Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ALCOHOL? (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which of the following describes the extent to which you have drunk alcoholic beverages in your lifetime?
  1) Never drank any
  2) Drank some once or a few times
  3) Drank occasionally or regularly in past, but no longer
  4) Drink occasionally or regularly now

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never drank any 699 22.9% 22.9%
Drank some once or a few times 1310 42.8% 65.7%
Drank occasionally or regularly in past, but no longer 366 12% 77.7%
Drink occasionally or regularly now 683 22.3% 100%
Missing 29 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Never drank any 30.0%
414
13.1%
107
17.7%
98
27.3%
69
21.2%
11
22.9%
699
Drank some once or a few times 40.9%
565
43.5%
356
47.3%
262
39.9%
101
51.9%
27
42.9%
1311
Drank occasionally or regularly in past, but no longer 11.2%
155
10.5%
86
13.5%
75
16.6%
42
15.4%
8
12.0%
366
Drink occasionally or regularly now 17.9%
248
32.9%
269
21.5%
119
16.2%
41
11.5%
6
22.3%
683
Missing 11 9 6 2 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
1382
100.0%
818
100.0%
554
100.0%
253
100.0%
52

3059


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Never drank any 15.9%
225
28.7%
466

8
22.7%
691
Drank some once or a few times 44.5%
631
41.3%
671

9
42.8%
1302
Drank occasionally or regularly in past, but no longer 15.2%
216
9.2%
150

1
12.0%
366
Drink occasionally or regularly now 24.3%
345
20.7%
336

2
22.4%
681
Missing 15 14 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
1417
100.0%
1623

20

3040


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Never drank any 19.6%
108
8.7%
59
14.6%
76
30.3%
223
41.1%
227

7
22.8%
693
Drank some once or a few times 37.9%
209
41.2%
280
45.2%
235
44.2%
326
45.3%
250

10
42.8%
1300
Drank occasionally or regularly in past, but no longer 12.9%
71
16.8%
114
12.7%
66
9.1%
67
8.7%
48

1
12.0%
366
Drink occasionally or regularly now 29.6%
163
33.4%
227
27.5%
143
16.4%
121
4.9%
27

2
22.4%
681
Missing 2 5 2 7 13 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
680
100.0%
520
100.0%
737
100.0%
552

20

3040


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Never drank any 24.9%
105
21.4%
523
48.6%
68
3.8%
2

1
22.9%
698
Drank some once or a few times 40.3%
170
43.6%
1065
40.7%
57
30.8%
16

3
42.8%
1308
Drank occasionally or regularly in past, but no longer 9.7%
41
12.5%
305
5.7%
8
23.1%
12

0
12.0%
366
Drink occasionally or regularly now 25.1%
106
22.4%
547
5.0%
7
42.3%
22

0
22.3%
682
Missing 2 24 2 1 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
2440
100.0%
140
100.0%
52

4

3054


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Never drank any 37.2%
259
24.0%
201
18.2%
101
16.1%
50
13.3%
86

2
22.9%
697
Drank some once or a few times 39.5%
275
41.6%
349
43.2%
240
46.5%
144
45.4%
293

9
42.7%
1301
Drank occasionally or regularly in past, but no longer 13.2%
92
13.8%
116
11.7%
65
10.3%
32
9.6%
62

1
12.0%
367
Drink occasionally or regularly now 10.2%
71
20.5%
172
27.0%
150
27.1%
84
31.6%
204

1
22.4%
681
Missing 11 7 7 1 3 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
838
100.0%
556
100.0%
310
100.0%
645

13

3046


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Never drank any 27.2%
563
13.4%
126
7.1%
1

8
22.8%
690
Drank some once or a few times 42.8%
888
42.3%
396
64.3%
9

18
42.8%
1293
Drank occasionally or regularly in past, but no longer 11.8%
245
12.3%
115
0.0%
0

6
11.9%
360
Drink occasionally or regularly now 18.2%
377
32.0%
300
28.6%
4

2
22.5%
681
Missing 20 9 0 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
2073
100.0%
937
100.0%
14

34

3024


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Never drank any 29.1%
334
18.1%
248
11.4%
14
20.0%
45

58
22.4%
641
Drank some once or a few times 41.7%
478
44.3%
605
35.0%
43
42.2%
95

90
42.7%
1221
Drank occasionally or regularly in past, but no longer 10.6%
122
10.9%
149
28.5%
35
16.0%
36

24
11.9%
342
Drink occasionally or regularly now 18.6%
213
26.7%
365
25.2%
31
21.8%
49

25
23.0%
658
Missing 7 13 0 4 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
1147
100.0%
1367
100.0%
123
100.0%
225

197

2862


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Never drank any 34.5%
213
21.2%
153
18.3%
96
15.8%
63
12.8%
69

103
21.2%
594
Drank some once or a few times 43.1%
266
45.6%
330
45.1%
237
38.7%
154
40.8%
219

105
43.1%
1206
Drank occasionally or regularly in past, but no longer 11.5%
71
14.0%
101
10.5%
55
15.3%
61
11.5%
62

18
12.5%
350
Drink occasionally or regularly now 10.9%
67
19.2%
139
26.2%
138
30.2%
120
34.8%
187

31
23.2%
651
Missing 9 5 3 2 6 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
723
100.0%
526
100.0%
398
100.0%
537

257

2801


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Never drank any 14.6%
59
26.6%
299
18.3%
13

328
23.2%
371
Drank some once or a few times 44.2%
178
44.0%
495
45.1%
32

606
44.1%
705
Drank occasionally or regularly in past, but no longer 11.7%
47
12.8%
144
15.5%
11

165
12.6%
202
Drink occasionally or regularly now 29.5%
119
16.7%
188
21.1%
15

361
20.1%
322
Missing 0 6 1 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
1126
100.0%
71

1460

1600