Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OWNTV (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which of the following do you have in your home? (Circle one or more): - Television set(s): How many in use?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 174 5.7% 5.7%
One 1532 49.8% 55.5%
Two 1031 33.5% 89%
Three 274 8.9% 97.9%
Four 67 2.2% 100.1%
Missing 9 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
None 8.7%
121
2.5%
21
2.9%
16
6.3%
16
2.0%
1
5.7%
175
One 48.0%
667
50.1%
414
56.7%
316
45.8%
116
37.3%
19
49.8%
1532
Two 31.9%
443
35.4%
293
32.0%
178
36.8%
93
45.1%
23
33.5%
1030
Three 8.9%
124
10.4%
86
7.0%
39
7.5%
19
11.8%
6
8.9%
274
Four 2.5%
35
1.6%
13
1.4%
8
3.6%
9
3.9%
2
2.2%
67
Missing 5 0 2 2 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
1390
100.0%
827
100.0%
557
100.0%
253
100.0%
51

3078


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
None 5.9%
84
5.4%
88

2
5.6%
172
One 48.9%
699
50.6%
824

9
49.8%
1523
Two 35.1%
501
32.1%
524

6
33.5%
1025
Three 7.9%
113
9.8%
159

3
8.9%
272
Four 2.2%
32
2.1%
35

0
2.2%
67
Missing 2 7 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
1429
100.0%
1630

20

3059


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
None 7.3%
40
5.8%
40
4.4%
23
3.8%
28
7.5%
42

2
5.7%
173
One 52.7%
289
56.1%
385
38.0%
198
46.8%
347
53.6%
300

12
49.7%
1519
Two 27.4%
150
30.6%
210
39.9%
208
37.4%
277
32.1%
180

5
33.5%
1025
Three 10.0%
55
5.5%
38
13.2%
69
10.1%
75
6.3%
35

2
8.9%
272
Four 2.6%
14
1.9%
13
4.4%
23
1.9%
14
0.5%
3

0
2.2%
67
Missing 3 0 1 1 4 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
686
100.0%
521
100.0%
741
100.0%
560

21

3056


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
None 9.2%
39
5.1%
125
4.3%
6
7.4%
4

0
5.7%
174
One 50.4%
213
49.2%
1210
62.9%
88
38.9%
21

1
49.8%
1532
Two 25.3%
107
35.1%
862
27.9%
39
38.9%
21

2
33.5%
1029
Three 12.1%
51
8.6%
211
5.0%
7
9.3%
5

1
8.9%
274
Four 3.1%
13
2.0%
50
0.0%
0
5.6%
3

0
2.1%
66
Missing 1 6 2 0 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2458
100.0%
140
100.0%
54

4

3075


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
None 9.1%
64
4.0%
34
4.3%
24
9.1%
28
3.7%
24

0
5.7%
174
One 50.1%
353
47.3%
400
47.5%
266
53.4%
165
52.7%
342

6
49.7%
1526
Two 30.6%
216
36.9%
312
35.2%
197
26.9%
83
33.9%
220

4
33.5%
1028
Three 8.7%
61
9.1%
77
10.7%
60
8.1%
25
7.6%
49

3
8.9%
272
Four 1.6%
11
2.6%
22
2.3%
13
2.6%
8
2.2%
14

0
2.2%
68
Missing 3 1 2 2 1 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
845
100.0%
560
100.0%
309
100.0%
649

13

3068


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
None 6.3%
131
3.6%
34
42.9%
6

3
5.6%
171
One 46.3%
966
57.2%
540
42.9%
6

20
49.7%
1512
Two 34.5%
721
31.9%
301
14.3%
2

8
33.6%
1024
Three 9.9%
206
6.9%
65
0.0%
0

3
8.9%
271
Four 3.0%
63
0.4%
4
0.0%
0

0
2.2%
67
Missing 6 2 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
2087
100.0%
944
100.0%
14

34

3045


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
None 8.3%
96
3.9%
54
0.8%
1
4.0%
9

15
5.6%
160
One 49.0%
565
51.5%
709
52.1%
63
47.6%
108

87
50.2%
1445
Two 33.4%
386
34.3%
472
28.9%
35
35.2%
80

57
33.8%
973
Three 7.4%
85
8.9%
122
13.2%
16
10.1%
23

29
8.5%
246
Four 1.9%
22
1.5%
20
5.0%
6
3.1%
7

12
1.9%
55
Missing 1 4 1 2 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
1154
100.0%
1377
100.0%
121
100.0%
227

200

2879


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
None 9.4%
59
6.9%
50
2.8%
15
2.3%
9
4.0%
22

20
5.5%
155
One 60.3%
377
54.3%
392
54.3%
287
42.1%
168
36.4%
198

110
50.4%
1422
Two 25.1%
157
30.1%
217
35.2%
186
42.6%
170
39.3%
214

87
33.5%
944
Three 4.6%
29
7.2%
52
6.2%
33
9.8%
39
16.0%
87

34
8.5%
240
Four 0.5%
3
1.5%
11
1.5%
8
3.3%
13
4.2%
23

8
2.1%
58
Missing 0 4 1 1 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
722
100.0%
529
100.0%
399
100.0%
544

259

2819


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
None 4.3%
17
4.3%
49
11.1%
8

100
4.6%
74
One 46.5%
186
46.9%
529
37.5%
27

790
46.3%
742
Two 35.8%
143
34.5%
390
44.4%
32

466
35.3%
565
Three 9.5%
38
11.4%
129
4.2%
3

104
10.6%
170
Four 4.0%
16
2.8%
32
2.8%
2

18
3.1%
50
Missing 2 2 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1129
100.0%
72

1478

1601