Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SMALLGRP (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Are you presently a member of a small group (other than family or Sunday School class) that meets regularly for worship, discussion, Bible study, or fellowship?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1445 47.1% 47.1%
No 1621 52.9% 100%
Missing 21 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Yes 47.7%
659
42.3%
348
57.2%
319
37.5%
95
45.1%
23
47.1%
1444
No 52.3%
722
57.7%
474
42.8%
239
62.5%
158
54.9%
28
52.9%
1621
Missing 13 5 2 1 0 21
TOTAL 100.0%
1381
100.0%
822
100.0%
558
100.0%
253
100.0%
51

3065


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 48.2%
686
46.3%
754

5
47.2%
1440
No 51.8%
736
53.7%
875

10
52.8%
1611
Missing 10 8 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
1422
100.0%
1629

15

3051


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 46.7%
257
46.6%
319
46.9%
245
47.0%
347
48.0%
264

13
47.0%
1432
No 53.3%
293
53.4%
366
53.1%
277
53.0%
392
52.0%
286

7
53.0%
1614
Missing 2 0 0 5 14 0 21
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
685
100.0%
522
100.0%
739
100.0%
550

20

3046


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Yes 44.5%
188
47.6%
1165
50.0%
69
38.9%
21

2
47.1%
1443
No 55.5%
234
52.4%
1284
50.0%
69
61.1%
33

2
52.9%
1620
Missing 2 15 4 0 0 21
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
2449
100.0%
138
100.0%
54

4

3063


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Yes 47.8%
330
38.6%
326
48.3%
270
51.8%
161
54.1%
351

7
47.1%
1438
No 52.2%
361
61.4%
518
51.7%
289
48.2%
150
45.9%
298

6
52.9%
1616
Missing 16 1 4 0 0 0 21
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
844
100.0%
559
100.0%
311
100.0%
649

13

3054


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 44.0%
918
52.8%
496
84.6%
11

20
46.9%
1425
No 56.0%
1166
47.2%
443
15.4%
2

11
53.1%
1611
Missing 10 8 0 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
2084
100.0%
939
100.0%
13

31

3036


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 49.0%
563
46.9%
645
46.3%
56
40.3%
91

89
47.2%
1355
No 51.0%
585
53.1%
730
53.7%
65
59.7%
135

107
52.8%
1515
Missing 7 5 1 2 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
1148
100.0%
1375
100.0%
121
100.0%
226

196

2870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Yes 46.5%
288
47.2%
341
51.3%
272
46.5%
185
47.3%
256

103
47.7%
1342
No 53.5%
331
52.8%
382
48.7%
258
53.5%
213
52.7%
285

152
52.3%
1469
Missing 7 4 0 1 2 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
723
100.0%
530
100.0%
398
100.0%
541

255

2811


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Yes 47.6%
190
44.4%
501
54.2%
39

715
45.6%
730
No 52.4%
209
55.6%
628
45.8%
33

752
54.4%
870
Missing 3 3 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1129
100.0%
72

1467

1600