Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MOVIES (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

How frequently on the average in the past year have you attended a theatre to watch a movie?
  1) Never
  2) A few times
  3) Occasionally, but less than once a month
  4) At least once a month but less than weekly
  5) Once a week or more often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 1212 39.4% 39.4%
A few times 1238 40.2% 79.6%
Occasionally, but less than once a month 463 15.1% 94.7%
At least once a month but less than weekly 154 5% 99.7%
Once a week or more often 9 .3% 100%
Missing 12 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Never 42.1%
584
37.7%
312
32.3%
180
45.5%
115
40.0%
20
39.4%
1211
A few times 37.7%
523
43.0%
356
42.8%
239
39.1%
99
42.0%
21
40.3%
1238
Occasionally, but less than once a month 15.1%
209
15.0%
124
17.4%
97
10.3%
26
14.0%
7
15.1%
463
At least once a month but less than weekly 4.9%
68
4.2%
35
6.8%
38
4.3%
11
4.0%
2
5.0%
154
Once a week or more often 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Missing 8 0 2 2 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
1387
100.0%
827
100.0%
558
100.0%
253
100.0%
50

3075


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Never 38.4%
548
40.1%
654

10
39.3%
1202
A few times 39.9%
569
40.5%
660

9
40.2%
1229
Occasionally, but less than once a month 15.2%
217
15.1%
246

1
15.2%
463
At least once a month but less than weekly 6.2%
88
4.0%
65

0
5.0%
153
Once a week or more often 0.3%
4
0.3%
5

0
0.3%
9
Missing 5 7 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
1426
100.0%
1630

20

3056


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Never 14.9%
82
27.6%
189
30.8%
160
52.8%
391
68.2%
382

9
39.4%
1204
A few times 37.0%
203
50.9%
349
47.9%
249
36.7%
272
27.5%
154

10
40.2%
1227
Occasionally, but less than once a month 29.1%
160
17.4%
119
18.1%
94
9.2%
68
3.8%
21

0
15.1%
462
At least once a month but less than weekly 17.9%
98
4.1%
28
3.1%
16
1.2%
9
0.2%
1

1
5.0%
152
Once a week or more often 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
2

0
0.3%
10
Missing 3 0 1 3 4 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
685
100.0%
520
100.0%
741
100.0%
560

20

3055


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Never 19.7%
83
41.6%
1020
66.0%
93
27.8%
15

1
39.4%
1211
A few times 31.5%
133
42.5%
1044
27.7%
39
35.2%
19

3
40.2%
1235
Occasionally, but less than once a month 27.5%
116
13.0%
318
6.4%
9
37.0%
20

0
15.1%
463
At least once a month but less than weekly 20.4%
86
2.7%
67
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
5.0%
153
Once a week or more often 0.9%
4
0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
9
Missing 1 9 2 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
2454
100.0%
141
100.0%
54

4

3071


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Never 61.7%
435
43.2%
364
29.7%
166
25.3%
78
25.2%
163

6
39.4%
1206
A few times 27.5%
194
39.1%
330
44.4%
248
47.7%
147
48.5%
314

4
40.3%
1233
Occasionally, but less than once a month 7.5%
53
13.2%
111
19.5%
109
19.8%
61
19.6%
127

2
15.1%
461
At least once a month but less than weekly 2.7%
19
4.3%
36
6.4%
36
5.8%
18
6.6%
43

1
5.0%
152
Once a week or more often 0.6%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
10
Missing 3 2 4 2 1 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
843
100.0%
559
100.0%
308
100.0%
647

13

3062


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Never 40.7%
848
36.6%
345
14.3%
2

17
39.3%
1195
A few times 39.9%
831
41.4%
390
35.7%
5

12
40.3%
1226
Occasionally, but less than once a month 14.4%
300
16.5%
156
21.4%
3

4
15.1%
459
At least once a month but less than weekly 4.8%
99
5.2%
49
28.6%
4

1
5.0%
152
Once a week or more often 0.3%
6
0.3%
3
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
9
Missing 10 2 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
2084
100.0%
943
100.0%
14

34

3041


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Never 41.4%
477
37.9%
521
33.1%
40
35.8%
81

93
38.9%
1119
A few times 40.7%
469
41.0%
564
34.7%
42
42.5%
96

67
40.7%
1171
Occasionally, but less than once a month 13.0%
150
15.7%
216
24.8%
30
18.1%
41

26
15.2%
437
At least once a month but less than weekly 4.7%
54
5.2%
72
6.6%
8
3.1%
7

12
4.9%
141
Once a week or more often 0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.8%
1
0.4%
1

2
0.2%
6
Missing 2 4 1 4 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
1375
100.0%
121
100.0%
226

200

2874


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Never 55.2%
346
44.0%
318
33.3%
176
28.1%
112
26.2%
142

118
38.8%
1094
A few times 32.9%
206
40.9%
296
43.9%
232
49.1%
196
43.4%
235

74
41.3%
1165
Occasionally, but less than once a month 8.3%
52
11.6%
84
18.9%
100
17.0%
68
21.4%
116

43
14.9%
420
At least once a month but less than weekly 3.3%
21
3.2%
23
3.8%
20
5.8%
23
8.3%
45

22
4.7%
132
Once a week or more often 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3

2
0.2%
7
Missing 0 4 1 2 2 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
723
100.0%
528
100.0%
399
100.0%
541

259

2818


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Never 21.8%
87
44.1%
497
32.9%
23

605
38.0%
607
A few times 49.3%
197
38.9%
438
41.4%
29

573
41.6%
664
Occasionally, but less than once a month 19.8%
79
13.3%
150
20.0%
14

220
15.2%
243
At least once a month but less than weekly 8.5%
34
3.6%
41
5.7%
4

75
4.9%
79
Once a week or more often 0.8%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

5
0.3%
4
Missing 2 4 2 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1127
100.0%
70

1478

1597