Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WELFARE? (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

With respect to national welfare programs (paying to individuals and families who lack adequate income), do you feel that your government should increase, decrease, or maintain current levels of welfare benefits?
  1) Increase the levels
  2) Decrease them
  3) Maintain current levels

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Increase the levels 595 19.8% 19.8%
Decrease them 714 23.8% 43.6%
Maintain current levels 1691 56.4% 100%
Missing 87 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Increase the levels 23.3%
317
20.9%
169
14.3%
77
11.5%
28
6.0%
3
19.8%
594
Decrease them 21.6%
294
22.5%
182
25.2%
136
32.9%
80
44.0%
22
23.8%
714
Maintain current levels 55.0%
747
56.6%
458
60.5%
326
55.6%
135
50.0%
25
56.4%
1691
Missing 36 17 21 12 1 87
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
809
100.0%
539
100.0%
243
100.0%
50

2999


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Increase the levels 21.9%
306
18.0%
285

3
19.8%
591
Decrease them 24.4%
341
23.6%
373

1
23.9%
714
Maintain current levels 53.8%
753
58.4%
925

13
56.3%
1678
Missing 31 54 0 85
TOTAL 100.0%
1400
100.0%
1583

17

2983


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Increase the levels 20.7%
112
21.4%
144
17.7%
91
21.7%
156
16.4%
88

4
19.8%
591
Decrease them 22.7%
123
27.5%
185
29.4%
151
22.8%
164
16.0%
86

5
23.8%
709
Maintain current levels 56.6%
307
51.0%
343
52.8%
271
55.4%
398
67.5%
362

10
56.4%
1681
Missing 10 14 8 25 29 0 86
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
672
100.0%
513
100.0%
718
100.0%
536

19

2981


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Increase the levels 23.1%
95
19.4%
467
17.4%
23
18.0%
9

1
19.8%
594
Decrease them 21.9%
90
24.4%
586
18.9%
25
28.0%
14

0
23.9%
715
Maintain current levels 55.0%
226
56.2%
1351
63.6%
84
54.0%
27

2
56.3%
1688
Missing 13 60 10 4 0 87
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
2404
100.0%
132
100.0%
50

3

2997


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Increase the levels 15.8%
107
11.3%
93
18.2%
100
23.7%
72
35.2%
223

1
19.9%
595
Decrease them 19.5%
132
28.4%
234
27.5%
151
24.7%
75
18.8%
119

3
23.8%
711
Maintain current levels 64.7%
438
60.3%
497
54.4%
299
51.6%
157
46.1%
292

8
56.3%
1683
Missing 31 22 12 6 15 0 86
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
824
100.0%
550
100.0%
304
100.0%
634

12

2989


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Increase the levels 19.8%
404
18.8%
173
50.0%
6

12
19.6%
583
Decrease them 25.6%
521
20.4%
188
0.0%
0

6
23.9%
709
Maintain current levels 54.6%
1111
60.8%
559
50.0%
6

15
56.5%
1676
Missing 58 26 1 0 85
TOTAL 100.0%
2036
100.0%
920
100.0%
12

33

2968


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Increase the levels 22.9%
258
16.6%
222
17.4%
21
21.8%
48

45
19.6%
549
Decrease them 22.3%
252
24.5%
328
28.9%
35
25.9%
57

42
23.9%
672
Maintain current levels 54.8%
619
58.9%
787
53.7%
65
52.3%
115

104
56.5%
1586
Missing 26 43 1 8 0 78
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
1337
100.0%
121
100.0%
220

191

2807


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Increase the levels 19.0%
114
20.2%
144
22.4%
116
18.8%
74
17.9%
95

52
19.7%
543
Decrease them 19.8%
119
22.7%
162
24.2%
125
24.9%
98
31.3%
166

44
24.3%
670
Maintain current levels 61.2%
367
57.1%
407
53.4%
276
56.3%
222
50.8%
270

149
56.0%
1542
Missing 26 15 13 5 12 0 71
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
713
100.0%
517
100.0%
394
100.0%
531

245

2755


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Increase the levels 48.5%
194
10.2%
113
27.9%
19

268
20.7%
326
Decrease them 13.8%
55
32.1%
356
22.1%
15

289
27.0%
426
Maintain current levels 37.8%
151
57.7%
639
50.0%
34

867
52.3%
824
Missing 3 23 3 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1108
100.0%
68

1424

1576