Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CABLETV (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which of the following do you have in your home? (Circle one or more): - Basic cable TV service
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1952 63.4% 63.4%
Yes 1126 36.6% 100%
Missing 8 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 70.8%
984
59.9%
495
50.4%
281
62.1%
157
66.7%
34
63.4%
1951
Yes 29.2%
405
40.1%
332
49.6%
277
37.9%
96
33.3%
17
36.6%
1127
Missing 5 0 2 2 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
1389
100.0%
827
100.0%
558
100.0%
253
100.0%
51

3078


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 63.4%
906
63.5%
1035

11
63.5%
1941
Yes 36.6%
523
36.5%
595

8
36.5%
1118
Missing 2 6 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
1429
100.0%
1630

19

3059


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 62.4%
342
63.4%
435
63.1%
329
62.0%
461
66.1%
370

16
63.3%
1937
Yes 37.6%
206
36.6%
251
36.9%
192
38.0%
283
33.9%
190

4
36.7%
1122
Missing 3 0 1 0 4 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
686
100.0%
521
100.0%
744
100.0%
560

20

3059


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 61.7%
261
63.7%
1566
67.9%
95
52.8%
28

2
63.4%
1950
Yes 38.3%
162
36.3%
893
32.1%
45
47.2%
25

2
36.6%
1125
Missing 1 5 2 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2459
100.0%
140
100.0%
53

4

3075


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 67.9%
479
64.6%
546
63.8%
357
62.3%
192
57.6%
374

5
63.5%
1948
Yes 32.1%
226
35.4%
299
36.3%
203
37.7%
116
42.4%
275

8
36.5%
1119
Missing 2 1 2 2 1 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
845
100.0%
560
100.0%
308
100.0%
649

13

3067


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 69.2%
1444
50.4%
476
85.7%
12

21
63.4%
1932
Yes 30.8%
643
49.6%
468
14.3%
2

13
36.6%
1113
Missing 6 2 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
2087
100.0%
944
100.0%
14

34

3045


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 70.0%
808
58.5%
806
47.9%
58
59.7%
135

145
62.8%
1807
Yes 30.0%
346
41.5%
571
52.1%
63
40.3%
91

55
37.2%
1071
Missing 1 3 1 2 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
1154
100.0%
1377
100.0%
121
100.0%
226

200

2878


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 72.8%
456
69.5%
503
62.4%
330
57.9%
231
50.1%
272

160
63.5%
1792
Yes 27.2%
170
30.5%
221
37.6%
199
42.1%
168
49.9%
271

98
36.5%
1029
Missing 0 4 1 1 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
724
100.0%
529
100.0%
399
100.0%
543

258

2821


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 65.3%
261
69.1%
781
66.7%
48

863
68.0%
1090
Yes 34.8%
139
30.9%
349
33.3%
24

615
32.0%
512
Missing 2 2 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1130
100.0%
72

1478

1602