Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WATCHTV (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

In a typical week, how many hours per day on the average do you spend at each of the following activities? Circle the number of the column that comes closest to the time you spend: - Watching TV
  0) None
  1) Under one hour
  2) 1.0 - 2.9 hours
  3) 3.0 - 4.9 hours
  4) Five and over

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 210 6.9% 6.9%
Under one hour 875 28.6% 35.5%
1.0 - 2.9 hours 1297 42.4% 77.9%
3.0 - 4.9 hours 492 16.1% 94%
Five and over 182 6% 100%
Missing 30 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
None 10.0%
138
3.7%
30
4.0%
22
7.2%
18
2.0%
1
6.8%
209
Under one hour 28.5%
394
25.7%
211
34.4%
190
27.5%
69
21.6%
11
28.6%
875
1.0 - 2.9 hours 40.2%
556
45.2%
371
42.3%
234
44.2%
111
51.0%
26
42.5%
1298
3.0 - 4.9 hours 15.6%
215
19.4%
159
13.4%
74
13.9%
35
19.6%
10
16.1%
493
Five and over 5.7%
79
6.0%
49
6.0%
33
7.2%
18
5.9%
3
6.0%
182
Missing 13 7 6 4 0 30
TOTAL 100.0%
1382
100.0%
820
100.0%
553
100.0%
251
100.0%
51

3057


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
None 6.7%
95
7.1%
115

0
6.9%
210
Under one hour 30.5%
433
27.2%
440

2
28.7%
873
1.0 - 2.9 hours 44.7%
636
40.4%
654

7
42.4%
1290
3.0 - 4.9 hours 13.4%
190
18.3%
296

7
16.0%
486
Five and over 4.8%
68
6.9%
112

2
5.9%
180
Missing 9 20 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
1422
100.0%
1617

18

3039


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
None 7.1%
39
8.6%
59
5.2%
27
5.9%
43
7.3%
40

2
6.9%
208
Under one hour 28.8%
158
32.7%
224
38.5%
200
29.4%
216
12.8%
70

7
28.6%
868
1.0 - 2.9 hours 40.1%
220
42.4%
290
40.7%
211
42.1%
309
47.4%
260

8
42.5%
1290
3.0 - 4.9 hours 19.7%
108
11.1%
76
11.2%
58
16.1%
118
23.5%
129

3
16.1%
489
Five and over 4.4%
24
5.1%
35
4.4%
23
6.5%
48
9.1%
50

1
5.9%
180
Missing 3 2 1 10 14 0 30
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
684
100.0%
519
100.0%
734
100.0%
549

21

3035


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
None 9.5%
40
6.5%
159
4.3%
6
11.1%
6

0
6.9%
211
Under one hour 28.5%
120
29.3%
715
14.4%
20
33.3%
18

1
28.6%
873
1.0 - 2.9 hours 40.4%
170
43.2%
1054
39.6%
55
31.5%
17

2
42.5%
1296
3.0 - 4.9 hours 16.2%
68
15.2%
370
33.1%
46
13.0%
7

1
16.1%
491
Five and over 5.5%
23
5.8%
141
8.6%
12
11.1%
6

0
6.0%
182
Missing 2 25 3 0 0 30
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2439
100.0%
139
100.0%
54

4

3053


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
None 9.3%
64
5.1%
43
6.1%
34
11.0%
34
5.4%
35

0
6.9%
210
Under one hour 23.9%
165
23.5%
198
28.7%
160
33.7%
104
38.0%
246

2
28.7%
873
1.0 - 2.9 hours 40.6%
280
43.4%
365
43.6%
243
39.8%
123
42.6%
276

10
42.3%
1287
3.0 - 4.9 hours 19.2%
132
19.4%
163
16.7%
93
12.6%
39
10.0%
65

1
16.2%
492
Five and over 7.0%
48
8.6%
72
4.8%
27
2.9%
9
4.0%
26

0
6.0%
182
Missing 18 4 5 2 1 0 30
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
841
100.0%
557
100.0%
309
100.0%
648

13

3044


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
None 7.5%
156
4.8%
45
42.9%
6

4
6.8%
207
Under one hour 26.6%
552
33.3%
311
42.9%
6

6
28.7%
869
1.0 - 2.9 hours 42.5%
881
43.0%
402
0.0%
0

14
42.4%
1283
3.0 - 4.9 hours 17.2%
356
13.7%
128
7.1%
1

7
16.0%
485
Five and over 6.2%
129
5.2%
49
7.1%
1

2
5.9%
179
Missing 20 10 0 0 30
TOTAL 100.0%
2074
100.0%
935
100.0%
14

33

3023


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
None 10.4%
119
4.3%
59
3.3%
4
5.8%
13

16
6.8%
195
Under one hour 29.8%
342
29.6%
404
28.9%
35
24.8%
56

38
29.3%
837
1.0 - 2.9 hours 41.8%
480
44.1%
602
43.0%
52
38.1%
86

77
42.6%
1220
3.0 - 4.9 hours 13.7%
157
15.9%
217
18.2%
22
21.7%
49

48
15.6%
445
Five and over 4.4%
50
6.1%
84
6.6%
8
9.7%
22

18
5.7%
164
Missing 7 15 1 3 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
1148
100.0%
1366
100.0%
121
100.0%
226

197

2861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
None 10.9%
67
8.4%
61
4.6%
24
3.8%
15
4.2%
23

21
6.8%
190
Under one hour 19.9%
123
29.2%
211
32.4%
170
32.8%
131
35.4%
192

48
29.5%
827
1.0 - 2.9 hours 39.7%
245
39.9%
288
44.4%
233
46.5%
186
43.6%
237

108
42.4%
1189
3.0 - 4.9 hours 20.6%
127
16.6%
120
13.5%
71
13.0%
52
13.6%
74

49
15.8%
444
Five and over 8.9%
55
5.8%
42
5.1%
27
4.0%
16
3.1%
17

25
5.6%
157
Missing 10 6 5 1 0 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
722
100.0%
525
100.0%
400
100.0%
543

251

2807


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
None 4.8%
19
5.1%
57
8.3%
6

128
5.1%
82
Under one hour 33.0%
132
25.6%
288
29.2%
21

435
27.6%
441
1.0 - 2.9 hours 42.5%
170
44.5%
500
44.4%
32

595
44.0%
702
3.0 - 4.9 hours 13.0%
52
18.4%
207
11.1%
8

225
16.7%
267
Five and over 6.8%
27
6.3%
71
6.9%
5

79
6.5%
103
Missing 2 8 0 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1123
100.0%
72

1462

1595