Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TOBACCO? (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which of the following describes the extent to which you have used tobacco in your lifetime?
  1) Have never tried it
  2) Tried it once or a few times
  3) Have used it regularly in the past, but no longer use it
  4) Am a regular user now

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Have never tried it 1270 41.6% 41.6%
Tried it once or a few times 1246 40.8% 82.4%
Have used it regularly in the past, but no longer use it 422 13.8% 96.2%
Am a regular user now 118 3.9% 100.1%
Missing 31 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Have never tried it 45.5%
628
33.9%
277
42.3%
235
42.9%
108
44.2%
23
41.6%
1271
Tried it once or a few times 38.9%
537
41.9%
342
45.6%
253
36.9%
93
42.3%
22
40.8%
1247
Have used it regularly in the past, but no longer use it 12.0%
166
18.0%
147
11.2%
62
15.9%
40
11.5%
6
13.8%
421
Am a regular user now 3.6%
50
6.2%
51
0.9%
5
4.4%
11
1.9%
1
3.9%
118
Missing 13 9 5 3 0 30
TOTAL 100.0%
1381
100.0%
817
100.0%
555
100.0%
252
100.0%
52

3057


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Have never tried it 22.6%
320
58.1%
942

9
41.6%
1262
Tried it once or a few times 49.7%
704
33.0%
534

8
40.8%
1238
Have used it regularly in the past, but no longer use it 21.5%
304
7.1%
115

3
13.8%
419
Am a regular user now 6.3%
89
1.8%
29

0
3.9%
118
Missing 15 16 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
1417
100.0%
1620

20

3037


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Have never tried it 46.2%
254
30.4%
207
35.3%
184
43.3%
319
53.6%
294

12
41.4%
1258
Tried it once or a few times 39.5%
217
48.9%
333
45.3%
236
38.7%
285
31.0%
170

6
40.8%
1241
Have used it regularly in the past, but no longer use it 8.5%
47
16.0%
109
15.7%
82
14.5%
107
13.8%
76

2
13.9%
421
Am a regular user now 5.8%
32
4.7%
32
3.6%
19
3.5%
26
1.6%
9

0
3.9%
118
Missing 2 5 1 7 15 0 30
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
681
100.0%
521
100.0%
737
100.0%
549

20

3038


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Have never tried it 52.7%
222
38.2%
932
69.8%
97
30.2%
16

2
41.5%
1267
Tried it once or a few times 34.0%
143
43.0%
1049
25.9%
36
32.1%
17

1
40.8%
1245
Have used it regularly in the past, but no longer use it 9.3%
39
15.0%
366
3.6%
5
20.8%
11

1
13.8%
421
Am a regular user now 4.0%
17
3.7%
91
0.7%
1
17.0%
9

0
3.9%
118
Missing 2 24 3 1 0 30
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2438
100.0%
139
100.0%
53

4

3051


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Have never tried it 47.7%
331
39.1%
328
44.2%
245
46.3%
144
33.3%
215

8
41.5%
1263
Tried it once or a few times 31.4%
218
40.7%
341
37.5%
208
40.8%
127
53.8%
347

5
40.8%
1241
Have used it regularly in the past, but no longer use it 18.2%
126
13.8%
116
13.9%
77
10.9%
34
10.5%
68

0
13.8%
421
Am a regular user now 2.7%
19
6.3%
53
4.3%
24
1.9%
6
2.3%
15

0
3.8%
117
Missing 13 7 7 1 3 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
838
100.0%
554
100.0%
311
100.0%
645

13

3042


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Have never tried it 44.7%
927
34.5%
323
14.3%
2

18
41.4%
1252
Tried it once or a few times 38.3%
794
46.3%
433
78.6%
11

9
41.0%
1238
Have used it regularly in the past, but no longer use it 12.9%
267
15.9%
149
0.0%
0

5
13.8%
416
Am a regular user now 4.1%
85
3.3%
31
7.1%
1

1
3.9%
117
Missing 21 9 0 0 30
TOTAL 100.0%
2073
100.0%
936
100.0%
14

33

3023


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Have never tried it 47.3%
543
38.3%
523
33.9%
41
32.1%
72

91
41.2%
1179
Tried it once or a few times 37.9%
435
43.4%
593
43.0%
52
46.4%
104

62
41.4%
1184
Have used it regularly in the past, but no longer use it 11.7%
135
13.9%
190
20.7%
25
17.4%
39

33
13.6%
389
Am a regular user now 3.1%
36
4.4%
60
2.5%
3
4.0%
9

9
3.8%
108
Missing 6 14 0 5 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
1149
100.0%
1366
100.0%
121
100.0%
224

195

2860


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Have never tried it 48.9%
300
37.8%
274
37.8%
199
38.5%
153
33.6%
181

162
39.5%
1107
Tried it once or a few times 33.8%
207
44.3%
321
43.5%
229
43.8%
174
46.4%
250

66
42.2%
1181
Have used it regularly in the past, but no longer use it 13.7%
84
14.5%
105
13.3%
70
13.9%
55
15.8%
85

22
14.3%
399
Am a regular user now 3.6%
22
3.3%
24
5.5%
29
3.8%
15
4.3%
23

5
4.0%
113
Missing 12 3 3 3 4 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
724
100.0%
527
100.0%
397
100.0%
539

255

2800


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Have never tried it 37.6%
151
43.8%
493
35.2%
25

601
41.9%
669
Tried it once or a few times 43.5%
175
39.1%
440
40.8%
29

602
40.3%
644
Have used it regularly in the past, but no longer use it 16.7%
67
12.8%
144
12.7%
9

202
13.8%
220
Am a regular user now 2.2%
9
4.3%
48
11.3%
8

54
4.1%
65
Missing 1 6 1 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1125
100.0%
71

1459

1598