Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MOVIETV (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which of the following do you have in your home? (Circle one or more): - Premium cable channel (e.g., HBO, Showtime, Cinemax)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2906 94.4% 94.4%
Yes 173 5.6% 100%
Missing 8 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 93.8%
1303
95.4%
789
94.3%
527
94.9%
240
94.1%
48
94.4%
2907
Yes 6.2%
86
4.6%
38
5.7%
32
5.1%
13
5.9%
3
5.6%
172
Missing 5 0 2 2 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
1389
100.0%
827
100.0%
559
100.0%
253
100.0%
51

3079


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 94.4%
1349
94.3%
1538

19
94.3%
2887
Yes 5.6%
80
5.7%
93

0
5.7%
173
Missing 2 6 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
1429
100.0%
1631

19

3060


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 92.2%
506
92.4%
634
93.5%
487
95.8%
712
97.7%
547

19
94.3%
2886
Yes 7.8%
43
7.6%
52
6.5%
34
4.2%
31
2.3%
13

1
5.7%
173
Missing 3 0 1 0 4 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
686
100.0%
521
100.0%
743
100.0%
560

20

3059


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 92.9%
393
94.9%
2332
95.0%
133
81.5%
44

4
94.4%
2902
Yes 7.1%
30
5.1%
126
5.0%
7
18.5%
10

0
5.6%
173
Missing 1 5 2 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2458
100.0%
140
100.0%
54

4

3075


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 97.4%
687
93.3%
788
93.8%
525
91.2%
281
94.3%
612

13
94.3%
2893
Yes 2.6%
18
6.7%
57
6.3%
35
8.8%
27
5.7%
37

0
5.7%
174
Missing 2 1 2 2 1 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
845
100.0%
560
100.0%
308
100.0%
649

13

3067


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 93.1%
1942
97.1%
918
100.0%
13

33
94.4%
2873
Yes 6.9%
145
2.9%
27
0.0%
0

1
5.6%
172
Missing 6 2 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
2087
100.0%
945
100.0%
13

34

3045


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 94.7%
1093
95.1%
1309
90.2%
110
92.0%
208

186
94.5%
2720
Yes 5.3%
61
4.9%
68
9.8%
12
8.0%
18

14
5.5%
159
Missing 1 3 1 2 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
1154
100.0%
1377
100.0%
122
100.0%
226

200

2879


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 96.2%
602
97.0%
701
93.6%
494
93.5%
373
90.6%
492

243
94.4%
2662
Yes 3.8%
24
3.0%
22
6.4%
34
6.5%
26
9.4%
51

15
5.6%
157
Missing 0 4 1 1 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
723
100.0%
528
100.0%
399
100.0%
543

258

2819


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 92.0%
368
93.3%
1054
94.4%
67

1417
93.0%
1489
Yes 8.0%
32
6.7%
76
5.6%
4

61
7.0%
112
Missing 2 2 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1130
100.0%
71

1478

1601