Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


VIDEOS (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

In a typical week, how many hours per day on the average do you spend at each of the following activities? Circle the number of the column that comes closest to the time you spend: - Watching a videocassette
  0) None
  1) Under one hour
  2) 1.0 - 2.9 hours
  3) 3.0 - 4.9 hours
  4) Five and over

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 1754 62.3% 62.3%
Under one hour 918 32.6% 94.9%
1.0 - 2.9 hours 115 4.1% 99%
3.0 - 4.9 hours 21 .7% 99.7%
Five and over 7 .2% 99.9%
Missing 272 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
None 60.8%
782
66.3%
491
60.2%
303
63.9%
152
56.3%
27
62.3%
1755
Under one hour 34.2%
440
29.0%
215
35.0%
176
29.0%
69
37.5%
18
32.6%
918
1.0 - 2.9 hours 3.9%
50
3.9%
29
3.6%
18
6.3%
15
6.3%
3
4.1%
115
3.0 - 4.9 hours 0.7%
9
0.8%
6
0.8%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
20
Five and over 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Missing 108 87 56 18 3 272
TOTAL 100.0%
1286
100.0%
741
100.0%
503
100.0%
238
100.0%
48

2816


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
None 58.6%
776
65.4%
965

13
62.2%
1741
Under one hour 36.7%
486
29.2%
430

1
32.7%
916
1.0 - 2.9 hours 3.7%
49
4.5%
66

0
4.1%
115
3.0 - 4.9 hours 0.9%
12
0.5%
8

0
0.7%
20
Five and over 0.1%
1
0.4%
6

0
0.3%
7
Missing 107 160 0 267
TOTAL 100.0%
1324
100.0%
1475

14

2799


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
None 51.0%
275
51.4%
339
55.3%
278
72.2%
482
85.8%
370

10
62.3%
1744
Under one hour 38.8%
209
41.8%
276
40.6%
204
25.9%
173
12.3%
53

3
32.7%
915
1.0 - 2.9 hours 7.8%
42
6.1%
40
4.0%
20
0.9%
6
1.6%
7

0
4.1%
115
3.0 - 4.9 hours 2.0%
11
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
6
0.2%
1

0
0.7%
20
Five and over 0.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
7
Missing 12 25 18 76 134 0 265
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
660
100.0%
503
100.0%
668
100.0%
431

13

2801


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
None 55.2%
222
62.4%
1406
88.4%
99
61.4%
27

1
62.4%
1754
Under one hour 34.3%
138
33.5%
755
8.9%
10
29.5%
13

1
32.6%
916
1.0 - 2.9 hours 7.5%
30
3.5%
79
2.7%
3
6.8%
3

0
4.1%
115
3.0 - 4.9 hours 2.5%
10
0.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
20
Five and over 0.5%
2
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
1

0
0.2%
7
Missing 22 208 30 10 0 270
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
2254
100.0%
112
100.0%
44

2

2812


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
None 71.9%
425
62.4%
490
61.0%
316
62.9%
183
54.2%
337

3
62.4%
1751
Under one hour 23.4%
138
31.7%
249
32.8%
170
32.0%
93
42.3%
263

5
32.5%
913
1.0 - 2.9 hours 3.2%
19
4.8%
38
4.8%
25
3.8%
11
3.5%
22

0
4.1%
115
3.0 - 4.9 hours 1.4%
8
0.8%
6
0.6%
3
1.4%
4
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
21
Five and over 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
7
Missing 117 60 45 20 27 0 269
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
785
100.0%
518
100.0%
291
100.0%
622

8

2807


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
None 62.0%
1190
62.8%
538
69.2%
9

18
62.3%
1737
Under one hour 32.7%
628
32.6%
279
30.8%
4

7
32.7%
911
1.0 - 2.9 hours 4.4%
84
3.4%
29
0.0%
0

2
4.1%
113
3.0 - 4.9 hours 0.6%
11
1.2%
10
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
21
Five and over 0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
7
Missing 175 90 0 0 265
TOTAL 100.0%
1919
100.0%
857
100.0%
13

27

2789


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
None 62.0%
671
64.4%
803
53.1%
60
58.0%
119

102
62.5%
1653
Under one hour 34.2%
370
30.6%
381
39.8%
45
35.6%
73

48
32.8%
869
1.0 - 2.9 hours 3.2%
35
4.1%
51
6.2%
7
4.4%
9

14
3.9%
102
3.0 - 4.9 hours 0.3%
3
0.8%
10
0.9%
1
1.5%
3

3
0.6%
17
Five and over 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

2
0.2%
5
Missing 72 134 9 24 0 239
TOTAL 100.0%
1082
100.0%
1246
100.0%
113
100.0%
205

169

2646


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
None 77.0%
419
65.1%
438
55.7%
283
53.5%
200
53.6%
272

141
61.9%
1612
Under one hour 18.4%
100
30.5%
205
38.2%
194
41.4%
155
42.2%
214

50
33.3%
868
1.0 - 2.9 hours 3.9%
21
3.6%
24
4.9%
25
3.5%
13
3.7%
19

14
3.9%
102
3.0 - 4.9 hours 0.7%
4
0.6%
4
0.8%
4
1.1%
4
0.4%
2

4
0.7%
18
Five and over 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0

2
0.2%
6
Missing 81 55 24 27 35 0 222
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
673
100.0%
508
100.0%
374
100.0%
507

211

2606


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
None 57.7%
213
61.6%
641
46.3%
31

869
59.9%
885
Under one hour 37.7%
139
33.0%
344
47.8%
32

402
34.9%
515
1.0 - 2.9 hours 4.3%
16
4.5%
47
6.0%
4

48
4.5%
67
3.0 - 4.9 hours 0.3%
1
0.5%
5
0.0%
0

14
0.4%
6
Five and over 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0

3
0.3%
4
Missing 32 91 4 0 127
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
1041
100.0%
67

1336

1477