Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NEWSPAPE (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

In a typical week, how many hours per day on the average do you spend at each of the following activities? Circle the number of the column that comes closest to the time you spend: - Reading newspapers and magazines
  0) None
  1) Under one hour
  2) 1.0 - 2.9 hours
  3) 3.0 - 4.9 hours
  4) Five and over

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 107 3.6% 3.6%
Under one hour 1928 64.1% 67.7%
1.0 - 2.9 hours 788 26.2% 93.9%
3.0 - 4.9 hours 121 4% 97.9%
Five and over 64 2.1% 100%
Missing 80 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
None 3.7%
50
2.4%
19
4.3%
23
5.3%
13
4.0%
2
3.6%
107
Under one hour 64.7%
884
58.7%
474
69.9%
374
66.4%
164
62.0%
31
64.1%
1927
1.0 - 2.9 hours 25.0%
342
31.7%
256
22.4%
120
22.3%
55
28.0%
14
26.2%
787
3.0 - 4.9 hours 4.0%
55
5.2%
42
2.4%
13
3.6%
9
4.0%
2
4.0%
121
Five and over 2.6%
36
2.0%
16
0.9%
5
2.4%
6
2.0%
1
2.1%
64
Missing 27 20 25 7 2 81
TOTAL 100.0%
1367
100.0%
807
100.0%
535
100.0%
247
100.0%
50

3006


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
None 2.1%
30
4.8%
77

0
3.6%
107
Under one hour 61.9%
869
66.0%
1048

11
64.1%
1917
1.0 - 2.9 hours 29.7%
416
23.1%
367

5
26.2%
783
3.0 - 4.9 hours 4.0%
56
4.0%
64

1
4.0%
120
Five and over 2.3%
32
2.0%
32

0
2.1%
64
Missing 28 49 0 77
TOTAL 100.0%
1403
100.0%
1588

17

2991


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
None 8.3%
45
4.3%
29
2.9%
15
1.4%
10
1.5%
8

1
3.6%
107
Under one hour 67.6%
367
69.3%
469
62.1%
321
63.3%
457
57.5%
304

10
64.2%
1918
1.0 - 2.9 hours 19.9%
108
20.1%
136
29.2%
151
29.8%
215
32.5%
172

5
26.2%
782
3.0 - 4.9 hours 2.4%
13
4.0%
27
3.7%
19
3.6%
26
6.4%
34

1
4.0%
119
Five and over 1.8%
10
2.4%
16
2.1%
11
1.9%
14
2.1%
11

1
2.1%
62
Missing 8 8 6 22 34 0 78
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
677
100.0%
517
100.0%
722
100.0%
529

18

2988


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
None 6.7%
28
3.1%
74
2.2%
3
4.0%
2

0
3.6%
107
Under one hour 62.9%
265
64.7%
1554
58.2%
78
58.0%
29

2
64.1%
1926
1.0 - 2.9 hours 24.0%
101
26.2%
630
30.6%
41
30.0%
15

1
26.2%
787
3.0 - 4.9 hours 4.5%
19
3.9%
93
6.7%
9
0.0%
0

0
4.0%
121
Five and over 1.9%
8
2.1%
50
2.2%
3
8.0%
4

0
2.2%
65
Missing 4 63 8 4 0 79
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2401
100.0%
134
100.0%
50

3

3006


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
None 4.8%
32
3.6%
30
3.8%
21
3.9%
12
1.4%
9

2
3.5%
104
Under one hour 68.4%
457
65.5%
545
62.4%
344
66.4%
202
58.3%
374

6
64.2%
1922
1.0 - 2.9 hours 21.0%
140
24.6%
205
27.8%
153
26.3%
80
32.4%
208

2
26.2%
786
3.0 - 4.9 hours 4.0%
27
4.4%
37
3.8%
21
1.6%
5
4.7%
30

1
4.0%
120
Five and over 1.8%
12
1.8%
15
2.2%
12
1.6%
5
3.1%
20

0
2.1%
64
Missing 39 13 12 7 8 0 79
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
832
100.0%
551
100.0%
304
100.0%
641

11

2996


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
None 3.2%
66
4.3%
39
0.0%
0

2
3.5%
105
Under one hour 62.8%
1288
67.5%
615
38.5%
5

19
64.2%
1908
1.0 - 2.9 hours 27.7%
568
22.1%
201
61.5%
8

11
26.1%
777
3.0 - 4.9 hours 4.0%
81
4.3%
39
0.0%
0

2
4.0%
120
Five and over 2.3%
47
1.9%
17
0.0%
0

0
2.2%
64
Missing 45 35 0 0 80
TOTAL 100.0%
2050
100.0%
911
100.0%
13

34

2974


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
None 2.9%
33
3.4%
46
4.1%
5
3.7%
8

14
3.3%
92
Under one hour 61.1%
697
66.7%
892
62.8%
76
63.0%
138

125
64.0%
1803
1.0 - 2.9 hours 29.5%
337
24.2%
324
24.0%
29
27.9%
61

38
26.7%
751
3.0 - 4.9 hours 4.1%
47
3.9%
52
8.3%
10
2.7%
6

5
4.1%
115
Five and over 2.4%
27
1.7%
23
0.8%
1
2.7%
6

6
2.0%
57
Missing 13 43 2 9 0 67
TOTAL 100.0%
1141
100.0%
1337
100.0%
121
100.0%
219

188

2818


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
None 2.5%
15
3.8%
27
3.3%
17
3.8%
15
3.2%
17

16
3.3%
91
Under one hour 64.4%
387
66.8%
474
62.3%
326
64.8%
254
61.0%
327

160
64.0%
1768
1.0 - 2.9 hours 26.3%
158
23.9%
170
29.1%
152
26.0%
102
29.1%
156

49
26.7%
738
3.0 - 4.9 hours 4.8%
29
3.7%
26
3.1%
16
4.1%
16
3.9%
21

12
3.9%
108
Five and over 2.0%
12
1.8%
13
2.3%
12
1.3%
5
2.8%
15

6
2.1%
57
Missing 27 17 6 6 7 0 63
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
710
100.0%
523
100.0%
392
100.0%
536

243

2762


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
None 2.3%
9
3.1%
35
0.0%
0

63
2.8%
44
Under one hour 58.0%
228
63.1%
702
53.5%
38

960
61.4%
968
1.0 - 2.9 hours 32.8%
129
28.0%
311
31.0%
22

325
29.3%
462
3.0 - 4.9 hours 3.8%
15
3.9%
43
7.0%
5

58
4.0%
63
Five and over 3.1%
12
1.9%
21
8.5%
6

25
2.5%
39
Missing 10 19 0 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
1112
100.0%
71

1431

1576