.6%
580
52.6%
720
49.2%
60
44.7%
101

102
51.0%
1461
Uncertain 15.1%
173
10.8%
148
14.8%
18
14.6%
33

15
13.0%
372
Disagree 7.0%
80
7.7%
105
5.7%
7
10.2%
23

10
7.5%
215
Strongly disagree 2.4%
27
1.5%
21
3.3%
4
1.8%
4

5
2.0%
56
Missing 6 12 1 2 0 21
TOTAL 100.0%
1147
100.0%
1368
100.0%
122
100.0%
226

193

2863


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.2%
187
25.0%
181
23.7%
125
25.3%
100
25.1%
135

92
26.0%
728
Agree 49.5%
307
53.0%
383
52.8%
278
51.4%
203
51.1%
275

118
51.6%
1446
Uncertain 11.3%
70
12.2%
88
12.7%
67
15.4%
61
12.8%
69

32
12.7%
355
Disagree 6.9%
43
8.6%
62
8.5%
45
5.6%
22
8.2%
44

9
7.7%
216
Strongly disagree 2.1%
13
1.2%
9
2.3%
12
2.3%
9
2.8%
15

4
2.1%
58
Missing 6 5 3 4 6 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
723
100.0%
527
100.0%
395
100.0%
538

255

2803


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.5%
54
30.3%
343
25.0%
18

405
25.9%
415
Agree 40.9%
164
55.7%
630
37.5%
27

744
51.2%
821
Uncertain 19.2%
77
8.8%
100
18.1%
13

197
11.8%
190
Disagree 18.2%
73
4.3%
49
15.3%
11

92
8.3%
133
Strongly disagree 8.2%
33
0.8%
9
4.2%
3

16
2.8%
45
Missing 2 1 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1131
100.0%
72

1454

1604