Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RADIO (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

In a typical week, how many hours per day on the average do you spend at each of the following activities? Circle the number of the column that comes closest to the time you spend: - Listening to radio
  0) None
  1) Under one hour
  2) 1.0 - 2.9 hours
  3) 3.0 - 4.9 hours
  4) Five and over

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 163 5.5% 5.5%
Under one hour 1328 44.5% 50%
1.0 - 2.9 hours 785 26.3% 76.3%
3.0 - 4.9 hours 358 12% 88.3%
Five and over 349 11.7% 100%
Missing 104 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
None 5.9%
80
5.2%
42
5.2%
28
4.0%
10
6.0%
3
5.5%
163
Under one hour 44.4%
600
42.6%
341
49.8%
266
40.5%
100
42.0%
21
44.5%
1328
1.0 - 2.9 hours 24.6%
333
28.8%
231
27.2%
145
25.9%
64
24.0%
12
26.3%
785
3.0 - 4.9 hours 13.0%
176
12.4%
99
9.2%
49
10.9%
27
14.0%
7
12.0%
358
Five and over 12.0%
162
11.0%
88
8.6%
46
18.6%
46
14.0%
7
11.7%
349
Missing 44 27 25 8 1 105
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
801
100.0%
534
100.0%
247
100.0%
50

2983


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
None 4.0%
55
6.8%
107

0
5.5%
162
Under one hour 46.4%
644
43.0%
677

7
44.6%
1321
1.0 - 2.9 hours 28.0%
389
24.8%
391

5
26.3%
780
3.0 - 4.9 hours 10.9%
151
12.8%
202

5
11.9%
353
Five and over 10.8%
150
12.6%
198

1
11.7%
348
Missing 42 61 0 103
TOTAL 100.0%
1389
100.0%
1575

18

2964


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
None 3.5%
19
5.2%
35
5.3%
27
3.8%
27
10.8%
55

0
5.5%
163
Under one hour 39.0%
213
47.8%
324
46.9%
241
48.1%
346
38.4%
196

9
44.5%
1320
1.0 - 2.9 hours 29.3%
160
22.0%
149
25.9%
133
26.8%
193
28.4%
145

5
26.3%
780
3.0 - 4.9 hours 13.6%
74
10.5%
71
13.6%
70
10.4%
75
12.9%
66

2
12.0%
356
Five and over 14.7%
80
14.6%
99
8.4%
43
10.8%
78
9.6%
49

1
11.8%
349
Missing 7 8 7 25 54 0 101
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
678
100.0%
514
100.0%
719
100.0%
511

17

2968


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
None 4.6%
19
5.7%
135
5.3%
7
3.9%
2

0
5.5%
163
Under one hour 42.0%
174
45.3%
1079
37.1%
49
49.0%
25

1
44.5%
1327
1.0 - 2.9 hours 26.3%
109
26.6%
635
25.0%
33
15.7%
8

0
26.3%
785
3.0 - 4.9 hours 13.3%
55
11.4%
272
16.7%
22
15.7%
8

1
12.0%
357
Five and over 13.8%
57
11.0%
262
15.9%
21
15.7%
8

1
11.7%
348
Missing 10 80 10 3 0 103
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
2383
100.0%
132
100.0%
51

3

2980


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
None 5.6%
37
5.4%
44
5.4%
30
7.5%
23
4.4%
28

2
5.4%
162
Under one hour 38.3%
253
40.9%
335
41.7%
230
50.8%
155
54.6%
348

7
44.4%
1321
1.0 - 2.9 hours 27.1%
179
22.3%
183
29.4%
162
25.2%
77
29.0%
185

0
26.4%
786
3.0 - 4.9 hours 15.3%
101
14.4%
118
10.5%
58
10.2%
31
7.5%
48

1
12.0%
356
Five and over 13.8%
91
17.1%
140
12.9%
71
6.2%
19
4.4%
28

0
11.7%
349
Missing 47 25 12 6 12 0 102
TOTAL 100.0%
661
100.0%
820
100.0%
551
100.0%
305
100.0%
637

10

2974


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
None 5.9%
119
4.1%
38
23.1%
3

3
5.4%
160
Under one hour 43.0%
866
47.7%
440
61.5%
8

14
44.5%
1314
1.0 - 2.9 hours 25.4%
512
28.5%
263
15.4%
2

8
26.3%
777
3.0 - 4.9 hours 12.4%
249
11.1%
102
0.0%
0

7
11.9%
351
Five and over 13.3%
269
8.7%
80
0.0%
0

1
11.8%
349
Missing 78 25 0 0 103
TOTAL 100.0%
2015
100.0%
923
100.0%
13

33

2951


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
None 5.1%
57
5.3%
70
6.7%
8
10.0%
22

6
5.6%
157
Under one hour 44.0%
496
45.4%
604
47.1%
56
45.7%
100

72
44.9%
1256
1.0 - 2.9 hours 26.6%
299
28.0%
373
21.8%
26
22.4%
49

39
26.7%
747
3.0 - 4.9 hours 11.9%
134
11.3%
150
13.4%
16
11.4%
25

33
11.6%
325
Five and over 12.4%
140
10.1%
134
10.9%
13
10.5%
23

38
11.1%
310
Missing 29 50 3 9 0 91
TOTAL 100.0%
1126
100.0%
1331
100.0%
119
100.0%
219

188

2795


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
None 7.4%
44
7.0%
49
4.6%
24
3.4%
13
3.0%
16

15
5.3%
146
Under one hour 38.9%
231
46.7%
328
44.7%
231
45.6%
177
49.2%
264

97
45.0%
1231
1.0 - 2.9 hours 25.9%
154
25.2%
177
27.7%
143
25.8%
100
27.6%
148

62
26.4%
722
3.0 - 4.9 hours 13.0%
77
9.7%
68
11.6%
60
12.6%
49
11.7%
63

41
11.6%
317
Five and over 14.8%
88
11.4%
80
11.4%
59
12.6%
49
8.6%
46

28
11.8%
322
Missing 32 25 13 11 6 0 87
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
702
100.0%
517
100.0%
388
100.0%
537

243

2738


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
None 6.8%
26
4.9%
54
4.2%
3

80
5.3%
83
Under one hour 51.7%
198
41.7%
458
49.3%
35

637
44.5%
691
1.0 - 2.9 hours 23.0%
88
26.7%
293
19.7%
14

390
25.4%
395
3.0 - 4.9 hours 9.7%
37
12.6%
139
16.9%
12

170
12.1%
188
Five and over 8.9%
34
14.1%
155
9.9%
7

152
12.6%
196
Missing 19 32 1 0 52
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
1099
100.0%
71

1429

1553