Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


UNEMPLOY (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

The government should guarantee a minimum annual income for all individuals and families who are unemployed or who receive incomes below the poverty line.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 126 4.1% 4.1%
Agree 681 22.4% 26.5%
Uncertain 990 32.6% 59.1%
Disagree 1024 33.7% 92.8%
Strongly disagree 216 7.1% 99.9%
Missing 50 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
55
4.3%
35
4.0%
22
5.2%
13
2.0%
1
4.2%
126
Agree 20.8%
286
27.0%
220
24.8%
136
12.9%
32
12.0%
6
22.4%
680
Uncertain 35.0%
480
33.7%
275
27.1%
149
29.3%
73
24.0%
12
32.6%
989
Disagree 33.2%
455
29.2%
238
37.3%
205
41.8%
104
44.0%
22
33.7%
1024
Strongly disagree 7.0%
96
5.9%
48
6.7%
37
10.8%
27
18.0%
9
7.1%
217
Missing 22 12 10 6 1 51
TOTAL 100.0%
1372
100.0%
816
100.0%
549
100.0%
249
100.0%
50

3036


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
64
3.8%
61

1
4.1%
125
Agree 22.7%
320
22.1%
357

4
22.4%
677
Uncertain 26.9%
379
37.5%
604

8
32.5%
983
Disagree 37.8%
533
30.3%
488

3
33.8%
1021
Strongly disagree 8.0%
113
6.3%
102

1
7.1%
215
Missing 22 26 0 48
TOTAL 100.0%
1409
100.0%
1612

17

3021


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
35
4.7%
32
2.5%
13
3.0%
22
4.5%
24

0
4.2%
126
Agree 27.6%
151
19.5%
132
20.4%
106
21.8%
160
23.6%
127

4
22.4%
676
Uncertain 34.3%
188
31.3%
212
27.7%
144
31.1%
228
39.5%
213

6
32.6%
985
Disagree 26.8%
147
36.6%
248
39.1%
203
37.1%
272
27.1%
146

8
33.7%
1016
Strongly disagree 4.9%
27
8.0%
54
10.2%
53
7.1%
52
5.4%
29

2
7.1%
215
Missing 4 8 2 10 25 0 49
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
678
100.0%
519
100.0%
734
100.0%
539

20

3018


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
21
4.0%
98
2.2%
3
5.7%
3

1
4.1%
125
Agree 29.7%
124
21.1%
513
25.4%
34
17.0%
9

2
22.4%
680
Uncertain 33.7%
141
31.9%
776
39.6%
53
39.6%
21

0
32.7%
991
Disagree 26.3%
110
35.4%
859
28.4%
38
30.2%
16

2
33.7%
1023
Strongly disagree 5.3%
22
7.5%
183
4.5%
6
7.5%
4

0
7.1%
215
Missing 7 34 9 0 0 50
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
2429
100.0%
134
100.0%
53

5

3034


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
33
3.7%
31
2.9%
16
3.9%
12
5.3%
34

1
4.2%
126
Agree 24.6%
167
17.8%
149
22.2%
123
18.4%
57
28.4%
184

1
22.5%
680
Uncertain 37.4%
254
29.3%
245
32.1%
178
37.9%
117
29.2%
189

8
32.5%
983
Disagree 28.4%
193
40.0%
334
33.2%
184
35.6%
110
30.8%
199

3
33.7%
1020
Strongly disagree 4.9%
33
9.2%
77
9.6%
53
4.2%
13
6.3%
41

0
7.2%
217
Missing 28 9 8 2 3 0 50
TOTAL 100.0%
680
100.0%
836
100.0%
554
100.0%
309
100.0%
647

13

3026


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
61
6.3%
59
15.4%
2

3
4.1%
122
Agree 17.0%
350
33.9%
316
23.1%
3

12
22.3%
669
Uncertain 33.6%
692
30.7%
286
38.5%
5

7
32.7%
983
Disagree 37.7%
776
25.2%
235
23.1%
3

10
33.8%
1014
Strongly disagree 8.7%
178
3.9%
36
0.0%
0

2
7.1%
214
Missing 37 13 0 0 50
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
932
100.0%
13

34

3002


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
54
3.9%
53
2.5%
3
3.6%
8

8
4.1%
118
Agree 19.4%
222
24.9%
337
17.4%
21
20.0%
45

55
22.0%
625
Uncertain 32.4%
371
31.3%
424
32.2%
39
38.2%
86

70
32.3%
920
Disagree 36.6%
419
32.8%
444
38.0%
46
31.6%
71

44
34.4%
980
Strongly disagree 7.0%
80
7.1%
96
9.9%
12
6.7%
15

15
7.1%
203
Missing 9 27 1 3 0 40
TOTAL 100.0%
1146
100.0%
1354
100.0%
121
100.0%
225

192

2846


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
29
3.2%
23
4.4%
23
4.3%
17
3.5%
19

14
4.0%
111
Agree 25.1%
155
21.5%
154
22.6%
119
22.0%
87
18.2%
98

68
21.9%
613
Uncertain 34.3%
212
33.1%
237
31.4%
165
30.4%
120
28.1%
151

107
31.7%
885
Disagree 31.6%
195
36.4%
261
36.1%
190
32.9%
130
38.2%
205

43
35.1%
981
Strongly disagree 4.4%
27
5.9%
42
5.5%
29
10.4%
41
11.9%
64

12
7.3%
203
Missing 8 11 3 4 6 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
717
100.0%
526
100.0%
395
100.0%
537

244

2793


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
24
1.8%
20
5.7%
4

78
3.0%
48
Agree 28.1%
112
11.7%
132
24.3%
17

420
16.4%
261
Uncertain 33.4%
133
30.0%
338
37.1%
26

493
31.2%
497
Disagree 27.4%
109
44.8%
504
24.3%
17

394
39.5%
630
Strongly disagree 5.0%
20
11.7%
132
8.6%
6

58
9.9%
158
Missing 5 6 1 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
1126
100.0%
70

1443

1594