Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LONGLIFE (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

With the use of modern medical devices and drugs it is sometimes possible to keep individuals alive for additional periods of time even though their death is known to be inevitable. Do you favor or disfavor the idea of such attempts to times prolong life?
  1) Favor
  2) Uncertain
  3) Disfavor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favor 230 7.5% 7.5%
Uncertain 970 31.7% 39.2%
Disfavor 1858 60.8% 100%
Missing 29 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Favor 5.9%
82
8.2%
67
9.4%
52
10.0%
25
7.8%
4
7.5%
230
Uncertain 29.0%
402
34.2%
280
34.8%
192
31.5%
79
35.3%
18
31.7%
971
Disfavor 65.1%
903
57.6%
472
55.7%
307
58.6%
147
56.9%
29
60.7%
1858
Missing 8 8 8 4 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
1387
100.0%
819
100.0%
551
100.0%
251
100.0%
51

3059


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Favor 8.3%
117
6.9%
112

2
7.5%
229
Uncertain 31.5%
445
32.0%
520

4
31.8%
965
Disfavor 60.2%
851
61.1%
994

13
60.7%
1845
Missing 18 10 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
1413
100.0%
1626

19

3039


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Favor 12.5%
69
7.8%
53
6.3%
33
5.4%
40
5.8%
32

4
7.5%
227
Uncertain 33.4%
184
33.6%
228
30.7%
160
30.0%
221
31.6%
175

3
31.8%
968
Disfavor 54.1%
298
58.6%
397
63.0%
329
64.5%
475
62.6%
346

13
60.7%
1845
Missing 1 8 1 8 11 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
678
100.0%
522
100.0%
736
100.0%
553

20

3040


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Favor 11.3%
48
7.0%
170
5.8%
8
7.7%
4

0
7.5%
230
Uncertain 35.9%
152
31.2%
762
27.3%
38
34.6%
18

0
31.8%
970
Disfavor 52.7%
223
61.8%
1508
66.9%
93
57.7%
30

4
60.7%
1854
Missing 1 23 3 1 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2440
100.0%
139
100.0%
52

4

3054


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Favor 8.3%
58
7.1%
60
7.8%
43
7.1%
22
7.3%
47

0
7.6%
230
Uncertain 39.9%
278
30.0%
252
28.8%
159
30.5%
94
27.9%
181

7
31.6%
964
Disfavor 51.8%
361
62.9%
528
63.5%
351
62.3%
192
64.8%
420

6
60.8%
1852
Missing 11 5 9 2 2 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
840
100.0%
553
100.0%
308
100.0%
648

13

3046


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Favor 6.7%
140
9.1%
85
7.1%
1

4
7.5%
226
Uncertain 28.5%
591
39.3%
368
14.3%
2

9
31.8%
961
Disfavor 64.8%
1344
51.6%
483
78.6%
11

20
60.8%
1838
Missing 19 10 0 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
2075
100.0%
936
100.0%
14

33

3025


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Favor 5.1%
59
8.4%
115
10.7%
13
10.2%
23

19
7.3%
210
Uncertain 28.8%
331
33.5%
456
32.2%
39
31.4%
71

73
31.4%
897
Disfavor 66.1%
761
58.1%
791
57.0%
69
58.4%
132

105
61.3%
1753
Missing 3 18 0 2 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
1151
100.0%
1362
100.0%
121
100.0%
226

197

2860


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Favor 7.3%
45
7.6%
55
6.3%
33
9.0%
36
6.9%
37

24
7.4%
206
Uncertain 31.7%
196
30.9%
223
33.1%
174
28.1%
112
29.4%
158

107
30.8%
863
Disfavor 61.1%
378
61.5%
444
60.6%
318
62.8%
250
63.8%
343

124
61.8%
1733
Missing 7 4 4 2 6 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
722
100.0%
525
100.0%
398
100.0%
538

255

2802


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Favor 6.2%
25
6.9%
78
11.3%
8

119
6.9%
111
Uncertain 29.3%
118
27.9%
315
36.6%
26

511
28.6%
459
Disfavor 64.5%
260
65.2%
736
52.1%
37

825
64.4%
1033
Missing 0 2 1 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
1129
100.0%
71

1455

1603