Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TVGOOD? (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

In your opinion, with regards to its impact on Canadian and American life, is television, on the whole, more positive than negative or more negative than positive?
  1) More positive than negative
  2) More negative than positive
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More positive than negative 242 7.9% 7.9%
More negative than positive 2297 75% 82.9%
Uncertain 523 17.1% 100%
Missing 25 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
More positive than negative 6.6%
91
11.4%
94
6.3%
35
7.1%
18
6.0%
3
7.9%
241
More negative than positive 75.6%
1042
69.0%
568
81.0%
451
77.4%
195
80.0%
40
75.0%
2296
Uncertain 17.8%
245
19.6%
161
12.7%
71
15.5%
39
14.0%
7
17.1%
523
Missing 16 3 2 2 1 24
TOTAL 100.0%
1378
100.0%
823
100.0%
557
100.0%
252
100.0%
50

3060


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
More positive than negative 9.9%
141
6.2%
101

0
8.0%
242
More negative than positive 73.5%
1047
76.7%
1241

10
75.2%
2288
Uncertain 16.6%
236
17.1%
277

10
16.9%
513
Missing 7 18 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
1424
100.0%
1619

20

3043


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
More positive than negative 6.9%
38
7.3%
50
7.1%
37
7.9%
58
9.7%
54

3
7.8%
237
More negative than positive 77.4%
425
81.7%
557
81.5%
424
73.9%
544
59.7%
331

16
75.0%
2281
Uncertain 15.7%
86
11.0%
75
11.3%
59
18.2%
134
30.5%
169

1
17.2%
523
Missing 3 3 1 7 11 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
682
100.0%
520
100.0%
736
100.0%
554

20

3041


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
More positive than negative 7.4%
31
7.8%
192
10.3%
14
9.4%
5

0
7.9%
242
More negative than positive 74.8%
315
76.0%
1862
60.3%
82
67.9%
36

3
75.0%
2295
Uncertain 17.8%
75
16.1%
395
29.4%
40
22.6%
12

1
17.1%
522
Missing 3 14 7 0 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2449
100.0%
136
100.0%
53

4

3059


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
More positive than negative 7.3%
51
9.0%
76
8.4%
47
5.5%
17
7.9%
51

0
7.9%
242
More negative than positive 63.1%
440
75.0%
631
80.1%
447
86.4%
266
78.4%
507

7
75.1%
2291
Uncertain 29.6%
206
15.9%
134
11.5%
64
8.1%
25
13.8%
89

6
17.0%
518
Missing 11 4 4 2 2 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
841
100.0%
558
100.0%
308
100.0%
647

13

3051


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
More positive than negative 7.5%
155
9.1%
86
0.0%
0

1
8.0%
241
More negative than positive 75.7%
1571
73.7%
696
92.3%
12

18
75.2%
2279
Uncertain 16.8%
348
17.2%
162
7.7%
1

12
16.9%
511
Missing 20 3 0 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
2074
100.0%
944
100.0%
13

31

3031


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
More positive than negative 6.8%
78
9.2%
126
11.5%
14
6.7%
15

9
8.1%
233
More negative than positive 79.4%
913
73.9%
1014
68.9%
84
74.1%
166

121
75.9%
2177
Uncertain 13.8%
159
17.0%
233
19.7%
24
19.2%
43

64
16.0%
459
Missing 5 7 1 5 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
1373
100.0%
122
100.0%
224

194

2869


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
More positive than negative 6.8%
42
7.2%
52
7.0%
37
9.3%
37
9.6%
52

22
7.8%
220
More negative than positive 71.9%
447
79.4%
571
77.2%
406
76.9%
307
77.3%
419

147
76.6%
2150
Uncertain 21.4%
133
13.4%
96
15.8%
83
13.8%
55
13.1%
71

83
15.6%
438
Missing 4 8 3 1 0 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
719
100.0%
526
100.0%
399
100.0%
542

252

2808


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
More positive than negative 7.8%
31
7.8%
88
9.7%
7

116
7.9%
126
More negative than positive 76.9%
307
77.9%
874
77.8%
56

1061
77.7%
1237
Uncertain 15.3%
61
14.3%
160
12.5%
9

293
14.4%
230
Missing 4 9 0 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1122
100.0%
72

1470

1593