Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GIVETOTV (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

How often have you contributed money to religious TV programs?
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Occasionally (once or twice a year)
  4) Frequently (at least several times a year)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 2165 70.4% 70.4%
Seldom 529 17.2% 87.6%
Occasionally (once or twice a year) 254 8.3% 95.9%
Frequently (at least several times a year) 126 4.1% 100%
Missing 12 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Never 73.6%
1021
71.0%
587
64.6%
360
64.8%
164
64.7%
33
70.4%
2165
Seldom 15.9%
220
16.6%
137
19.9%
111
20.6%
52
19.6%
10
17.2%
530
Occasionally (once or twice a year) 7.2%
100
8.6%
71
9.5%
53
9.5%
24
11.8%
6
8.3%
254
Frequently (at least several times a year) 3.3%
46
3.9%
32
5.9%
33
5.1%
13
3.9%
2
4.1%
126
Missing 8 0 2 2 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
1387
100.0%
827
100.0%
557
100.0%
253
100.0%
51

3075


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Never 72.2%
1031
69.1%
1125

9
70.6%
2156
Seldom 17.9%
256
16.5%
268

5
17.2%
524
Occasionally (once or twice a year) 6.3%
90
9.8%
160

4
8.2%
250
Frequently (at least several times a year) 3.5%
50
4.6%
75

1
4.1%
125
Missing 4 9 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
1427
100.0%
1628

19

3055


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Never 92.7%
509
83.1%
570
73.1%
380
62.4%
464
42.5%
237

7
70.7%
2160
Seldom 4.0%
22
9.9%
68
17.7%
92
21.5%
160
32.1%
179

7
17.1%
521
Occasionally (once or twice a year) 2.7%
15
5.0%
34
6.9%
36
9.6%
71
16.7%
93

5
8.2%
249
Frequently (at least several times a year) 0.5%
3
2.0%
14
2.3%
12
6.5%
48
8.6%
48

1
4.1%
125
Missing 3 0 1 1 8 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
686
100.0%
520
100.0%
743
100.0%
557

20

3055


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Never 89.1%
376
68.5%
1682
46.4%
64
80.8%
42

2
70.5%
2164
Seldom 6.2%
26
18.7%
460
28.3%
39
5.8%
3

0
17.2%
528
Occasionally (once or twice a year) 2.8%
12
8.4%
206
20.3%
28
9.6%
5

2
8.2%
251
Frequently (at least several times a year) 1.9%
8
4.4%
108
5.1%
7
3.8%
2

1
4.1%
125
Missing 1 7 4 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
2456
100.0%
138
100.0%
52

5

3068


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Never 56.3%
394
71.3%
602
71.6%
401
80.8%
249
78.7%
510

9
70.5%
2156
Seldom 22.0%
154
20.6%
174
15.7%
88
10.4%
32
12.2%
79

2
17.2%
527
Occasionally (once or twice a year) 14.4%
101
5.5%
46
7.7%
43
6.5%
20
6.3%
41

2
8.2%
251
Frequently (at least several times a year) 7.3%
51
2.6%
22
5.0%
28
2.3%
7
2.8%
18

1
4.1%
126
Missing 7 1 2 2 1 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
844
100.0%
560
100.0%
308
100.0%
648

14

3060


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Never 71.2%
1485
68.8%
649
92.9%
13

19
70.6%
2147
Seldom 17.6%
367
16.1%
152
7.1%
1

9
17.1%
520
Occasionally (once or twice a year) 7.4%
154
10.3%
97
0.0%
0

3
8.2%
251
Frequently (at least several times a year) 3.8%
79
4.9%
46
0.0%
0

1
4.1%
125
Missing 9 2 0 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
2085
100.0%
944
100.0%
14

32

3043


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Never 74.4%
858
69.0%
950
68.6%
83
67.4%
153

121
71.0%
2044
Seldom 16.0%
184
17.3%
238
17.4%
21
19.4%
44

42
16.9%
487
Occasionally (once or twice a year) 6.5%
75
9.5%
131
7.4%
9
6.6%
15

23
8.0%
230
Frequently (at least several times a year) 3.1%
36
4.1%
57
6.6%
8
6.6%
15

10
4.0%
116
Missing 1 4 1 2 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
1153
100.0%
1376
100.0%
121
100.0%
227

196

2877


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Never 61.5%
384
72.5%
525
73.7%
390
75.2%
300
73.3%
399

168
70.9%
1998
Seldom 22.1%
138
17.5%
127
16.3%
86
14.8%
59
15.3%
83

37
17.5%
493
Occasionally (once or twice a year) 10.9%
68
6.6%
48
7.0%
37
6.5%
26
7.0%
38

37
7.7%
217
Frequently (at least several times a year) 5.4%
34
3.3%
24
3.0%
16
3.5%
14
4.4%
24

14
4.0%
112
Missing 2 4 1 1 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
724
100.0%
529
100.0%
399
100.0%
544

256

2820


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Never 83.0%
333
66.5%
750
77.8%
56

1027
71.2%
1139
Seldom 11.5%
46
19.5%
220
16.7%
12

250
17.4%
278
Occasionally (once or twice a year) 4.0%
16
9.0%
101
4.2%
3

134
7.5%
120
Frequently (at least several times a year) 1.5%
6
5.0%
56
1.4%
1

64
3.9%
63
Missing 2 4 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1127
100.0%
72

1475

1600