Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RECMUSIC (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

In a typical week, how many hours per day on the average do you spend at each of the following activities? Circle the number of the column that comes closest to the time you spend: - Listening to recorded music
  0) None
  1) Under one hour
  2) 1.0 - 2.9 hours
  3) 3.0 - 4.9 hours
  4) Five and over

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 647 22.7% 22.7%
Under one hour 1561 54.8% 77.5%
1.0 - 2.9 hours 447 15.7% 93.2%
3.0 - 4.9 hours 121 4.3% 97.5%
Five and over 70 2.5% 100%
Missing 242 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
None 22.2%
287
25.8%
195
16.7%
86
27.1%
64
29.8%
14
22.7%
646
Under one hour 54.5%
703
53.0%
401
59.8%
308
50.8%
120
59.6%
28
54.9%
1560
1.0 - 2.9 hours 16.8%
217
14.4%
109
16.3%
84
14.4%
34
6.4%
3
15.7%
447
3.0 - 4.9 hours 4.1%
53
4.5%
34
4.3%
22
4.7%
11
2.1%
1
4.3%
121
Five and over 2.3%
30
2.2%
17
2.9%
15
3.0%
7
2.1%
1
2.5%
70
Missing 104 71 45 18 4 242
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
756
100.0%
515
100.0%
236
100.0%
47

2844


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
None 22.7%
300
22.7%
342

4
22.7%
642
Under one hour 58.1%
767
52.0%
783

11
54.8%
1550
1.0 - 2.9 hours 13.5%
178
17.8%
268

1
15.8%
446
3.0 - 4.9 hours 3.6%
47
4.8%
73

0
4.2%
120
Five and over 2.2%
29
2.7%
40

0
2.4%
69
Missing 108 130 0 238
TOTAL 100.0%
1321
100.0%
1506

16

2827


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
None 14.8%
80
20.1%
133
22.3%
112
22.7%
153
36.5%
164

5
22.7%
642
Under one hour 49.3%
266
59.2%
392
58.8%
295
58.8%
396
44.5%
200

11
54.8%
1549
1.0 - 2.9 hours 24.3%
131
14.0%
93
13.5%
68
13.4%
90
14.3%
64

1
15.8%
446
3.0 - 4.9 hours 6.9%
37
3.9%
26
3.4%
17
3.6%
24
3.8%
17

0
4.3%
121
Five and over 4.8%
26
2.7%
18
2.0%
10
1.6%
11
0.9%
4

1
2.4%
69
Missing 12 23 19 69 117 0 240
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
662
100.0%
502
100.0%
674
100.0%
449

18

2827


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
None 14.8%
59
23.0%
526
42.9%
51
26.8%
11

0
22.8%
647
Under one hour 47.6%
190
57.2%
1305
33.6%
40
56.1%
23

2
54.8%
1558
1.0 - 2.9 hours 23.6%
94
14.4%
328
17.6%
21
7.3%
3

1
15.7%
446
3.0 - 4.9 hours 7.5%
30
3.6%
83
4.2%
5
7.3%
3

0
4.3%
121
Five and over 6.5%
26
1.8%
41
1.7%
2
2.4%
1

0
2.5%
70
Missing 24 181 24 12 0 241
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
2283
100.0%
119
100.0%
41

3

2842


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
None 25.6%
155
25.5%
200
21.1%
111
23.3%
69
17.6%
110

2
22.7%
645
Under one hour 54.1%
328
52.0%
408
52.3%
275
54.1%
160
61.7%
385

6
54.9%
1556
1.0 - 2.9 hours 14.7%
89
15.1%
118
16.7%
88
18.2%
54
15.4%
96

1
15.7%
445
3.0 - 4.9 hours 4.3%
26
4.3%
34
6.1%
32
2.7%
8
3.2%
20

1
4.2%
120
Five and over 1.3%
8
3.1%
24
3.8%
20
1.7%
5
2.1%
13

0
2.5%
70
Missing 101 61 36 15 25 0 238
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
784
100.0%
526
100.0%
296
100.0%
624

10

2836


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
None 25.7%
497
16.1%
141
7.7%
1

8
22.7%
639
Under one hour 53.1%
1025
59.1%
518
69.2%
9

9
55.0%
1552
1.0 - 2.9 hours 14.8%
285
17.8%
156
15.4%
2

4
15.7%
443
3.0 - 4.9 hours 3.9%
76
4.8%
42
7.7%
1

2
4.2%
119
Five and over 2.5%
48
2.3%
20
0.0%
0

2
2.4%
68
Missing 163 69 0 0 232
TOTAL 100.0%
1931
100.0%
877
100.0%
13

25

2821


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
None 20.5%
221
22.9%
291
21.6%
24
23.3%
48

63
21.9%
584
Under one hour 57.0%
616
54.9%
698
55.0%
61
52.4%
108

77
55.6%
1483
1.0 - 2.9 hours 17.2%
186
14.8%
188
15.3%
17
16.5%
34

22
15.9%
425
3.0 - 4.9 hours 3.0%
32
5.1%
65
4.5%
5
3.9%
8

11
4.1%
110
Five and over 2.3%
25
2.3%
29
3.6%
4
3.9%
8

5
2.5%
66
Missing 75 111 11 22 0 219
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
1271
100.0%
111
100.0%
206

178

2668


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
None 27.4%
151
23.1%
155
20.8%
105
24.7%
93
16.4%
85

57
22.5%
589
Under one hour 48.6%
268
55.3%
371
58.7%
296
55.9%
210
60.9%
316

100
55.7%
1461
1.0 - 2.9 hours 15.1%
83
16.7%
112
14.7%
74
16.0%
60
14.6%
76

42
15.5%
405
3.0 - 4.9 hours 5.6%
31
3.3%
22
3.4%
17
1.6%
6
5.8%
30

14
4.0%
106
Five and over 3.3%
18
1.6%
11
2.4%
12
1.9%
7
2.3%
12

9
2.3%
60
Missing 75 55 27 24 24 0 205
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
671
100.0%
504
100.0%
376
100.0%
519

222

2621


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
None 25.4%
94
26.2%
273
12.1%
8

272
25.4%
375
Under one hour 54.1%
200
54.0%
563
56.1%
37

760
54.1%
800
1.0 - 2.9 hours 14.9%
55
13.5%
141
19.7%
13

238
14.1%
209
3.0 - 4.9 hours 3.5%
13
4.4%
46
3.0%
2

59
4.1%
61
Five and over 2.2%
8
1.9%
20
9.1%
6

35
2.3%
34
Missing 33 86 5 0 124
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
1043
100.0%
66

1364

1479