Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BOOKS (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

In a typical week, how many hours per day on the average do you spend at each of the following activities? Circle the number of the column that comes closest to the time you spend: - Reading books
  0) None
  1) Under one hour
  2) 1.0 - 2.9 hours
  3) 3.0 - 4.9 hours
  4) Five and over

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 384 12.8% 12.8%
Under one hour 1570 52.5% 65.3%
1.0 - 2.9 hours 735 24.6% 89.9%
3.0 - 4.9 hours 179 6% 95.9%
Five and over 125 4.2% 100.1%
Missing 94 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
None 13.0%
176
11.9%
96
11.5%
62
16.6%
41
17.3%
9
12.8%
384
Under one hour 53.8%
728
50.5%
406
51.4%
276
53.4%
132
51.9%
27
52.4%
1569
1.0 - 2.9 hours 23.0%
311
26.4%
212
27.6%
148
21.5%
53
21.2%
11
24.6%
735
3.0 - 4.9 hours 5.9%
80
6.6%
53
5.4%
29
5.3%
13
5.8%
3
5.9%
178
Five and over 4.2%
57
4.6%
37
4.1%
22
3.2%
8
3.8%
2
4.2%
126
Missing 42 22 22 7 1 94
TOTAL 100.0%
1352
100.0%
804
100.0%
537
100.0%
247
100.0%
52

2992


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
None 16.4%
229
9.3%
147

7
12.6%
376
Under one hour 52.8%
735
52.4%
829

5
52.6%
1564
1.0 - 2.9 hours 21.0%
292
27.7%
439

4
24.6%
731
3.0 - 4.9 hours 5.6%
78
6.3%
100

1
6.0%
178
Five and over 4.2%
59
4.2%
67

0
4.2%
126
Missing 38 54 0 92
TOTAL 100.0%
1393
100.0%
1582

17

2975


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
None 14.8%
80
16.2%
110
10.7%
55
10.9%
79
11.3%
58

3
12.8%
382
Under one hour 47.3%
256
50.7%
345
57.1%
294
55.9%
405
50.7%
261

9
52.5%
1561
1.0 - 2.9 hours 24.6%
133
23.5%
160
22.5%
116
25.9%
188
26.0%
134

4
24.6%
731
3.0 - 4.9 hours 7.4%
40
4.7%
32
6.0%
31
4.4%
32
8.2%
42

2
5.9%
177
Five and over 5.9%
32
4.9%
33
3.7%
19
2.9%
21
3.9%
20

1
4.2%
125
Missing 11 6 8 19 50 0 94
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
680
100.0%
515
100.0%
725
100.0%
515

19

2976


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
None 16.1%
67
12.6%
300
9.8%
13
8.0%
4

0
12.9%
384
Under one hour 44.3%
184
54.6%
1304
45.9%
61
42.0%
21

1
52.5%
1570
1.0 - 2.9 hours 24.6%
102
24.0%
573
29.3%
39
38.0%
19

2
24.5%
733
3.0 - 4.9 hours 8.4%
35
5.1%
123
12.8%
17
4.0%
2

1
5.9%
177
Five and over 6.5%
27
3.8%
90
2.3%
3
8.0%
4

0
4.1%
124
Missing 8 73 9 3 0 93
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
2390
100.0%
133
100.0%
50

4

2988


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
None 16.1%
106
18.6%
154
12.1%
67
7.9%
24
5.0%
32

0
12.8%
383
Under one hour 53.6%
353
54.8%
453
50.4%
278
59.9%
182
46.3%
298

5
52.4%
1564
1.0 - 2.9 hours 21.7%
143
17.8%
147
28.4%
157
25.0%
76
32.7%
210

3
24.6%
733
3.0 - 4.9 hours 4.4%
29
5.7%
47
5.6%
31
4.3%
13
8.9%
57

3
5.9%
177
Five and over 4.1%
27
3.0%
25
3.4%
19
3.0%
9
7.2%
46

0
4.2%
126
Missing 50 18 10 7 6 0 91
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
826
100.0%
552
100.0%
304
100.0%
643

11

2983


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
None 14.2%
288
9.9%
91
0.0%
0

5
12.8%
379
Under one hour 53.0%
1073
51.6%
475
46.2%
6

15
52.6%
1554
1.0 - 2.9 hours 22.9%
463
27.5%
253
53.8%
7

12
24.5%
723
3.0 - 4.9 hours 5.9%
120
6.2%
57
0.0%
0

1
6.0%
177
Five and over 4.0%
80
4.8%
44
0.0%
0

1
4.2%
124
Missing 69 26 0 0 95
TOTAL 100.0%
2024
100.0%
920
100.0%
13

34

2957


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
None 12.2%
138
12.9%
173
9.3%
11
8.6%
19

43
12.1%
341
Under one hour 54.4%
618
52.0%
695
55.9%
66
48.2%
106

85
52.9%
1485
1.0 - 2.9 hours 24.1%
274
25.9%
346
17.8%
21
29.5%
65

30
25.1%
706
3.0 - 4.9 hours 5.6%
63
6.0%
80
7.6%
9
5.5%
12

16
5.8%
164
Five and over 3.7%
42
3.1%
42
9.3%
11
8.2%
18

12
4.0%
113
Missing 20 46 5 8 0 79
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1336
100.0%
118
100.0%
220

186

2809


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
None 12.7%
76
13.5%
95
11.6%
61
16.2%
63
9.0%
48

41
12.5%
343
Under one hour 52.5%
314
50.9%
358
53.1%
278
52.6%
205
55.6%
298

117
52.8%
1453
1.0 - 2.9 hours 22.9%
137
24.2%
170
26.1%
137
23.8%
93
26.1%
140

59
24.6%
677
3.0 - 4.9 hours 8.2%
49
6.7%
47
4.2%
22
4.6%
18
5.4%
29

13
6.0%
165
Five and over 3.7%
22
4.7%
33
5.0%
26
2.8%
11
3.9%
21

13
4.1%
113
Missing 28 26 6 10 8 0 78
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
703
100.0%
524
100.0%
390
100.0%
536

243

2751


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
None 9.4%
37
15.2%
167
11.3%
8

171
13.6%
212
Under one hour 54.3%
213
53.8%
592
45.1%
32

733
53.6%
837
1.0 - 2.9 hours 25.5%
100
23.0%
253
23.9%
17

365
23.7%
370
3.0 - 4.9 hours 5.9%
23
5.0%
55
4.2%
3

97
5.2%
81
Five and over 4.8%
19
3.0%
33
15.5%
11

63
4.0%
63
Missing 11 32 1 0 44
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
1100
100.0%
71

1429

1563